전산화 단층촬영을 이용한 정상아 두개크기의 방사선학적 측정

[한글]

소아에 있어서 뇌질환의 진단을 위해서 두개(calvarium) 및 뇌의 성장발육을 관찰추적하는 것은 중요하다. 임상적으로 두위 (bead circumference)를 주기적으로 측정하여 성장의 지표로 삼고 있으며, 소두증 (microcephaly), 거대두개증 (macrocephaly)등의 진단에 이용하고 있으나, 방사선학적으로 소아두개의 성장의 지표게 이용할 수 있는 좋은 측정 방법이 없었다.

전산환단층촬영의 개발이후 뇌의 구조물의 크기와 면적을 간단히 측정할 수 있게 되었고 이를 이용하여 정상소아 두 개의 크기를 측정하여 뇌 성장발육에 대한 방사선학적인 정상지표를 만들어서 뇌 진단에 유용한 자료로 삼고자 본 연구를 시작하였다.

출생후 2세까지의 정상소아 82명을 대상으로 전산화단층촬영을 이용하여 월령별로 두 개의 크기를 측정하고 통계적으로 분석하여 두위와 비교하였다. 그 측정치는 최대전후경 및 측경의 곱과 절편단면적이었으며, 각각의 월령별 성장곡선을 도시한 결과, 첫 12개월 특히 4개월간 빠른 성장을 보이다가 1세후 12개월 동안은 성장이 급격히 둔화되었다. 월령별로 두 개의 크기를 성별로 비교한 결과, 여아가 남아보다 월령별 평균값이 컸으나,

통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 아니었다. 위의 두가지 측정치를 임상적인 두위측정치와 비교한 결과, 높은 상관관계를 보였으며, 두 측정치간의 상관관계도 높았다.

따라서, 절편단면적과 최대전후경 및 측경의 곱을 소아두개크기의 성장지표로 이용 할 수 있도록 월령별 평균값과 95%의 신뢰구간에서의 범위를 구하였다.

그중 최대전후경과 측경의 곱은 판독시 쉽게 측정, 계산할 수 있으므로, 이 두 개크기의 월령별 평균값은 성장 및 발육의 지표로 이용하여 소아두개 크기의 성장정도를 평가하고, 여러 뇌질환 진단을 하는 유용한 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

It is net only importent for infants and children measuring the size and sequential growth of calvarium, but also useful to predict the disease involving central nervous system.

However, there have been few reliable and reproducible radiological methods to predict the calvarial growth and development.

With the recent progress in computed tomography, it is now possible to measure the size and cross sectional area of the structure. The autbor choose the midventricular level of brain CT scan and measure the product of maximum anteroposteroir and lateral dimension and cross sectional area.

The age of infants and children was 0 to 2 years old.

The autbor obtained the following results through statistical analysis;

1. The maximum anteroposterior dimension and the cross sectional area was obtained through the computerized program of CT scanner. Using these measurements, monthly growth curve was drawn. As a result, accelerated growth was noted in the initial 12 months especially during the first four months, and followed by reduced rate of growth in the next 12 months.

2. Comparing the size of the calvarium between sexes, females' were somewhat larger than males', but there was no statistical significance.

3. Comparing the cross sectional area with the head circumference, high correlation was seen(correlation coefficient=0.96). Similar relationship was also seen between the product of maximum anteroposterior and lateral dimension and the

head circumference(correlation coefficient=0.93). Also statistically significant relationship was noted between the cross sectional area and the product of the maximum anteroposterior and lateral dimension(correlation coefficient=0.96).

4. Using the sectional area and the product of maximum anteroposterior and lateral dimension, monthly average value and the 95% significant range were obtained which can be used as indices for the growth and development of calvarium and brain. Of these, the product of maximum anteroposterior and lateral dimension can easily be measured by brain CT images, which may be useful on practical basis.