급성 관동맥 증후군에서 Cardiac Troponin T의 유용성 평가

[한글]

급성 관동맥 증후군은 급성 심근경색증과 불안정형 협심증으로 이루어진질환군으로 조기 진단과 치료가 필요한 질환군이다. 특히 급성 심근경색증은 사망률이 10-20%에 달하는 응급질환으로 정확하고 빠른 진단이 필요하다. 급성 심근경색증을 진단하기 위해서는 전통적으로 증상, 심전도, 심근 표지자의 3가지가 사용되며 그 중 심근 표지자에 의한 진단 방법이 가장 민감한 것으로 알려져 있다. 심관 표지자에는 creatine kinase(CK), lactate dehydrogenase(LD), LO isoenzyme 등이 사용되어졌으나 이들은 심근에 특이하지 않고 시간에 따른 제한이 있다. 근래에 cardiac troponin T(cTnT)가 검사에 많이 이용되어지는데 cTnT는 심근에 특이적이고 급성 심근경색증의 초기부터 증가하기 시작하여 7-14일까지 지속적으로 증가되므로 시간에 따른 제약이 적다는 보고가 있다. 본 연구에서는 급성 심근경색증의 진단에 있어서 cTnT의 유용성을 평가하고 다른 심근 표지자들과 비교하고자 하였으며 급성 관동맥 증후군에서 심근 손상의 유무를 판정함에 있어서 cTnT의 비교우위를 평가하고자 하였다.

1998년 10월부터 1999년 4월까지 세브란스병원에서 진단 받은 급성 심근경색증 환자 128명, 불안정형 협심중 환자 96명, 안정형 협심증 환자 72명을 대상으로 후향적으로 의무기록을 조사하여 흉통이 생긴 후부터 0-3, 4-6, 7-12, 13-18, 19-24, 25-30, 31-36, 37-42, 43-48, 49-54, 55-60, 61-72, 73-84, 85-96 시간 사이에 측정한 cTnT, CK-MB, LD 그리고 LD isoenzyme의 값을 분석하였다.

급성 심근경색증 환자에서 cTnT의 양성율은 흉통 발생 후 4시간부터 96시간까지 87.5%에서 100%로 지속적인 높은 양성율을 보여 61시간부터 양성율이 감소하는 CK-MB나 전체적인 양성율이 33.3%에서 75%인 LD와 LD isoenzyme보다 유용하였다. 또한 cTnT는 정상치의 최고 81.9배까지 증가하여 CK-MB의 46.7배보다 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 불안정형 협심증 환자에서 cTnT는 평균 22.6%에서 증가하였고 CK-MB는 평균 22.9%에서 증가하여 불안정형 협심증 환자에서도 심근 손상이 일부 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 cTnT와 CK-MB의 증가율은 각기 5.2배와 3배로 급성 심근경색증보다 소량 증가하였다.

급성 심근경색증, 불안정형 협심증과 안정형 협심증에 따른 심근 표지자의 평균 및 표준 편차는 cTnT가 급성 심근경색중에서 10.0±16.1 ng/m1, 불안정형 협심증에서 0.6±1.57 ng/ml, 안정형 협심증에서 0.2±0.8 ng/ml를 나타내었다. CK-MB는 각각 176.5±228.8

μg/ml, 12.1±39.1 μg/ml, 2.8±4.7 μg/ml를 나타내었고 각 군간에는 통계학적으로 차이가 있었다(p < 0.001). 한편 급성 관동맥 증후군에서 cTnT와 CK-MB의 최고값은 각각 6.0±13.1 ng/ml, CK-MB가 103.7±190.9 μg/ml으로 안정형 협심증과 통계학적으로 차이가 있었다(cTnT, p <0.001; CK-MB, p < 0.001).

급성 관동맥 증후군과 안정형 협심증을 감별하는 cut-off는 cTnT에서 기존의 0.1 ng/ml의 경우 민감도 63%, 특이도 94%를 보이고 CK-MB는 기존의 5μg/ml에서 민감도 53%, 특이도 90%를 보여, cTnT가 0.1 ng/ml 이상이거나 CK-MB가 5μg/ml 이상인 경우는 안정형 협심증보다는 급성 관동맥 증후군일 가능성이 높았다.

