위암환자의 항종양주효세포 활성에 Polyadenylic.Polyuridylic Acid가 미치는 영향

[한글]

Polyadenylic.polyuridylic acid [poly(A).Poly(U)]는 합성 polyribonucleotide 복합체로써 강력한 면역촉진작용과 동물 및 임상실험에서 항암효과가 알려져 있고 생체에 투여했을 경우 다른 생물학적반응조정제(biological response modifier: BRM)에 비해서 독작용이 없고 또 반감기가 길어서 근래에 이르러 유효한 항암면역제의 하나로 주목을 끌게 되었다.

Poly(A).po1y(U)의 항암작용기전에 관해서는 아직 충분히 규명되어 있지 않다. 특히 근래에 와서 종양면역학 분야에서 많은 연구대상이 되고 있는 자연살해(natural killer: NK)세포 및 림포카인활성살해(lymphokine-activated killer: LAK)세포에 이 물질이 미치는 영향에 관한 연구는 많지 않다.

NK 및 LAK세포는 항원에 사전감작없이 비특이적으로 종양세포에 세포독성을 나타내는 주효(effector)세포로써 종양에 대한 면역감시기전의 주축을 이루고 있는 것으로 시사되고 있다. 현재까지 poly(A).poly(U)가 마우스 및 사람의 말초 NK 세포 작용을 항진시키는 것은 알려져 있으나 사람, 특히 암환자 LAK 세포에 대한 연구는 아직 보고된 것이 없다.

본 연구에서는 위선암환자에게 수술후 poly(A).poly(U)를 투여했을 경우 환자의 말초혈액단 핵세포(peripheral blood mononuclear cells: PBMNC)의 NK 및 LAK 작용에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보고자 다음과 같은 실험을 하였다. 위절제 수술을 받은 53명의 위암환자를 25명의 poly(A).poly(U)-투여군(100mg, i.v.)과 28명의 placebo(0.15M NaCl)-투여군으로 나누고 수술전 및 수술후에 이들 환자로부터 PBMNC를 분리한 다음 유전자 재조합 사람 인터류킨-2(rIL-2) 300units/m1이 함유된 배지를 사용하여 5일간 배양하고 배양전세포와 배양후 세포의 세포독성작용과 세포표면표식자 발현을 각각 K^^562 및 Raji 세포를 표적으로한 4시간-(51)**Cr 방출법과 단크론항체를 이용한 면역형광법으로 측정하여 수술전과 수술후 및 배양전과 배양후의 결과를 비교하였다.

1. 배양전 PBMNC의 K^^562 표적세포에 대한 세포독성율(% cytotoxicity)은 placebo-투여군에 있어서 수술후가 수술전에 비해 의의있게 감소하였으나 poly(A).poly(U)-투여군에서는 수술후의 세포독성율이 의의있게 증가하여 이와같은 차이를 관찰할 수 없었다. Raji표적세포에 대해서는 양군에서 모두 현저히 낮은 세포독성율을 나타냈다.

2. 배양후 PBMNC의 세포독성율은 배양전 PBMNC에 비해서 K^^562 세포뿐만 아니라 Raji 세포에 대해서도 현저히 증가하여 LAK세포의 특징을 나타냈고 특히 수술후 poly(A).poly(U)-투여군에서의 Raji 세포에 대한 독성율은 placebo-투여군에 비해 의의있게 높았다.

3. PBMNC의 시험관내 배양시 배지에 rIL-2와 유전자 재조합 종양괴사인자-α(rTNF-α)를 함께 첨가하여 배양했을 경우 배양세포의 세포독성율은 rIL-2 단독배양했을 경우에 비해 의의있는 차이를 나타내지 못하였다.

