위의 원발성림프종에서 BCL-6유전자의 이상과 단백 과표현과의 상관관계

[한글]

정상림프절에서 bcl-6단백은 주로 배중심의 성숙형 B세포에서 표현되며 B세포의 전구세포와 이미 분화가 이루어진 형질세포에서는 발현되지 않고, 대부분의 외투층과 연변층의 세포도 bcl-6단백을 표현하지 않는다. 따라서 bcl-6단백은 B세포의 정상적인 분화와 발생을 조절하는 역할을 할것으로 생각된다. 악성림프종에서 bcl-6단백의 표현은 배중심세포에서 기원한 종양에 국한되어 나타난다. Bcl-6유전자 재배열은 미만성대세포림프종의 30-40%에서 관찰되므로 미만성대세포림프종의 비교적 특이한 표지자로 생각되어지고 있다. 그러나 세포유전학검사와 Southern blot 분석에 의해 검출되는 유전자이상보다 bcl-6의 표현 빈도가 더 높기 때문에 염색체전위나 유전자전위 외 다른 유전자활성기전이 있음을 생각할수 있으며, 최근 bcl-6유전자 변이에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 위의 악성림프종은 대부분 점막관련림프양조직 (mucosa associated lymphoid tissue, MALT) 기원으로 생각되고 있으며 따라서 위의 MALT림프종에서는 bcl-6유전자 전위가 관찰되지 않고 그 기원세포인 연변층세포와 동일하게 bcl-6단백을 표현하지 않는다고 보고되었으나 이는 대부분 저악성림프종을 대상으로 한 것이며, 위의 고악성림프종에서 특히 bcl-6를 대상으로 한 연구는 거의 없다. 이에 저자들은 위에 발생한 19예의 저악성림프종 및 고악성림프종의 저악성부분과 18예의 고악성림프종을 대상으로 bcl-6에 대한 면역조직화학염색과 bcl-6시

발체에 대한 polymerase chain reaction-single stranded DNA conformational polymorphism(PCR-SSCP)을 시행하고, 신선 동결 조직이 보관된 5예를 대상으로 bcl-6유전자에 대한 Southern blot 분석을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과을 얻었다.

1. 정상 대조를 위해 시행한 Peyer's patch 조직에서 소수의 변연부세포만이 bcl-6단백에 양성 반응을 보였다. 저악성림프종은 정상적인 변연부세포와 같이 대부분의 종양세포가 음성 반응을 보인 반면 고악성림프종은 모든 예에서 다수의 종양세포가 bcl-6에 양성 반응을 보였다.

2. 림프여포를 포함하는 정상 점막조직에서는 bel-6변이가 관찰되었으나, Peyer's patch에서 microdissection으로 분리한 변연부조직에서는 변이가 관찰되지 않았다.

3. 저악성종양은 19예중 14예 (73.7%), 고악성종양은 18예중 11예 (61.1%)에서 변이가 관찰되어 저악성림프종에서 변이의 빈도가 높았다.

4. 변이를 보인 총 25예중 17예 (68.0%)에서 두개 이상의 시발체에 이상을 보였다.

5. 변이는 모든 시발체에서 관찰되었으나 시발체 E1.7에 대해 변이를 보이는 경우가 가장 많았다 (30.6%).

6. 2예의 저악성림프종과 3예의 고악성림프종에서 bcl-6유전자 재배열은 관찰되지 않았으며, 이중 저악성림프종 1예와 고악성림프종 2예에서 변이가 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 bcl-6유전자 재배열은 위에 발생하는 림프종과 연관성이 적음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 정상 변연부세포가 bcl-6변이를 획득하여 위의 림프종 발생을 유도할 수 있다고 추측되나 bcl-6변이는 bcl-6단백의 표현과는 상관 관계가 없으며 저악성림프종에서 고악성림프종으로의 전환에도 관련이 없는것으로 생각된다. 반면 bcl-6단백의 표현이 저악성에서 고악성림프종으로의 전환에 연관성이 있는 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Bcl-6 expression is topographically restricted to the normal germinal centers including centroblasts and centrocytes while other components including mantle zone B cells, plasma cells and marginal zone cells do not express it, This selective expression suggests that bcl-6 may play a role in the control of normal B cell differentiation and lymphoid organ development. In malignant lymphoma, bcl-6 is expressed in the transformed counterparts of the germinal center B cells, that is, diffuse large cell lymphoma and follicular lymphoma. The rearrangement of bcl-6 gene is observed mainly in diffuse large B cell lymphoma. so it has been regarded as a molecular marker of diffuse large cell lymphoma. Because the bcl-6 expression is more frequently observed than anticipated by cytogenetic and Sourthern blot analysis, other mechanisms of gene activation such as point mutation or deletion

are suspected. Recently, several studies on mutation analysis of bcl-6 gene were performed.

Most of primary gastric lymphomas are thought to be mucosa associated lymphoid tissue origin, so neither bcl-6 gene rearrangement nor protein expression is found in gastric lymphoma as in marginal zone cells. However, the previous studies were

mostly done in low grade lymphomas.

In this study, the immunohistochemistry for bcl-6 protein, polymerase chain reaction-single stranded DNA conformational polymorphism (PCR-SSCP) analysis for bcl-6 primer and Sourthern blot analysis using bcl-6 probe were performed for the evaluation of bcl-6 protein expression and molecular mechanisms such as gene

rearrangement and mutation in primary gastric lymphomas. Eight low grade MALT lymphomas and 12 high grade B cell lymphomas were included. Among the high grade lymphomas, 6 cases were proven as high grade MALT lymphomas by the presence of low grade components histologically.

The results were as follows:

1. In the immunostaining for bcl-6 protein, Peyer's patch sections showed bcl-6 staining in the germinal centers and the mantle and marginal zone cells were mostly unstained. In low grade gastric MALT lymphomas, the tumor cells were negative for

bcl-6 protein. However, the most of tumor cells were positive for bcl-6 protein in high grade gastric lymphomas.

2. The tissue obtained from the marginal zone of Peyer's patch by microdissection technique revealed no bcl-6 mutation in the PCR-SSCP analysis in contrast to normal gastric mucosa containing reactive follicles.

3. Bcl-6 mutations were observed in 14 of 19 cases (73.7%) in low grade lymphomas and 11 of 18 cases (61.1%) in high grade lymphomas.

4. Among the 25 cases with bcl-6 mutations, 17 cases (68.0%) showed mutations in more than two primers.

5. The mutation for El.7 Primer was most frequent (30.6%).

6. No bcl-6 rearrangements were found in 2 low grade lymphomas and 3 high grade lymphomas studied. Among these, the bcl-6 mutations were observed in 1 low grade lymphoma and 2 high grade lymphomas.

In conclusion, it is suggested that the acquisition of bcl-6 mutation by the marginal zone cells may be involved in the lymphomagenesis of the stomach. Bcl-6 protein expression seems to be associated with high grade transformation in gastric lymphomas, however bcl-6 protein is expressed regardless of mutation and translocation. And bcl-6 rearrangement seems to be a infrequent finding in gastric lymphomas.