결론적으로 급성 심근경색증에서는 cTnT가 기존의 CK-MB, LD, LD isoenzyme 보다 유용한 검사이며, 특히 CK-MB와 cTnT 검사만으로도 흉통 발생 초기인 3시간부터 96시간까지 급성 심근경색증을 정확하게 진단할 수 있을 것으로 생각되었다. 한편 흉통이 있는 환자에서 cTnT와 CK-MB 측정치가 정상 상한치 이상일 경우 cTnT의 특이도가 CK-MB보다 높아 급성 관동맥 증후군을 보다 특이적으로 진단할 수 있을 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Early diagnosis and treatment of acute coronary syndrome (ACS) encompassing of acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and unstable angina (UA) is very important, because the mortality rate is high. For the diagnosis of AMI, clinical symptoms, electrocardiogram and biochemical markers are used. Among these methods, biochemical markers are known as the most sensitive diagnostic tools. Serum Creatine kinase (CK), lactate dehydrogenase (LD) and LD isoenzyme have been used as classical biochemical markers, but these markers are not highly specific and show variable sensitivity depending on time interval after cardiac events. Recently, cardiac troponin T (cTnT) became to be widely used for diagnosis of AMI. cTnT is known to be more specific to myocardium, and increased early, and elevated persistently to 7-14 days after AMI. The aim of this study is to evaluate the usefulness of cTnT for the diagnosis ACS comparing with other biochemical markers.

The medical records of 128 AMI, 96 unstable angina and 72 stable angina patients were retrospectively reviewed from October 1998 to April 1999. We determined cTnT, CK-MB, LD, LD isoenzyme at 0-3, 4-6, 7-12, 13-18, 19-24, 25-30, 31-36, 37-42, 43-48, 49-54, 55-60, 61-72, 73-84, 85-96 hour after heart attack and analyzed its sensitivity and specificity by time interval.

cTnT positive rate in AMI patients were 87.5-100% in all periods, At 3 hours, cTnT positive rate was 100% and this high positive rate last persistently until 96 hours after heart attack. Although CK-MB positive rate is as high as 85.7% at 6 hours, it was decreased from 61 hours. The positive rate of LD and LD isoenzyme were only 33.8-75% at all time periods. cTnT was increased as high as 81.9 times upper reference limit(URL), but CK-MB was increased 46.7 times URL. In UA patients, the mean of cTnT positive rate was 22.6% and that of CK-MB was 22.9%, Elevation of cTnT and CK-MB in some UA patients reflect their myocardium were minimally damaged. In UA, the level of cTnT and CK-MB were about 5.2 times and 3 times URL, respectively, which suggested that myocardial damage in UA were milder than AMI.

The mean and standard deviation (SD) of maximal value of cTnT were 10.0± 16.1 ng/ml in AMI, 0.6±1.6 ng/ml in UA and 0.2±0.8 ng/ml in SA, respectively. The mean and SD of maximal CK-MB value were 176.5±228.8 μg/ml in AMI, 12.1±39.1 μg/ml in UA and 2.8±4.7 μg/ml in SA. The maximal cTnT and CK-M8 levels were significantly different among three groups. Mean and SD of cTnT value was 6.0±13.1 ng/ml and those of CK-MB were 103.7± 190.9 μg/ml, in ACS and these values were statistically elevated comparing with SA group.

For the diagnosis of ACS comparing with SA, the sensitivity and specificity of cTnT were 63% and 94%, respectively, at the cut-off level of 0.1ng/ml, meanwhile the sensitivity and specificity of CK-MB were 53% and 90% at the cut-off level of 5 μg/ml.

In conclusion, cTnT is more useful and sensitive than CK-MB, LD, LD isoenzyme. Since cTnT is increased early at the beginning of AMI and elevated persistently at least up to 96 hour, it seems to be suitable for the diagnosis AMI. ACS alsD could be diagnosed when cTnT and CK-MB are elevated above the cut-off level with