병원의 의료분쟁 비용에 영향을 미치는 요인 : Y의료원 사건을 중심으로

[한글]

본 논문은 산하에 6개 병원을 두고 있는 Y의료원의 의료분쟁 처리과정과 지난 10년(1989년∼1998년)간 의료분쟁 비용이 지출된 205건을 연구대상으로 하였다. 독립변수는 크게 의사변수·환자변수·사고경위변수·사건처리변수 등 4개 범주의 20개 항목으로 설정하였다.

의료분쟁 사건 내용을 20개 독립변수별로 분류하여 전산입력한 후, 1단계로 SAS 통계패키지(t-검정과 ANOVA)를 이용, 각 변수별 비용차이를 분석하였다. 그리고 2단계로 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 종속변수인 의료분쟁 비용에 영향을 미치는 변수가 무엇인지를 분석하였다.

셋째, 단일변량분석에서는 형사고소 또는 민사제소를 한 경우가 의료분쟁 평균비용이 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났으나, 전체 변수를 대상으로 한 다변량분석에서는 형사고소나 민사제소가 평균비용에 영향을 미치지 못하고, 사고결과가 결정적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 Y의료원에 있어서는 형사고소나 민사제소를 한다고 하여 환자측에서 손해배상금을 많이 받는다고 볼 수는 없다. 다만 본 연구에는 의료분쟁 관련 의료진의 정신적 고통, 장기간 자료준비에 따른 시간적 손실(기회비용), 병원의 이미지 손상 등 계산하기 어려운 것이 포함되지 않았기 때문에, 실제로 병원측 입장에서는 환자측이 형사고소나 민사제소를 하였을 경우 손실이 더 클 것으로 추정된다.

의료분쟁 관련비용에 대하여 환자측 입장에서 접근하였을 경우에는 보상금에 촛점을 맞추게 되나, 병원측 입장에서 접근하였을 경우에는 보상금 외에 진료비, 수수료(변호사비·인지대·감정비 등), 간접비(인건비·교육비) 등을 포함한 총비용에 촛점을 두게 될 것이다. 또한 진료과별 비용지출에 있어서도 환자측 입장에서는 진료과별 평균비용(건당 평균보상금)에 촛점을 맞추게 될 것이나, 병원측 입장에서는 진료과별 의사 1인당 지출비용에 관심을 갖게 될 것이다. 이와 같이 접근방식에 따라 비용의 범위와 분석대상이 다를 수 있는데, 본 연구는 병원측 입장에서 의료분쟁비용을 분석하였다는 점에 의의가 있다.

[영문]

The subject of this paper was medical malpractice settlement and related cases. The settlement procedures in Y medical center and its 6 subsidiary hospitals were examined. There were 205 claimed cases for the past 10 years(1989-1998). Independent variables were doctor, patient, case circumstances, and case settlement, which were subdivided into 20 items.

Malpractice cases were classified by 20 independent variables and computerized. The first stage was to analyze cost difference caused by variables by the method of SAS statistics package(t-test and ANOVA). The second stage was to understand variables which influence malpractice cost(dependent variable) by the method of multiple regression.

Main findings are as follows.

1. The number of malpractice cases occurred in each department : Internal medicine experienced the highest number of malpractice cases, 29, followed by neurological surgery(26), obstetrics and gynecology(23), pediatrics(16), general surgery(14), and orthopedics(14).

The number of malpractice cases per each doctor(a clinical professor) for 10 years was 1.67 in thoractic surgery, 1.53 in neurological surgery, 1.44 in cosmetic surgery, 1.25 in emergency medicine, 1.15 in obstetrics and gynecology. Departments which experienced higher number of malpractice cases such as internal medicine, pediatrics, general surgery showed 0.57, 0.59, 0.54 cases per a doctor respectively, which were close to average number of 0.54. On the contrary departments which experienced lower number of malpractice cases such as thoractic surgery, cosmetic surgery, emergency medicine showed 1.67, 1.44, 1.25 cases per a doctor respectively.

2. The proportion of average expenditure per a case to expenditure per a doctor: In neurological surgery(expenditure per a case to expenditure per a doctor was 69,500,000 to 106,290,000), thoractic surgery(42,920,000 to 71,530,000) and

cosmetic surgery(45,410,000 to 65,590,000), expenditure per a doctor was higher than expenditure per a case, which imposed financial burden on hospitals. On the other hand, in anaesthesia department (106,190,000 to 45,510,000), dental surgery(58,880,000 to 7,070,000), psychiatry(32,780,000 to 8,200,000), and ophthalmology(28,440,000 to 4,060,000), expenditure per a doctor was relatively low, less burden for hospitals.

3. The result of uni-variate analysis : It was statistically significant that average malpractice cost went up when legal proceedings were filed during settlement procedures,

The result of multi-variate analysis : The consequence of cases exercised decisive effect on average cost . The effect of legal proceedings could be ignored. So it was not likely that patients would receive a larger amount of damages through legal proceedings in Y medical center.

In this study insubstantial factors were not examined. However, in reality, those insubstantial factors which accompany legal proceedings such as mental stress of medical staff related to malpractice, time consumed for the preparation of materials(opportunity cost), and defamation would inflict greater loss on hospitals.

In respect to malpractice cost, patients will focus on damages, while hospitals will focus on total cost including medical fee, administration fee(lawyer, stamp, appraisal), overhead cost(labor, education), and damages. In respect to expenditure generated in each department, patients will focus on the average cost of the department(average damages per a case), while hospitals will focus on expenditure per a doctor. In other words, approach to the issue will decide the size of cost

and the subject of analysis. This study is significant in that malpractice cost was analyzed from a hospital's point of view.