Verapamil과 aspirin이 monocrotaline투여로 인한 백서 폐혈관 변화에 미치는 효과에 대한 형태학적 연구

도움을 얻고자 본 연구를 시도하였다.

Wistar백서 216마리를 3군으로 나누어 1군은 정상대조군, 2군은 monocrotaline을 피하에 1회 주사하였고, 3군은 verapamil및 aspirin을 monocrotaline투여 전 처치한 실험군과 동시 처치한 실험군으로 각각 나누어 실험하였다. 실험동물은 monocrotaline 투여 후 제1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 14, 21일에 대조군 2마리와 함께 각각 5마리씩 우심실의 수축기 압력을 측정하고 Microfil을 주입한 후 도살하였다.

Microfil주입후의 폐미세혈관의 변화를 관찰하고 폐장 및 폐혈관의 광학현미경적, 헝태계측학적 검색을 시행하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

1. Monocrotaline 단독 투여군에서 투여 3일 후부터 폐소동맥 및 폐세동맥의 내탄력섬유판의 불규칙 긴축이 시작되고, 실험시일이 경과함에 따라 점차 이 두 동백벽의 비후가 현저해졌다.

2. Microfil 주입 소견상, monocrotaline 단독 투여군에서 3일째부터 말단부위 혈관이 혈관벽의 해부학적 변화없이 수축되는 경향을 보였고 실험시일이 경과할 수록 혈관벽의 수축 혹은 비후로 인한 불규칙한 내강 축소 및 염주상 변형이 두드러져 실험 제21일째에

가장 현저하였다.

3. Monocrotaline과 aspirin 및 verapamil을 동시 투여 한 실험군에서의 Microfil 주입 소견상은 다소 정도의 차이는 있으나 monocrotaline단독 투여군에 비하여 이상의 소견이 의의 있게 감소되었다.

4. 폐혈판내 혈소판응집을 monocrotaline 단독 투여군에서 제 1일부터 관찰되기 시작하여 실험기일이 경과함에 따라 그 정도가 심해졌으며 aspirin 및 verapamil을 monocrotaline과 병용 투여한 실험군에서는 혈소판응집이 뚜렷하지 않았고 의의 있게 감소되었다.

이상의 결과를종합하면, monocrotaline 투여는 초기에 폐소동맥내 혈소판응집을 일으켜 혈관수축을 초래하고, 지속시켜 폐미세혈관의 구조적 변화를 유발하여 폐동맥고혈압을 일으키는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

It has been reported that there is increased responsiveness of the pulmonary vasculature to angiotensin Ⅱ(All) and 5-hydroxytryptamine along with thrombocytopenia in the rats given monocrotaline (MCT) (Hilliker et al, 1982).

These have been suggested that platelets and microvascular spasm may play a role in the development of MCT induced pulmonary hypertension in rats but the mechanism of pulmonary hypertension induced by MCT is unknown.

To investigate the mechanism of MCT induced pulmonary hypertension in rats, we studied the effects of aspirin and verapamil on MCT induced pulmonary hypertension and included early pulmonary vascular changes, occurrence of platelet aggregates and changes of Microfil (silicon rubber) perfused pulmonary vasculature.

A total of 216 female Wistar rats were divided into three groups: Group Ⅰ received normal salineas control; Group Ⅱ received only MCT by single subcutaneous injection; Group Ⅲ were divided in4 subgroups and received aspirin and veraparmil

either with or j days before MCT injection. Animals were sacrificed on the 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 14 and 21 days after MCT injection. The mean right ventricular systolic pressure was measured in two control and five test rats and immediately followed by Microfil perfusion into the pulmonary artery

Besides right ventricular pressure, we studied medial arteriolar thickness, platelet aggregates and vascular responsiveness with Microfil (silicon rubber) casts in the development of MCT induced pulmonary hypertension in rats.

In summary:

1. Irregular constriction of internal elastic lamina of pulmonary arteries and arterioles became evident from day 3 after MCT only injection (Group Ⅱ) and these vascular walls became significantly hypertrophic from day 7 to day 21 in MCT only

injection group.

2. Microfil (silicon rubber) vascular casts revealed marked hypoperfusion with attenuation of arterioles and capillaries in MCT only injected group. Focal arteriolar and capillary narrowing, dilatation, and tortuosity with no associated anatomic changes (consistent with microvascular spasm)were seen from day 3 to day 21, as the experimental time lapsed.

3. Microfil perfusion vascular casts revealed variable findings of microvascular spasm but markedly reduced in both aspirin treated and verapamil treated groups.

4. Platelet aggregates were present in pulmonary arteries of MCT only injection group from day1 and continued to significantly increase until day 21. Platelet aggregates were rare in broth aspirin treated and verapamil treated groups.

In conclusion, the results indicate that platelet aggregates precede and microvascular spasm accompanies muscularization of the pulmonary arterioles.

Platelet activation may be an early event in the development of monocrotaline induced pulmonary hypertension in rats, associated with microvascular spasm. It is considered that aspirin and verapamil prevent monocrotaline induced pulmonary hypertension in rats through effects on platelet aggregates and microbascular

spasm. Monocrotaline induced pulmonary hypertension is also associated with medial thickening of arterioles which is prevented by treatment.