일반공중전화망을 사용한 이동형 원격진료시스템의 만족도와 효용성 분석

[한글]

보건의료 정보화의 핵심 내용 중 하나인 원격진료는 현재 다각도로 시도되고 있으나 대부분 보편화되지 않은 통신 수단을 사용하기 때문에 의료취약지역 및 거동불능 환자에 대한 원격진료의 장점을 충분히 살리지 못하고 있다. 이에 과천보건소의 방문간호 환자들을

대상으로 방문간호사가 일반공중전화망을 사용한 이동형 원격진료 기기를 지참하고 환자의 거주지를 방문하여 보건소의 의사와 영상과 음성을 교환하는 원격진료 시스템을 8개월간 운영하였다.

운영성과를 평가하기 위해 환자의 만족도와 일반진료 대체 가능성으로서의 효용성을 조사한 결과 전체 대상환자 50명 중 38명(76.0%)이 본 원격진료시스템을 통해 도움을 받았다고 응답하였으며 방문간호만을 실시했을 때 환자의 의료기관을 내원 횟수가 환자 1인당 1달 평균 0.64회였으나 원격진료와 방문간호를 동시에 실시한 이후 0.42회로 감소하였다. 대상환자 중 양로원보다 개인가정에 거주하는 환자의 만족도가 높았으며, 화질 및 음질, 연결시간 등 시스템의 성능과 환자의 전산경험, 임상상황은 만족도와 유의한 관련성을 나타내지 못했다.

본 시스템을 통해 현재의 통신환경 내에서 원격진료가 일반화되어 의료 취약지역의 환자들이 보건의료서비스를 손쉽게 받을 수 있게 됨과 아울러 원격진료의 경험축적을 통해 미래 통신환경의 보건정보 시스템 정비에 많은 도움을 받을 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

There is a need for caring the elderly and disabled people without increasing the cost of on-site expertise at the location where home health nursing services are provided.

Recently, telemedicine is changing the traditional form of health care delivery, by providing cost-effective technical solutions to communicate between patients and doctor. Despite of high reliability, ISDN-based telemedicine systems are not widely

used in home health care because of high communication cost.

In this study, an efficient and inexpensive electronic system to transmit audio and video signal in telemedicine via PSTN was presented. The Mobile Telemedicine System via PSTN was developed and implemented to provide health care for elderly and disabled people at Kwachon as a demonstration project. The telemedicine systems consisted of notebook computer and digital camera interconnected via PSTN, which enables communication between the patient at home and the doctor at health center.

After eight months trial of this project, 50 patients are being cared for at the patient's home or the nursing home for the old. The ratio of satisfied patients was 76% and the number of patient's visit to the clinic was reduced. The quality of video and audio did not have an influence on satisfaction. The results suggested that telemedicine was both feasible and acceptable via PSTN