Vitamin E가 Vitamin A 유도체 투여로 초래된 위장계 선분비 기능 변화에 미치는 영향

[한글]

피부과영역에서의 vitamin A의 작용은 상피세포의 각질화에 영향을 주어 과다시에는 각질화를 억제하여 (Lawrence등, 1960) 건선 및 어린선(Frost 및 Weinstein, 1969)을 비롯한 좌창(Plewig 및 Braun-Falco, 1975), 편평태선(Gunther, 1973) 및 수장족척각화증(Touraine 및 Revuz, 1975) 등의 피부질환에 널리 사용되어 왔다.

최근에 많이 사용되는 vitamin A의 근연물질인 retinoic acid는 시력과 생식에는 별 영향이 없고 주로 상피세포 및 골형성세포의 분화에 영향을 주며(DeLuca 및 Zile, 1975) 근자에 합성된 retinoicacid 유도체인 retinoid(Ro 10-9359)는 retinoic acid 보다 독성이 적고 효과는 양호하다고 보고되었다(Bollag, 1974).

그러나 이들 약물의 과량 경구투여로 구순, 혀, 피부의 건조현상, 소화장애 등의 부작용이 나타남이 보고되었고(Stuttgen, 1975) 또 vitamin A 및 유도체는 간세포의 lysosome, Golgi체, mitochondria, endoplasmic reticulum 및 plasma membrane에 분포 저장되어 부족시 혹은 과다시에는 lysosome의 불안정 요인으로 작요하여 간세포 손상을 가져올 수 있고(Dingle 및 Lucy, 1965) 부신홀몬에 영향을 주어 간장에 지방변성등을 초래할 수 있음이 보고되었다(Singh등, 1969).

Vitamin A 및 유도체의 담취액, 위액 및 취효소 분비에 미치는 영향을 연구한 결과 retinoic acid가 전반적으로 심한 선분비기능장애를 보이고 또한 높은 치사율을 나타내는 것을 보고했다(李등, 1978).

한편 vitamin E는 lysosome의 biological membrane을 안정화시켜 lysosome enzyme의 방출을 억제하여 vitamin A의 독성을 감소시키고(Dingle 및 Lucy, 1965, 이밖에도 vitamin E는 vitamin A의 장관내 흡수를 촉진하고 간장내 저장을 증진하여 전반적인 vitamin A의 효용성을 높이고 (Green 및 Bunyan, 1969) vitamin A 및 유도체의 대량투여로 초래되는 간장의 퇴행성변화 및 괴사의 악영향을 억제한다는 보고(Bauernfeind등, 1974)가 있다.

그러나 이들 약물의 위장계 선분비기능에 대한 상호작용의 보고는 거의 없어 본 실험에 착수하였다.

이 실험에서 흰쥐에 vitamin E를 1주일간 격일로 5회 근주로 전처치한 후 retinoic acid 및 retinoid(Ro 10-9359)를 각각 근주로 단회 투여한 군과 retinoic acid 및 retinoid(Ro 10-9359)를 단독 투여한 군으로 나누어 1주, 2주, 3주간의 회복과정과 간장, 취장 및 위장의 병리조직학적 변화를 관찰하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. Retinoic acid 단독 투여군에서 현저한 체중감소를 나타냈으며 vitamin E전처치군에서 체중감소가 경미했고 vitamin E단독 투여군에서는 체중이 증가되는 경향을 보였다. 그리고 체중 100g당 간장무게는 retinoic acid 단독 투여군에서 가장 무거웠다.

2. 담취액분비 반응에 있어 vitamin E는 담취액의 분비량과 cholate 분비를 증진시키고 retinoic acid 단독 투여군에서 cholate 분비가 현저히 저하되며 vitamin E 전처치로 이 현상이 정상화되었다.

3. 취효소인 amylase와 lipase의 분비에 있어서 retinoic acid 단독 투여군은 초기에 현저한 분비저하를 나타내나 vitamin E 전 처치로 취효소 분비가 정상화되었다.

4. 위액분비 반응에 있어서 retinoic acid 단독 투여군은 현저한 분비저하와 높은 pH, 낮은 산도를 나타냈으며 vitamin E 전처치로 독작ㅇ용은 약간 회복되었으나 그 영향은 미약하였다.

