난소종양 진단에 있어서 초음파 단층상의 효용성

[한글]

1982년 2월부터 1984년 12월까지 세브란스병원에서 난소종양으로 추정되어 초음파검사를 실시한 후 수술을 받은 총 159례의 환자를 대상으로 초음파 단층상에서 종양의 위치, 크기, 강도, 경계부, 인접 장기로의 침윤 유무, 복수의 유무와 중앙 내부구조등을 조사하여 개복소견과 비교하였으며, 최종적으로 적출물의 병리 조직학적 결과와 비교하여 조직학적 유형에 따른 초음파 단층상의 소견 및 악성종양의 특징을 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 난소종양을 진단함에 있어서 초음파검사의 양성예측도는 88%였다.

2) 골반종양의 위치에 대한 초음파검사의 양성예측도는 76.1 % 였다.

3) 골반종양의 크기를 측정함에 있어서 초음파검사의 계측치와 수술시 실측치 사이의 차이는 평균 1.69 cm이였고, 2㎝이하의 차이를 보인 경우는 76.7%였다.

4) 초음파검사로 판독된 종양의 강도, 경계부의 상태, 유착, 복수 유무와 악성 정도의 양성예측도는 각각 67.3%, 73.6%, 72.7%, 94.1%, 71.9%였다.

5) 초음파검사 결과와 조직학적 진단이 일치한 경우는 28.9 %였다.

6) 초음파검사상 악성난소종양을 추정할 수 있는 소견은 거대종양, 양측성, 실질성종양, 불명확한 경계부, 유착, 현저한 복수와 내부 구조상 특징적 소견인 유두상 돌출, 불규칙적인 응집된 종괴, 다방성 및 괴사등 이였다.

[영문]

The study was undertaken in 159 patients, admitted to the Department of Obs tetrics and Gynecology, Yonsei University College of Medicine. The efficacy of ultrasonography as a practical procedure for diagnosing ova tumors was evaluated

between February 1982 and December 1984.

A retrospective approach to the ultrasonographic differential diagnosis of ovarian tumors based on their location, size, consistency, margin, adhesion, ascites and internal echogenic patterns was taken.

2) The positive predictability of ultrasonographic diagnosis in identifying the location of pelcic masses was 76.1%.

3) The study revealed the mean difference of 1.69cm between the sizes estimated untrasonographically and those measured postoperatively. The probability of having the size differences less than 2cm was 76.7%.

4) The positive predictability for detecting consistency ,margin, adhesion, ascites and malignancy were 67.3%, 73.6%, 72.7%, 94.1% and 71.9% respectively.

5) Ultrasonography provided information leading to the histological specific diagnosis in 28.9% of cases, correct diagnosis in 37.7% and contributory diagnosis in 50.3%.

6) Ultrasonographic findings suggestive of malignant ovarian tumor were; huge mass, bilaterility, increased internal echogenicity, irregular margin, ascites, adhesion, projection, irregularity within the mass, clumping mass, solid part within the cystic mass, multilocular component with thick septa and necrosis within the mass.