한국의 가정간호실무표준 개발

[한글]

의료서비스의 효율성과 이용의 편리함을 높이기 위해 도입된 가정간호사업이 국가와 국민을 위한 제도로 정착되기 위해서는 지속적인 질 향상을 통해 가정간호의 성과가 과학적으로 입증될 수 있고 전문성이 확보되어야 한다. 이를 위해서는 체계적인 가정간호실무표준이 우선적으로 개발되어야 하며 이를 토대로 가정간호사업소의 정책 및 지침서, 직무기술서(job descriptions), 업무기술서(procedure books), 중재프로토콜, 정보 및 기록 시스템 등에 대한 개발이 이루어져 가정간호서비스에 대한 표준화와 질 평가 및 질 향상 프로그램이 이루어져야 한다.

본 연구의 목적은 한국의 실정에 맞는 가정간호실무표준을 개발하기 위해 문헌고찰과 연구자의 가정간호 실무경험을 토대로 표준, 기준 및 지표로 구성된 예비실무표준을 작성하였다. 작성된 예비실무표준은 간호학교수 3인, 3차 진료기관의 가정간호사업 책임자 3인, QI 전문가 1인등 총 7명으로 구성된 1차 전문가집단으로부터 타당도를 검증받아 수정하였다. 1차 전문가타당도를 통해 수정된 실무표준은 임상경력이 만 2년이상이며, 가정간호실무경력이 만 1년이상인 전국의 가정간호사 24명으로 구성된 2차 전문가집단으로부터 타당도 검증을 통하여 최종적으로 가정간호실표준을 개발하였으며 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 개발된 예비실무표준은 대상자에게 제공되는 간호와 가정간호사의 전문직으로서의 행위에 적용되는 10개의 표준과 82개의 기준 및 96개의 지표로 구성되었다.

2. 1차 전문가타당도 검증은 예비실무표준의 각 문항에 대해 4점 척도를 사용하여 3점(타당하다), 4점(매우 타당하다)에 동의한 전문가수로 CVI(index of content validity)를 구하였다. 전체 항목에 대한 CVI는 0.97로 높게 나타났으며, 전문가 합의율이 80%미만인 2개의 기준을 삭제하고, 1개의 기준을 추가하여 10개의 표준, 81개의 기준 및 96개의 지표로 수정하였다.

3. 2차 전문가타당도 검증은 수정된 10개의 표준, 81개의 기준 및 96개의 지표에 대해 1차 타당도와 같은 방법으로 CVI를 구하여 전체 항목에 대한 CVI는 0.95로 높게 나타났으며, 전문가 합의율이 80%미만인 2개의 기준을 삭제하여 최종적인 가정간호실무표준을 개발하였다.

4. 최종적으로 개발된 가정간호실무표준은 가정간호서비스의 조직-최고 책임자와 서비스 감독자의 역할, 이론, 자료수집, 진단, 계획, 중재, 평가, 전문성 개발, 연구, 윤리등 10개의 표준이며, 이에 따른 79개의 기준과 94개의 지표로 구성되었다.

위와 같이 개발된 가정간호실무표준은 앞으로 임상실무에 적용하여 문제점을 파악하여 보완·수정하는 과정을 거쳐 한국가정간호학회 및 대한가정간호사회의 인정을 받아 한국 가정간호의 질 관리를 위한 제도적 장치로서 활용되어야 할 것이다. 또한 제정된 실무표준을 토대로 가정간호서비스에 대한 표준화와 질을 평가 할 수 있도록 각 가정간호사업소의 정책 및 지침서, 직무기술서(job descriptions), 업무기술서(procedure books), 중재프로토콜, 기록지, 감사도구 등을 개발하는데 근거자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

Home Health Care Services were introduced to enhance the efficiency of health care service and to increase accessibility to the service. In order for it to be established nationwide, the outcomes of this service need to be measured in accordance with set standards. Therefore the first step is to develop systematic

standards of home health nursing practice. Then, services policies, service guidelines, job descriptions, procedure books, arbitration protocols, and an information and client record system can developed based on the standards. These tasks will contribute to the action standardize of Home Health Services and can be used as a base for quality control, evaluation and further improvement of this service.

The purpose of this study was to develop standards of home health nursing practice that could be used as an instrument to improve the quality of Home Health Services. First of all, a preliminary set of standards, criteria and indicators was drawn up based on relevant literature, and the researcher's own experience as a home care nurse. The content validity of this set was first examined by the panel of seven specialists, including three nursing professors, three staff who are in charge of home care departments in tertiary medical institutions, and one

specialist from a QI department. For the second content validity test, 24 home care nurses with more than two years of clinical experience and more than one year of home health services experience were selected. The final version of the standards

of home health nursing practice was then developed.

The findings of this study are as follows.

1. The preliminary set of standards for practice, composed of 10 standards, 82 criteria, and 96 indicators. was applied to nursing care and the professional of practice of home care nurses.

2. In order to examine the content validity on the first round, a 4-point scale was utilized. The CVI(index of content validty) was decided by the number of specialists who agreed 3 (relevant) or 4 (very relevant). The CVI against the entire standards was high at 0.97. Two criteria that achieved less than 80% agreement by the panel specialists were deleted, and one criterion was added. After the amendment, there were 10 standards, 81 criteria and 96 indicators.

3. The amended set of the standards, criteria and indicators was evaluated using the same method for the second check of content validity. The CVI against the entire standards was high at 0.95. Two criteria that achieved less than 80% agreement by the panel specialists were deleted. The result of this evaluation was taken as a completed version of the standards of home health nursing practice.

4. The final version of the standards of home health nursing practice includes 10 standards: (1) the role of nurse executive and director of client services in home health service organizations, (2) theory, (3) data collection, (4) diagnosis,

(5) planning, (6) intervention, (7) evaluation, (8) professional development, (9) research and (10) ethics. Subcategories of the standards inculded 79 criteria and 94 indicators.

The completed version of the standards of home health nursing practice will be applied in clinical practice settings and modified if any problems are found. With the approval of the Korean Academic Society of Home Care Nursing and the Korean

Home Care Nurses Association, the standards can be used as an institutional device for quality control in home care practice. The standards are also expected to contribute to the development of a organizational policy guidelines, job descriptions, procedure books, arbitration protocols, client records, and audit

forms.