조혈모세포 이식을 받는 성인 백혈병환자의 피로 변화양상 및 관련 요인에 관한 연구

[한글]

암환자가 경험하는 피로는 매우 고통스러운 증상 중의 하나로, 방사선 요법이나 항암 화학요법을 받는 경우에는 피로가 더욱 증가하며, 발생률이 높고 매우 중요한 간호문제로 지적되고 있으나, 임상 현장에서 환자들의 피로는 무시되거나 적절히 관리되지 못하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 일반 암환자에 비해 피로 정도가 심각할 것으로 예상되는 조혈모세포 이식을 받는 성인 백혈병 환자들의 피로의 변화양상 및 피로 관련요인을 파악하여 환자들의 피로감소와 예방에 도움이 되는 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

연구의 대상은 서울, 경기지역 대학 병원에 조혈모세포 이식을 받기위해 입원한 만 18세이상의 성인 백혈병환자 중 유의표출하여 선정된 11명 중에 1명은 중도에 누락되어 최종 대상자 수는 10명이었고, 자료수집 기간은 1999년 2월부터 5월까지 였다. 연구 도구는 Barbara F. Piper가 개발하여 1998년 수정 보완한 RPFS(Revised Piper Fatigue Scale)을 Lee(1999)가 번역과 역번역을 이용하여 수정한 피로 측정도구를 사용하였고, 피로 관련요인의 측정 도구로서는 Nail 등(1991)이 개발한 Symptom Checklist, 일반혈액검사 결과, Sutherland 등이 1988년 개발한 The Linear Analogue Self Assessment (LASA), 태영숙(1985)에 의해 개발된 가족지지(Family Support) 측정도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 Excel & SAS/PC를 이용하여 전산 처리하였으며, 서술적 통계 및 상관분석과 다중 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자들은 전신 방사선조사 및 항암 화학요법을 시작하면서 피로가 증가하였고, 특히 방사선량이 체내에 누적된 상태에서 고용량의 화학 요법을 투여받는 D-3일과 D-2일에 높은 피로점수를 나타내었으며, D-1일과 이식 당일(D 0)에는 피로가 감소하였다. 화학 요법후 3∼4일이 되는 D+1일부터 다시 피로가 증가하기 시작하여 골수기능 저하시기(Nadir)동안 계속 높은 피로점수를 보이다가 이식받은 골수가 생착되는 D+16일 이후로 감소하는 양상을 보였다.

2. 대상자들은 전신 방사선조사 이틀째인 D-7일부터 평균 신체적 증상 점수가 증가하였고, 방사선 치료가 끝나고 휴식기가 되는 D-4일에도 계속 증가하였으며, 화학요법 이틀째인 D-2일에 평균 34.8점으로 측정되었다. 모든 전처치가 끝난 D-1일과 이식당일(D 0)에는신체적 증상 점수가 감소하였고, 이후 다시 증가하여 D+16일에 42.5점으로 측정되었고, 이후 서서히 감소하였다.

3. 대상자들은 전처치가 진행되면서 기분상태 점수가 서서히 증가하였다. 화학요법을 받는 D-3, D-2일에는 평균 63.6점과 71.1점으로 전체 입원기간 중 가장 높은 점수로 측정되어 기분장애가 가장 심하였고, D-1일에는 55.1점, 이식 당일(D 0)에는 38.9점으로 감소하였다. 이식 후에는 다시 기분장애가 심화되었다가 D+21일부터 호전되기 시작하는 것으로 나타났다.

4. 대상자들의 가족지지 점수는 입원시에 27.2점, 퇴원시에 30.9점(평균 28.5점)으로, 대체로 높은 가족지지 점수를 보였다.

