영유아기의 수유 및 이유실태와 유아기 비만관련 요인에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 서울 및 경기지역에 거주하며 만1세부터 만3세까지의 유아를 둔 어머니 579명을 대상으로 수유 및 이유에 관한 실태와 기타 가정환경 및 유아의 건강상태에 관해서 자기 기입에 의한 설문조사를 실시하고, 유아의 출생 시 체중 및 신장은 면접에 의해, 현재의 체중 및 신장은 연구자가 직접 계측하였다. 본 연구는 영유아의 영양공급 방법 및 비만도에 관한 실태를 파악하고 비만과 관련된 요인들을 분석함으로써 우리 나라 영유아들의 바람직한 식생활 및 건강지도를 위한 교육자료 및 프로그램 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용하고자 실시되었으며, 이로 부터 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 모유를 전혀 섭취하지 못한 경우는 42%나 되었으며, 나머지 모유수유를 한 영아 중에서 생후 2-3개월까지 모유를 섭취한 영아는 28.6%이었고, 4-6개월까지 모유를 수유한 비율은 24.4%로 나타났다.

2. 생후 4∼6개월에 이유식을 시작하였다고 응답한 비율은 51.3%로 조사대상자의 과반수는 적절한 시기에 이유식을 시작한 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 조사대상자의 41.6%는 생후1∼3개월에 이유식을 시작하였다고 응답하여 조기이유가 문제가 됨을 알 수 있으며, 조사대상자의 79.4%가 분말시판 이유식을 매일 섭취하고 있는 것으로 나타나 시판이유식에 대한 의존도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 생후 6개월에서 12개월 사이에 이유식을 먹인 방법으로 숟가락을 사용한 비율은 34.3%로 나타났고 생후 12개월이 지나도록 젖병을 사용한 비율은 76.4%이었다.

3. 조사대상자의 현재 체중을 월령별로 1998년 한국소아발육 표준치와 비교했을 때, 남아의 경우 각 월령별로 평균값이 모두 50 percentile값 이상에 속하였으며, 여아의 경우는 15∼18개월의 경우에만 평균체중이 50 percentile이 넘는 것으로 나타나 전반적으로

남아의 체중이 양호한 것으로 나타났다.

4. 조사대상자의 비만도를 Kaup Index를 이용하여 측정한 경우 남아와 여아 모두 정상 체중군에 속한 비율이 가장 높았으나 12개월에서 24개월 남아의 경우 과체중의 경향을 보여 주었다. 월령별로 12개월에서 18개월 유아의 35% 이상이 과체중군에 속하고 15%이상이 비만군에 속하여 50% 이상의 유아가 정상체중 이상 집단으로 분류되었고 18개월에서 21개월 유아의 경우는 비만군에 속한 비율이 20%로 타 월령군에 비해 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다.

5. 조사대상자의 과체중 및 비만도에 영향을 주는 요인을 분석한 결과, 출생시 체중이 큰 경우와 아버지의 비만도가 높을수록 과체중이 될 위험이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 식욕이 좋은 경우 조사대상자의 체중에 대한 Z-Score가 상위 25%에 속할 확률이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 조사대상자의 현재 체중을 Kaup Index로 분류하여 비만도를 측정한 경우 출생시 체중이 높을수록, 식욕이 좋을수록 과체중이나 비만에 속할 위험율이 높았다.

따라서 본 연구 결과 우리 나라 어머니들의 영유아에 대한 영양공급이나 이유에 관한 관심도는 높으나, 잘못된 지식을 소유하는 경우도 많은 것으로 나타났으며, 유아비만율이 적지 않음을 보여 주었다. 향후 모유수유와 이유식에 대한 올바른 지도를 통해 영유아의균형된 영양섭취를 도모하고 어머니들에 대한 체계적인 영양교육이 필요하며 유아비만에 관한 보다 체계적인 연구가 계속 이루어져야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The major objective of this study is designed to assess the current status of infant feeding, weaning practice and obesity factors through a retrospective survey.

A total of 579 infants and toddlers aged 1 - 3 years old living in Seoul and the Seoul Metropolitan Areas are observed. This study detected the several important findings which might provide the valuable direction for developing infant's and toddler's health education program.

The analyzed research results are as follows.

1. Out of 579 cases, 42.0% of them had no chance of the breast feeding.

The infants, who were 2-3 months old showed 28.6% of the breast feeding, while 24.4% for the case of infants who were 4-6 months old.

2. The most desirable weaning food initiation period is usually 4 - 6 months old. According to this standard, 51.3% of cases is fall in this category. However, 41.6% answered starting weaning food before 3 month of the birth. Hence early start of weaning practice may create the problem of infant physical development. Even though the majority of mothers had right knowledge of weaning food preparation and starting timing, yet 79.4% answered feeding commercial powdered weaning products everyday.

Another interesting finding is that 34.3% of cases which is considerably low, answered using spoon feeding for infants who are 6 - 12 months. On the other hand, 76.4% of observations revealed that they still use bottle- feeding method 12 months after birth. This tendency, again, showed the necessity of education to lower the bottle-dependency and to promote the

importance of spoon feeding.

3. When the weights by month of the observations comparing with the Korean Standard for Children's Physical Development, the male infants fell in 50 percentile while 15 - 18 months of female infants belonged to this category. Hence the physical development of male infants is considerably better than female infants.

4. When obesity is measured based on Kaup Index, both male and female showed that the proportion of the normal weighted infants reached the highest points. However, male infants in 12 - 24 months showed the tendency of over-weights. In other words, 35% of infants in 12 - 18 months showed over-weight, while over 15% showed obesity. It is, therefore, 50% of male infants showed the tendency of over-weight, and the percentage would go up to 20% among the male infants in 18 - 21 months.

5. The analysis of the factors influencing infant's obesity showed the following findings: the probability of infant obesity is high,

- when the infant develops a good appetite.

This study detected that although the majority of months have high concern about infants' nutrition and weaning foods, they seems to have incorrect knowledge about infants' feeding. Hence this insufficient knowledge may tripper the infant obesity.

In conclusion, it is strongly recommended that the nutritional education for parent of infants and toddlers is urgently necessary and the development of adequate education program is also necessary.