정신보건 방문간호에 대한 일반공중전화망 기반의 화상진료시스템 성과분석

[한글]

1995년 지역사회정신보건법에 의하여 병원의 입원 중심의 정책에서 탈수용화 정책으로 변화되었다. 이 법은 보건소 내에 지역사회 정신보건센터의 개설을 가능하게 하였으며 정신보건센터의 다양한 활동을 지원하기 위한 여러 가지 정보시스템이 필요하게 되었다.

또한 외곽지역이나 고립지역의 환자에게 정신과 서비스를 제공하기 위한 방문간호사업을 지원하기 시스템이 요구되고 있다. 이에 일반공중전화망을 이용한 화상 진료시스템을 개발하였다.

정신보건 방문간호 사업 담당자들과 여러 차례 면담과정을 통하여 요구 분석을 도출하고 구조적 분석 기법을 이용하여 업무를 체계적으로 분석, 정신보건 화상진료시스템을 개발하였다. 본 연구에서는 정신보건센터의 방문간호 대상자중 정신분열증환자를 대상으로 신뢰성과 만족도 검증을 실시하였다. 신뢰성 검증 결과, 직접 진료에서는 그룹 내 상관계수는 0.67로 화상 진료에서는 그룹 내 상관계수는 0.82로 화상진료의 신뢰성이 더 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 환자의 만족도를 평가한 결과, 화상진료에서 의사표현의 용이

성과 유대관계 형성이 잘 이루어지는 것으로 나타났으며 환자에게 도움이 된 것으로 나타났다. 또, 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 진료형태와 BPRS 총점인 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 화상진료시스템의 개발함으로써 거동이 불편하거나 소외된 계층의 정신질환자에게 양질의 서비스를 제공할 수 있게 해 줄 것이다. 더 나아가 지역사회 정신건강증진에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

In 1995, the Ministry has changed its policy to deinstitutionalization of mental patients by enacting the community mental health law. This law authorized the creation of the community mental health center(CMHC) within the health center. Telemedicine was especially developed using PSTN(Public Switched Telephone Network) to support the home health nursing(HHN) services for providing specialist psychiatric services to the patients living at home or isolated halfway houses.

Telemedicine system was developed by identifying nurses' needs from several interviews and analyze the work of CMHC using structural analysis. In this study, reliability(measured by intraclass correlation) and patient's satisfaction of telemedicine were analyzed for the patients who were diagnosed with schizophrenia at CMHC.

The result were as follows. An intraclass correlations were .67 for face to face and .82 for telemedicine. That is, in comparing with face to face, telemedicine has a higher reliability. The patient's acceptance, in term of comfort, easy of expressing oneself, interpersonal relationship, and helpfulness, was good in most cases. And the factors influencing patients' acceptance were assessment type and BPRS total score.

This approach can widely be applicable to patients home or isolated halfway houses for mental patients because of its ability to bring expert psychiatric consultation is a cost-effective way. This system can further be applied to a number of

settings for undeserved populations, including clinics for the rural and urban poor, homeless shelters, prisons, nursing homes, and health care delivery sites without easy access to psychiatric services.