5. Retinoic acid 단독 투여군에서 간장의 병리조직학적 변화는 초기에 지방축적으로 인한 공포변성과 부분적 괴사 및 위점막의 parietal cell층이 두터워지는 것이 현저했으나 vitamin E 전처치로 이러한 변화가 현저히 감소되었다.

6. 위장계 선분비기능에 대한 각 실험군의 변화는 retinoic acid 투여군이 전반적으로 심한 선분비 기능 장애을 보이고 retinoid 투여군은 보다 경미한 반응을 나타냈다.

이상의 실험성적으로 retinoic acid가 retinoid 보다 심한 위장계 선분비 기능장애를 보였고 vitamin E 전처치로 현저히 호전되며 vitamin E 단독투여로 기능이 증진됨이 확인되었으므로 vitamin A 유도체 투여시 vitamin E의 전처치 및 병용투여가 의의있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Vitamin A has been recommended widely for the treatment of recalcitrant skin diseases such as psoriasis, ichthyosis, acne vulgaris, lichen planus and keratoderma palmaris et plantaris, on the basis of its theoretical regulatory function of keratin formation.

It has been known that retinoic acid, a currently used vitamin A metabolite, is mainly involved in stimulating differentiation of epithelial tissue.

In recent years retinoic acid analogs(retinoids) have been synthesized and shown to be more potent and less toxic than retinoic acid. However absence or excess of these drugs causes squamous metaplasia of epithelia in the respiratory tract,

salivary gland atrophy, xerosis of skin and keratinization of pancreatic ducts, which is followed by gastrointestinal disturbance.

High levels of vitamin A and its derivatives may disrupt lipoprotein components of biological membranes of the lysosome, Golgi complex, mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum of hepatic cells and produce vacuolar fatty degeneration of liver.

In the previous study of the effect of vitamin A or its derivatives on the exocrine functions of digestive glands in rats, excessive feeding of retinoic acid resulted in considerable toxicity and a change of exocrine functions of the main digestive glands in the rats.

It has been reported by many authors that vitamin E seems to protect against vitamin A involved liver damage throught the stabilization of lysosomal or microsomal biologic membranes and to protect against vitamin A from oxidation in the gut. Vitamin E also increases vitamin A aabsorption in the gut and utilization

and storage of vitamin A in the liver.

In the present work, we describe our findings which illustrate the influence of vitamin E on the effect of vitamin A derivatives on the exocrine functions as well as on the histologic changes of the main digestive glands, liver and stomach of the rat.

The results are summarized as follows:

1. The growth rates of the rats were markedly inhibited by retinoic acid while the group which was pretreated with vitamin E showed relatively increased growth rates.

2. In the group treated with vitamin E, the volume of pancreaticobiliary secretion and content of cholate were increased while in the group treated with only retinoic acid, the content of cholate was significantly decrease.

3. In the group treated with only retinoic acid, pancreatic enzyme, amylase and lipase, was significantly decreased in the early stage while in the group pretreated with vitamin E. activity of the pancreatic enzyme was within normal values.

4. The volume and the acid content of gastric juice decreased in the rats treated with only retinoic acid as well as pretreated with vitamin E. While there was no change in gastric secretion in the rats treated with retinoid.

5. The group treated with only retinoic acid showed significant vacuolar fatty degeneration and focal necrosis of hepatic cells and a markedly thickened parietal cell mass in the gastric mucosa while the group pretreated with vitamin E showed only slight histopathological change.

6. As a whole, the group treated with retinoic acid showed a more significant change or toxic effect on pancreaticobiliary and gastric secretion and more severe histopathological change of liver and gastric mucosa than the group treated with retinoid and pretreated with vitamin E.

In conclusion, these data indicate that the toxicity of retinoic acid on body weight and exocrine function, and morphologic change of the main digestive glands of the rat is higher than for retinoid.

It seems to be clear that vitamin E may protect or suppress the undesirable toxic effect of retinoic acid and retinoid and seems to promote the function of the main digestive glands of rats.