가정에서 뇌·척수손상환자를 돌보는 주 가족원의 역할 스트레스와 건강상태와의 관계

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 돌보는 주 가족원의 역할 스트레스 평균은 2.34점이었으며 이 중 역할갈등 2.40점, 역할모호성 1.99점, 역할과중 2.79점으로서 역할 스트레스는 높지 않았으나 역할 과중은 높은 것으로 나타났다. 전체 주 가족원의 건강상태는 신체적 건강은 2.84점으로서 비교적좋은 것으로 나타났으며, 심리적 건강은 2.40점으로 낮은 편이었다. 그러나 신체적 건강을 신체 부위별로 볼 때는 등, 허리와 발, 다리관절의 괴로움 정도에서 '매우 괴롭다'와 '비교적 괴롭다'라고 한 대상자가 각각 75%와 61.3%로 높은 비율을 나타내었다. 전반적으로 주 가족원의 건강상태는 신체적 건강상태보다는 심리적 건강상태가 좋지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 돌보는 주 가족원의 역할 스트레스와 심리적 건강상태는 통계적으로 유의한 역상관관계를 보였으며(r=-.30, p<.05) 신체적 건강상태와는 상관성이 없었다. 또한 역할 갈등과 심리적 건강 사이에는 유의한 역상관관계가 있었다(r=-.39, p<.01).

3. 돌보는 주 가족원의 역할 스트레스나 특정 역할 스트레스와 유의한 관계가 있는 주가족원의 특성으로는 주 가족원의 연령과 결혼상태가 역할 모호성과 관련되었고 연령별로는35-54세 사이 그룹에서 모호성이 높았으며(F=3.24, p=.05), 현재 결혼한 상태에 있는 경우는 역할 모호성이 낮았다(F=4.17, p=.02).

4. 돌보는 주 가족원의 역할 스트레스나 특정 역할 스트레스와 유의한 관계가 있는 환자의 질병특성 및 인구학적 특성으로는 환자의 성별과 연령이 있었다. 환자의 성별이 남자인 경우에 여자인 경우보다는 주 가족원의 역할 스트레스가 더 높았으며 (t=2.43, p=.02), 환자 연령이 60세 이상인 경우보다 미만일 경우에 주 가족원의 역할 갈등이 높았다(t=2.80, p=.01).

5. 돌보는 주 가족원의 역할 스트레스나 특정 역할 스트레스와 유의한 관계가 있는 요인중 돌봄의 상황과 관련된 특성은 가정의 수입정도였다. 역할 갈등(F=4.39, p=.02)과 역할과중(F=3.51, p=.04)이 수입정도가 중상 이상인 경우에 가장 높았고 다음은 하, 중하의 순서였다.

6. 돌보는 주 가족원의 신체적 건강과 심리적 건강상태와 유의한 관계가 있는 요인은 주가족원의 특성 중에는 성별과 결혼상태였다. 여자보다는 남자가 심리적 건강 정도가 낮았으며(t=-2.27, p=.01)었으며, 이혼, 별거 또는 사별한 경우에 신체적 건강이 낮았다(F=3.47, p=.04).

7. 돌보는 주 가족원의 신체적 건강과 심리적 건강에 유의한 관계가 있는 요인은 돌봄의상황적 특성들 중 환자의 발병 전 부양책임과 관계의 질이었다. 부양책임이 전적이었던 경우에, 그렇지 않았던 경우보다 돌보는 주 가족원의 신체적 건강상태가 더 나쁜 것으로

나타났다(F=3.34, p=.04). 돌보는 주 가족원과 환자와의 관계의 질은 신체적 건강상태(r=.41, p<.01)와 심리적 건강상태(r=.40, p<.01) 모두와 중등도의 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 통하여 가정에서 뇌·척수손상 환자를 돌보는 주 가족원에게 있어서 역할 스트레스가 심리적 건강상태와 유의한 역상관관계가 있음을 알 수 있었으며 주 가족원, 환자, 돌봄의 상황적 특성들 중 제 변수들이 주 가족원의 역할 스트레스 및 건강상태와 유의한 관계가 있음을 나타내었다. 따라서 대상자에게 간호를 제공할 때에 역할 스트레스와 제 변수들의 관계를 고려한 중재가 필요할 것으로 생각되며 본 연구의 결과는 이와 같은 뇌·척수 손상 환자와 가족들을 위한 중재의 개발을 위하여 도움이 되는 자료로 제공될 수 있다.

increased the demands on patients' families, particularly the primary care giver who is responsible for the care of the patient at home. It is important to understand the difficulties and health problems faced by primary care givers and to provide interventions that will assist them in this role.

