건강도시사업 실행단계의 국제간 비교

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 국가의 보건의료체계 유형 및 건강도시사업 단계의 시행기간과 적용 도시인구수 별로 건강도시사업 단계의 시행률, 중요성 인지도, 평가지수 등을 분석하여 건강도시사업의 실행단계를 비교하고자 하였다.

연구 대상은 문헌 고찰과 인터넷 검색을 통해 현재 건강도시사업을 시행하고 있는 건강도시사업 담당자와 주소가 확인된 43개국 213개 도시로 연구자가 제작한 설문지를 우편발송 및 전자 우편발송 등을 통하여 발송한 후 회수된 17개국 40개 건강도시를 대상으로 하였다.

연구 도구는 세계보건기구 유럽지부(WHO/EURO)가 WHO의 건강도시사업경험을 토대로 건강도시사업단계를 제시한 World Health Organization Regional Office for Europe. Twenty steps for developing a Healthy Cities Project 2nd Ed., 1995년의 내용에 기초하여 본 연구자가 제작한 후 전문가의 자문을 받아 수정, 보완된 설문지를 사용하였다. 자료수집 기간은 1999년 1월 13일 자료발송 시작일부터 마지막 설문지가 회수된 3월 31일까지이다.

ealthy Public Policy) 확립'이 종합 보건의료체계에서 우세하였다.

둘째, 시행기간별 시행률, 중요성 인지도, 평가지수 등의 순위의 일치성에 차이가 없었으며, 전체적으로 6년 미만보다 6년 이상의 도시에서 중요성 인지도와 평가지수 점수가 높았고, 시행률은 동일하였다. 전반적으로 '건강 공공 정책(Healthy Public Policy) 확립'이 6년 이상의 도시에서 우세하였다.

셋째, 적용 도시인구수별 시행률, 중요성 인지도, 평가지수 등의 순위의 일치성에 차이가 없었으며, 전체적으로 10만명 미만보다 10만명 이상의 도시에서 시행률, 중요성 인지도, 평가지수의 점수가 높았다. 중요성 인지도에서는 통계적 차이를 보이지 않았으나, 시행률과 평가지수에서 '자금지원의 용이성', '사업 사무소', '부문간 활동' 등이 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.

넷째, 적용 도시 인구수가 건강도시별 총 평가지수에 영향을 미치며, 적용 도시인구 수가 10만명 이상의 도시일때 10만명 미만의 도시보다 건강도시사업 단계의 총 평가지수가 높았다.

이상의 연구결과에서, 본 연구결과의 타당성과 신뢰성을 높이기 위해서는 추후 잘 구축된 도시간, 국가간, 국제간 조직망 등을 통해 더 많은 국가의 건강도시들을 대상으로, 검증된 도구를 이용한 주기적인 반복 연구가 행하여져야 할 것이다. 또한, 기업가적 보건의

료체계이면서 보건소 중심의 국민건강증진사업을 시행하려는 우리 나라에서 건강도시사업을 시행하려면, '부문간 활동'과 '건강 공공 정책(Healthy Public Policy) 확립'을 고려하면서, 최소한 2년 이상의 건강도시사업 실행기간에 대한 계획을 수립하고, 10만명 이상의 행정단위 이상을 대상으로 건강도시사업을 추진해 나갈 것을 제안한다.

[영문]

The aim of this study was to utilize the 20 steps in the three phases from the book, 'Twenty steps for developing a Healthy Cities Project 2nd Ed., 1995, WHO/EURO' to survey Healthy Cities to identify the similarities and differences by implementation rates and perceived significances among Healthy Cities worldwide. For this study, a self-administered questionnaire was developed based on the book.

The questionnaires were delivered by air-mail and e-mail to 213 Healthy City coordinators or directors in 43 nations from Jan 13 to Feb 10, 1999.

The responses were gathered up until March 31 from 40 Healthy Cities in 17 nations, mostly in the USA and in the European regions.

Overall the perceived significances were higher for healthy cities with higher implementation rates and there were significant differences for 'set-up office', 'plan strategy', 'increase health awareness', 'mobilize intersectoral action', and 'secure healthy public policy'.

1. According to national health system, the implementation rate, perceived significance and implementation ability of the 20 steps were higher in the healthy cities with a comprehensive-type health system as compared to those with an entreprenetrial & permissive health system.

Overall there were significant differences in the steps 'mobilize

intersectoral action', and 'secure healthy public policy', steps which were predominant in the healthy cities with a comprehensive-type health system. There was no concordance in the ranks of implementation rate and perceived significant score.

2. According to the length of implementation time, the perceived significance and implementation ability were higher in healthy cities with more than 6 years compared to those with less than 6 years, although implementation rate was the same. Overall there was a significant difference in 'secure healthy public policy' the step which was predominant in the healthy cities with more than 6 years of implementation.

3. According to population covered by the Healthy City Project, the implementation rate and implementation ability were higher in healthy cities with more than a population of 100 thousand. There was no significant difference in perceived significance, but there were differences in the following, 'find finances', 'set-up office', 'mobilize intersectoral action' in the implementation rate and implementation ability.

These three steps were predominant in the healthy cities with a population of more than 100 thousand.

4. The population covered by the Healthy City Project was the only effective factor influencing the total implementation ability of each healthy city, and it was higher for those cities with a population of more than 100 thousand.

In Conclusion, the implementation rate, the perceived significance and the implementation ability were higher in cities with a comprehensive-type health system, with more than 6 years of healthy city experience and with a population of more than 100 thousand.

To increase the reliability and the validity of the questionnaire and the results of this study arising from lack of sufficient data, repeated study needs to be considered with a more refined questionnaire delivered to more healthy cities worldwide.