4. 시험관내 배양에 따른 PBMNC의 증식을 (3)**H -thymidine incorporation기법으로 측정한 결과 poly(A).poly(U)-투여군의 세포증식이 대조군에 비해 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

5. PBMNC의 표면표식자 발현은 배양후 CD^^3와 CD^^4 양성세포의 의의있는 감소와 CD^^25 양성세포의 증가가 있었고 CD^^8 양성세포는 반대로 약간 증가하는 경향을 보였다. CD^^16 과 CD^^56 양성세포는 수술후 poly(A).poly(U)-투여군의 배양전 세포가 placebo-투여군에 비해 의의있게 증가하였으나 배양후 세포에 있어서는 양군에서 감소하는 경향을 보여 전반적으로 균일하지 않은 표현형을 나타냈다.

결론적으로 poly(A).poly(U)는 위선암환자 말초혈액 단핵세포의 NK 및 LAK 세포의 종양 세포독성작용을 항진시켰으며 이는 poly(A).poly(U)의 항암작용기전의 하나로 사료된다.

[영문]

Polyadenylic.polyuridylic acid[poly(A).poly(U)], a synthetic double-stranded complex of polyribonucleotides, is capable of stimulating the immune system and its potent anti-tumer activitieswere evidenced in various animal tumor models and recently in human cancers. However, the mechanisms implicating in such anti-tumor effect of the agent are not fully elucidated.

The purpose of this study is to determine whether poly(A).poly(U) could influence the activities of nonspecific antitumor effector cells, particularly of natural killer(NK) and lymphokineactivated killer(LAK) cells, both being considered to play an important role in host immune surveillance against cancers.

A total of 53 patients with adenocarcinoma of stomach were divided into 2 groups: 25 patients in poly(A).poly(U) treated group and 28 patients in placebo-treated group. After curative surgery, they were injected intravenously with 100 mg of poly(A).poly(U) or placebo. Peripheral blood samples were taken from each patients twice: jnst before surgery and at 1 to 2 day after the injections. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMNC) were prepared and submitted to in vitro cytotoxic assays by a 4h (51)**Cr release technique using NK-sensitive K^^562 and NK-resistant Raji target cells and also to surface phenotype determinations by an immunofluoresence technique using monoclonal antibodies. A part of PBMNC were put in culture with medium containing 300 units/ml of recombinant human interleukin-2(rIL-2) for 5 days and the same tests as above were performed with cultured cells.

The main results were as follows.

1. Fresh PBMNC from patients treated with placebo after surgery showed a cytotoxicitr significantly lower against K^^562 cells than those from the same patients before surgery. However, the PBMNC from poly(A).poly treated patients showed no such difference in their cytotoxicities between blood samples taken from patients before and after surgery. Cytotoxicities of these PBMNC to Raji target cells were very low and almost null in both groups regardless of surgery.

2. In contrast, cultured PBMNC from patients of both groups showed highly increased cytotoxic activities not only against K^^562 but also to Raji targets and these activities were more pronounced in cells from poly(A).poly(U) treated patients.

3. Proliferations of PBMNC under the same culture condition, measured by the technique of (3)**H-thymidine incorporation, were more but not significantly accelerated in cells from poly(A ).poly(U) treated patients as compared to those from placebo-treated patients.

4. Addition of rTNF-a in medium containing various concentrations of rIL-2 for in vitro culture of PBMNC resulted in few effect on their cytotoxic activity as compared to that of control rIL-2 alone.

5. The number of CD^^16 and CD^^56 positive cells were significantly increased on fresh PBMNC from poly(A).poly(U) treated patients. However, cultured PBMNC from both groups showed a nonhomogeneous mixed cell population expressing various levels

of CD^^3, CD^^4, CD^^8, CD^^25, CD^^l6, and CD^^56 positivities.

It can be concluded that poly(A).poly(U) has increased significantly cytotoxic activities of both fresh and cultured PBMNC from operated stomach cancer patients which reflect respectively enhanced NK and LAK cell activities and these could be partly the mechanism governing antitumor effect of the agent.