개에서 후두수직절반 이식 후 형태 및 기능에 대한 연구

[한글]

장기이식이 성공적으로 수행되려면, 혈관의 연결, 기능의 회복, 거부반응의 방지, 윤리적인 정당성의 확보 등이 선행 조건으로 필요하다. 앞으로 후두이식은 생명연장에 반드시 필요한 것은 아니지만 심각한 기능장애를 방지하기 위한 수술이 될 것으로 생각되며, 특히 인체에서의 이식을 위해서는 앞에서 언급한 조건들을 만족시킬 수 있어야 할뿐만 아니라, 수술이 성공적으로 실행되기 위해서 좋은 동물 모형이 반드시 필요하다.

현재까지 사용되어오고 있는 후두이식의 동물모형으로는 개 모형 Ⅰ(Ogura)', '쥐 모형(Strome), '개 모형 Ⅱ(Berke)', '개 모형 Ⅲ(Anthony)' 등이 있다. 이러한 동물 모형들은 각각의 장점과 단점을 갖고 있는데, 기능적 회복의 평가가 불가능하거나, 수술 후의 처치가 어렵거나, 단가가 비싼 것 등 여러 단점들을 갖고있다. 따라서 성공적인 후두이식을 위해서 새로운 동물모형이 절실하게 요구되고 있는 실정에 있다.

이번 연구는 개에서 후두수직절반 이식을 한 후 그 형태학적 변화와 기능회복을 관찰함으로써 새롭고 유용한 동물모형을 개발하고자 한다.

7마리의 개를 이용한 후두 수직절반 이식을 시행하였는데, 수용개의 우측 후두의 수직절반을 제거한 후에 공여개의 우측 후두를 같은 모양으로 떼어서 붙였으며, 하나의 동맥과 두 개의 정맥, 그리고 신경은 윗후두신경의 속, 바깔가지와 되돌이후두신경의 앞가지

와 뒷가지를 각각 양끝 연결하였다.

수술 후 7일에 내시경으로 시행한 수술 후 이식성공의 1차 평가에서 성공한 개가 4마리(57.1%)였으며, 생리적인 회복을 평가할 수 있는 최소기간인 1달 이상 생존한 개가 3마리였다. 그 중 두 마리(#3, #5)에서는 근전도검사상 다소의 기능적 회복이 관찰되었다. 5마리에서 후두를 떼어낸 다음 전체 후두를 피열연골 부위에서 축절단하여 형태학적 검사를 하였는데, 그중 5번 개에서 가장 정상에 가까운 후두 모습이 유지됨을 관찰되었다. 2번 개도 제 9병일에 질식사한 다음 후두를 떼어내어 관찰한 것이지만 상당히 양호한 이식후두의 모습이 관찰되었다. 그 밖의 3마리의 개(#3, #6, #7)에서는 성대근육과 연골이 다양한 정도 위축되거나 소실되는 양상을 보였다.

새롭게 개발한 본 동물 모형도 다소의 단점들을 가지고 있지만, 이번 연구를 통하여 특히 생리적, 형태학적으로 비교적 양호한 결과를 보인 개들(#5, #3, #2)의 예를 보면, 이동물 모형이 앞으로 추구하고 있는 인체 후두이식의 준비 과정에 매우 유용한 동물 모형으로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

To carry out organ transplantation successfully, vascular anastomosis, restoration of function, prevention of rejection and ethical consideration should be considered as indispensable conditions. To achieve laryngeal transplantation in human, these four conditions must be solved before clinical test with necessary animal model.

There have been used four kinds of animal model: 'Dog model Ⅰ (Ogura)', 'Rat model (Strome)', 'Dog model Ⅱ (Berke)' and 'Dog model Ⅲ (Anthony)'. Each of them has various kinds of disadvantage such as inability of assessing functional recovery, difficulty in postoperative care, and economically high costs.

In this study, the author developed a new animal model to examine morphological changes and functional recoveries after vertical hemilaryngeal transplantation in the canine. Seven vertical hemilaryngeal transplantations were carried out in the

canine. After preparing the host dog removing right sided hemi-larynx, hemi-larynx of the donor dog was transplanted by hooking up the arteries, veins, nerves and hypopharyngeal mucosa. Especially, recurrent laryngeal nerve was anastomosed at the

branch level (anterior and posterior) respectively.

After 7 days, for the first evaluation of the transplantation, four out of seven dogs (57.1%) were considered successful. Three dogs survived more than one month, which is the critical period to evaluate the functional recovery after transplantations. After EMG examination, two dogs (#3, #5 dog) showed some functional recoveries. The five-transplanted hemi-larynges were sectioned at the arytenoid cartilage region to examine the morphological changes. The results showed that the transplanted semi-laiynx appeared normal as control in #5 dog. In addition, #2 dog showed fairy good condition even though died from asphyxia after 9

days transplantation. The other three dogs (#3, #6, #7) showed various levels of Natrophy and disappearance of the muscles and cartilages in their larynges. It is difficult to exclude that there are some disadvantages in this animal model, despite of fairy good recovery in three dogs (#5, #3, #2) morphologically and physiologically. However, it can be suggested that this model could contribute an advance to preparing human laryngeal transplantation in the future.