5. 피로와 기분상태(r= .8654), 가족지지(r= -.1728), 신체적 증상(r= .7149) 및 백혈구(r= -.2153), 과립구(r= -.2009), 혈소판(r= -.2652) 등이 유의한 상관 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

6. 다중 회귀분석의 결과 기분상태, 신체적 증상, 가족지지 등의 세 가지 요인이 피로를81.3% 설명하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 본 연구에서의 대상자들은 일반 암환자들보다 심각한 피로를 경험하며, 신체적 증상의 정도 및 기분장애가 심화되고, 심각한 골수기능의 저하 등을동반하게 됨을 알 수 있었고, 피로 관련요인 으로 신체적 증상, 기분상태, 가족지지, 백혈구, 과립구, 혈소판 등은 피로와 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타나, 대상자들에 대한 정서사회적 지지와 증상관리 및 수혈요법이 매우 중요함을 알 수 있었다. 향후 연구대상자를 확대하여 피로 및 피로 관련요인에 대한 반복 연구가 필요하며, 피로 중재를 위한 간호방안 등에 대한 연구도 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Fatigue that patients with cancer experience is one of the most painful symptoms and it increases when the patients have radiation therapy or chemotherapy. Though its incidence is very high and it is regarded as an important nursing problem, often it is ignored and it is not treated properly. So in this study, changing patterns of fatigue and related factors in adult patients with leukemia who were going to receive hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(SCT) were investigated in order to present basic information which can be helpful to prevent and reduce the fatigue.

The questionnaires were distributed to a convenience sample of 11 patients (over 18 years old) who were going to have SCT at University Hospital in Seoul and Kyoung-gi province. Ten patients responded to the surveys, for a response rate of 91%. It was studied from February, 1999 to May, 1999.

In this study, the Fatigue Scale which was modified from RPFS(Revised Piper Fatigue Scale, introduced by Barbara F. Piper) by Eun-Hyun Lee was adapted. As a measuring tool for related factors of fatigue, Symptom Checklist introduced by Nail(1991), Complete Blood Count, LASA(Linear Analogue Self Assessment) invented by Sutherland et al., and Measuring Tool for Family Support by Young-Sook Tae were used. Data were analyzed using Excel & SAS/PC to obtain summary statistics for the descriptive

analysis, correlation and multiple regression. Results are as follows:

1. Fatigue increased as total body irradiation(TBI) and chemotherapy were initiated, especially, high fatigue score was shown from D-3 to D-2. The score decreased in D-1 and D0, however the score increased again in D+1(3 or 4 days after chemotherapy), and it showed high value during marrow suppression(nadir). Finally, the score decreased from D+16 when

the marrow was grafted.

2. Average physical symptom score increased from D-7(the second day of TBI), and it continued until D-4(radiation therapy ended), and it was scored 34.8 in D-2(the second day of chemotherapy). The score decreased in D-1 and D0, and it increased from D+16(scored 42.5). After that it decreased gradually.

3. Total mood score increased when a conditioning regimen was started. During the chemotherapy, mood state was worst in D-3(63.6) and D-2(71.1), as the highest value during the total days of hospitalization. And the score decreased in D-1(55.1) and in D0(38.9). Finally, it increased after transplantation and started to decrease in D+21.

4. Family Support score was checked 27.2 at the time of admission, and 30.9 at the time of discharge. Generally, Family Support score was checked high.

5. Fatigue and mood state(r= .8654), family support(r= -.1728), physical symptoms(r= .7149), leucocyte count(r= -.2153), absolute granulocyte count (r= -.2009), and platelet count(r= -.2652) were the significant variables.

6. With the result of multiple regression, mood state, physical symptoms and family support were the three variables which could explain fatigue by 81.3%.

In the final analysis, patients with leukemia who have SCT experience more fatigue than other cancer patients. They experience poor physical symptoms, mood swings and severe myelosuppression. And related factors of fatigue were physical symptoms, mood state, family support, leucocyte count, absolute granulocyte count and platelet count. The research has provided

that psycological and social support, symptom managements, and transfusion were very important to reduce the fatigue. Further study of fatigue and related factors of it is needed. Also, research about nursing intervention to deal with the patients with fatigue needs to be followed.