퇴행성 척추관 협착증에서 황색인대의 역할

[한글]

이번 연구의 목적은 한국인에서 황색인대의 나이에 따른 조직 변화와 자기 공명 영상의 변화를 관찰하고, 환자 군과 대조 군을 비교하여 조직의 변화와 자기 공명영상의 변화의 차이를 알아보며, 또한 조직변화와 자기 공명 영상의 변화간에 어떤 관계가 있는지를 조사하는 것이다.

환자 군은 척추관 감압술, 척추기기 고정술, 융합술을 시행한 퇴행성 척추관 협착증 환자 42례를, 대조 군은 이전의 요통의 경험이 없고 외상에 의해 흉-요추 부위에서 척추의 방출성 골절이 되어 척추기기 고정술, 융합술을 시행한 12례를 대상으로 하였다. 환자 군

은 전례에서 자기 공명술을 시행하였고, 대조 군에서는 흉-요추부에서 척추골절이 되었지만, 이 연구를 위해서 전향적으로 제 3-4 요추 추간판과 제 4-5 요추 추간판부위에서도 자기 공명술을 시행하였다. 조직 표본은 수술 중 황색인대를 전충으로 채취하여 얻은 황색인대의 일부를 전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. 자료를 수집한 후 자기 공명영상에서 측정한 척추관의 면적, 황색인대의 두께, 좌우의 황색인대가 이루는 각도와 전자현미경으로 측정한 교원섬유의 양, 탄성섬유의 양, 교원섬유의 정렬된 모양, 교원섬유의 두께, 교원섬유의 초자화 정도, 탄성섬유의 정렬된 모양, 조직의 변성 정도, 연골 모세포의 함유정도, 섬유 모세포의 조직학적 형상 등을 SPSS 의 비모수검정 법으로 대조 군과 환자 군을 비교하였고, 상기에 열거한 인자 중 서로 상관 관계가 있는지 조사하였다.

나이가 많아지면서 환자 군과 대조 군 전체에서 황색인대의 두께가 증가되었다. 척추관 협착증 환자 군에서 척추관의 면적이 감소되고, 황색인대에 의해 이루어진 각도가 감소하여 척추관의 형태가 세 꽃잎 모양이 되었다. 조직학적으로는 환자 군에서 교원섬유의 상대적인 양과 조직의 변성정도가 증가되었고, 척추관의 면적이 감소되면서 교원섬유의 정렬이 불규칙하였다. 또한 황색인대에 의해 이루어진 각도가 감소될수록 교원섬유의 상대적인 양은 증가하였다.

척추관 협착증 환자 군에서 황색인대의 조직 변화는 연령에 따른 일반적인 변화와 유사하였으나 병리학적 변화는 더 심하였다. 환자 군에서, 나이가 많아지면서 나타나는 변화보다. 교원 섬유가 증가되었고 변성의 정도가 증가하였다. 척추관 협착증 환자 군에서 두꺼워진 황색인대로 인해 척추관의 면적이 감소되어 경막이 압박을 받지만, 탄성을 잃은 황색인대가 돌출되어 경막을 더욱 압박하여 신경 증상을 유발할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to define the role of ligamentum flavum to develop the symptoms of degenerative spinal stenosis. The patients group consisted of 42patients with degenerative spinal stenosis who underwent total laminectomies, segmental spinal fixation, and autogenous bone graft. The control group consisted of 12 patients who suffered from spinal fracture in the thoracolumbar area. They underwent segmental spinal fixation and autogenous bone graft. Preoperative magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) was performed in the patients group. In the control

group, MRI at the 3-4 and 4-5 lumbar intervertebral disc level were performed prospectively. The specimens of ligamentum flavum were collected during the operations. Radiological and ultra-structural studies were independently performed.

In radiological study, the area of spinal canal, the thickness of ligamentum flavum, and the angle made by two sides of ligamentum flavum were measured with the aid of MRI software. In ultra-structural study, the relative quantity of collagen and elastic fiber, the orientation of collagen and elastic fiber, the degree of degeneration of tissue, the appearance of fibroblast, the presence of chondroblast, and the degree of hyalinization were all measured. The preceding parameters were compared in both the control and patient groups with non-parametric analysis and correlation analysis.

The thickness of ligamentum flavum increased according to ages in both groups. In the patient group, the area of the spinal canal and the angle made by two sides of ligamentum flavum decreased, so the shape of the spinal canal was trepoil. In the

patient group, the relative quantity of collagen fiber and the degree of degeneration of tissue increased. The collagen fiber became disordered as the area of the spinal canal became narrower. Also, as the angle made by the two sides of ligamentum flavum became narrower, the relative quantity of collagen fiber

increased.

Most changes of ligamentum flavum in this study were similar to those occurring as a result of aging. But in the patient group, the increased quantity of collagen fiber and the degree of degeneration of tissue were more marked than those changed related to aging, and were probably responsible for the abnormal function of ligamentum flavum. This finding may be responsible far a decrease in the elasticity of the ligament. These observations suggests that in a stenotic patient, ligament may bulge into the spinal canal in standing position, even if it is normal in thickness.