The subjects for this study were a convenience sample of 65 family members who were primary care givers for a family member who was seen in the Rehabilitation out-patient department of W hospital between March 2 and May 14, 1999 and who had a brain or spinal cord injury. The study was a descriptive study which examined the relationship between role stress and health, and identified demographic factors that affected role stress and health. Data were collected using a role stress scale and physical health and mental health scale developed by Yang, YH

(1992). The patients' level of activities of daily living were measured using a modified Barthel Index, translated into Korea and modified for Korea by Choi EO and Jung MS (1989). The collected data were analyzed with SPSS/PC using frequencies and percents to describe the general characteristics of the subjects,

both patients and primary care givers. The relationship between role stress and health status was analyzed using Pearson correlation coefficient. The relationship between the demographic variables and role stress, and between the demographic variables and health status were analyzed using t-test, ANOVA, and Pearson

correlation coefficients.

The results of the study are as follows:

1. The mean score for total role stress in the primary care giver was 2.34. Of the role stress items, conflict had a mean score at 2.40, role ambiguity, 1.99 and role overload, 2.79, showing less problem with role stress and more with role

overload. The total mean score for health status was 2.84, which relatively speaking is a good score. The score for psychological health was 2.40 but for physical health, there was a difference according to the part of the body, with discomfort in the back, lower back and feet, and joints in the legs being moderately to very uncomfortable. The scores for these items ranged between 61.3% and 75% for the subjects in this study. In general the psychological health scores for this group of subjects were not as good as the scores for physical health.

2. Role stress showed a negative correlation with psychological health status and the correlation was statistically significant. (r=-.30, p<.05) but it did not show a statistically significant correlation with physical health status. Role conflict also showed a statistically significant negative correlation with psychological health status. (r=-.39, p<.01)

3. The demographic factors in the primary care giver that had significant correlations with role stress or role stress items in the primary care giver were age and marital status. There was higher role ambiquity in the 35-54 year old age group (F= 3.24, p+.05) and there was lower role ambiquity in the group where the

primary care giver was married (F=4.17, p=.02)

4. The patient demographic factors that had significant correlations with role stress and role stress items in the primary care giver were the type of injury in the patient, and the sex and age of the patient. When the patient was a man, the

primary care giver reported more stress than when the patient was a woman (t=2.43, p=.20). For patients under 60 there was more role stress reported than for primary care givers caring for patients over 60 (t=2.80, p=.01).

5. Caregiving context characteristics which showed a significant correlation with role stress or role stress items were income. Role conflict (F =4.39, p=.02) and role overload (F=3.51, p=.04) were highest in the group with an income at the upper middle or higher level.

6. The demographic factors for the primary care giver that showed significant correlations with psychological and physical health status were sex and marital status. Men had a lower level psychological health status than women (t=2.27, p=.01)

and those who were divorced, separated or who had lost a spouse had a lower level of physical health status (F=3.47, p=.04).

7. Caregiving context characteristics which were significantly correlated with psychological and physical health status were whether the patient was the bread earner before the injury and the quality of the relationship. The level of physical health status was lower for those for whom the patient was the bread earner before the injury (F=3.34, p=.04). The quality of the relationship showed a positive correlation with both physical (r=.41, p<.01) and psychological health status (r=.40, p.01)

The conclusions for this study show that for families where one member has had a brain or spinal cord injury, role stress is significantly related to psychological health status and that factors in the primary care giver, the patient and the caring

context have a significant effect on the primary care giver's role stress and health status. From this it is possible to conclude that when the nurse is providing care to clients the nursing interventions consideration needs to be given to role stress and its related items. This study also showed that there is a need to develop nursing interventions for working with families with a member who has had a brain or spinal cord injury.