갑상선 우연암종의 임상 및 병리학적 특성

[한글]

최근의 초음파, 컴퓨터단층촬영, 자기공명영상과 같은 첨단 영상 진단 기법의 발전과 두경부 영역에서의 이러한 영상 진단 장비의 광범위한 활용에 힘입어 과거에는 잘 발견되지 않던 갑상선 우연종의 발견 빈도가 점차 증가하고 있다. 비록 이러한 갑상선 소결절이 대부분 임상적인 중요성을 갖지 않는 양성 병변으로 특별한 치료를 요하지 않는 경우가 많지만, 갑상선 결절의 존재는 항상 이 병변의 악성 여부에 많은 관심을 갖게 하는 것이 사실이다. 그러나 현재까지 임상 증상을 갖는 일반적인 갑상선암에 대해서는 임상 양상이나 병리학적인 소견 및 치료에 대해 잘 알려진 반면, 최근에 그 빈도와 관심이 증가되고 있는 갑상선 우연암종의 임상·병리적 특성이나 적절한 치료 방침에 대한 연구는 현재까지 전무한 실정이다.

이에 저자는 1988년 1월부터 1998년 8월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원 외과에서 증상이 없고 이학적 검사상 촉지 되지 않는 갑상선 우연종중 수술을 시행하여 갑상선암으로 판명된 환자의 의무기록을 분석하여 갑상선 우연암종의 빈도와 임상 및 조직 병리학적인 특성에 대해 후향적인 연구를 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대상 기간 동안의 갑상선 우연암종은 모두 127명으로 전체 갑상선암 수술 환자(n=1053)의 12.1%이었다.

2. 갑상선 우연암종의 종괴 크기는 평균 11mm(2-34mm)이었으며, 74%가 15mm 이하였고, 조직학적 유형은 유두상암이 119예로 전체의 93.7%로 가장 많았으며 여포상암이 6예, 저분화암과 수질암이 각 1예 씩 있었다.

3. 다발성 병변이 23.6%(n=30)에서 있었으며, 전체 127예의 종괴의 수는 181개였고, 피막 침습은 33.1%(n=42)에서 관찰되었으며 피막외 침습이 8.6%(n=11)에서 있었고, 피막외 침습의 가장 흔한 부위는 리본 근육이었으며, 기관, 회귀 신경의 순으로 많았다.

4. TNM 병기에 따르면 Ⅰ기가 79예(63.2%), Ⅱ기가 15예(12%), Ⅲ기가 31예(24.8%)이었으며, Ⅳ기에 해당하는 대상자는 없었다. 단, 저분화암 및 수질암 각 1예는 제외 되었다.

5. AMES score에 따른 저위험군은 81.6%(n=106)이었으며 고위험군은 18.4%(n=23)이었고(단, 저분화암 및 수질암 각 1예는 제외), 유두상암의 예후 지표인 MACIS score에 따르면 전체의 86.6%(n=103)가 6점 미만이었으며 8점 이상을 보인 경우는 없었다.

위의 결과로 볼 때 갑상선 우연암종의 경우도 임상적으로 증상을 갖는 일반적인 갑상선암과 임상 및 병리학적으로 유사한 양상을 가지므로, 갑상선 우연암종이 발견되었을 경우에도 역시 적절한 처치가 필요하며 이는 수술시의 육안적 소견, 동결 절편 검사 및 다양

[영문]

With the recent advances and increasing use of ultrasonography, computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging techniques in non-thyroidal examination of the neck, the incidence of thyroid incidentalomas has also been increasing. Although most thyroid incidentalomas are known as benign lesions and specific treatment may not be needed, the presence of thyroid nodules still raises concerns about the possibility of malignancy.

Even though the clinicopathologic features and treatment schemes have been well established in ordinary thyroid carcinomas, those of incidentally discovered thyroid carcinomas have not been clearly established because of the clinical infrequency of incidentally detected thyroid carcinomas.

This study was carried out to evaluate the clinicopathologic characteristics of incidentally detected thyroid carcinomas and to offer the optimal therapeutic management strategies for these lesions. The author reviewed the medical records of patients who had undergone thyroid resection due to incidentally detected thyroid cancer from Jan. 1988 to Aug. 1998 at the Department of Surgery, Yonsei University College of Medicine, and retrospectively investigated the clinicopathologic characteristics of these lesions.

1. During the review period, there were 127 cases of incidental thyroid carcinoma among a total 1,053 cases of thyroid cancer patients. The incidence of the incidental carcinoma was 12.1%.

2. The mean size of tumor mass was 11mm with a range of 2 to 34mm, and about 74% of the cases were 15mm or less in diameter. Histologically, papillary carcinoma was the most common type of cancer(n=119), followed by follicular carcinomas(n=6).

Poorly differentiated and medullary carcinoma accounted for one case each.

3. Multifocal lesions were found in 30 Patients(23.6%). The total number of tumors was 181 in 127 Patients. Pathologically, invasion of the thyroid capsule was found in 53 patients, microscopic capsular invasion in 42 patients(33%) and extrathyroidal invasion in 11 patients(8.6%). Sites of extrathyroidal invasion included the strap muscles, recurrent laryngeal nerve, tracheal perichondrium, and esophageal wall. Strap muscles were the most common site of invasion.

4. According to TNM staging, 63%(n=79) of the patients were at stage Ⅰ, 12%(n=15) at stage Ⅱ, and 25%(n=31) at stage Ⅲ. There were no patients at stage Ⅳ.

5. By AMES scoring system, 81.6%(n=102) were in the low-risk group and 18.4%(n=23) were in the high-risk group. By MACIS score, a prognostic index for papillary carcinoma, 86.6% of patients(n=103) scored less than 6, 11.7%(n=14) scored 6 to 6.9, 1.7%(n=2) scored 7 to 7.9, and no Patients scored 8 or more.