제조업 종사 진폐증 유소견자의 역학적 특성 및 유소견자 규모 예측

[한글]

진폐증은 기원전부터 알려졌던 직업성 질환으로, 우리 나라에서는 탄광 근로자에 대한 진폐증 유병율이 1956년에 처음으로 보고되었다. 노동부의 통계에 의하면 진폐증 유소견자는 1997년의 전체 직업병 유소견자 2,497명 중 971명(38.9%)으로 우리 나라의 대표적인직업병이다. 과거 우리 나라의 진폐증은 석탄광업 근로자에서 대부분 발생하였으며, 이에대한 연구도 탄광부 진폐증, 규폐증 중심으로 이루어졌다. 그러나 광업근로자수의 감소와더불어 제조업 근로자수가 증가되어 근래에는 제조업에서 진폐증 유소견자수가 꾸준히 증가 추세에 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 제조업 진폐증 유소견자를 대상으로 일반적 특성 및 직업적 특성과 규모를 파악하여, 미래에 제조업에서 발생할 진폐증의 규모를 예측하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 1996년부터 1997년까지 2년간의 근로자 건강진단 실시결과 제조업에서판정된 진폐증 유소견자 중 인적사항이 확인된 197명을 설문 조사하여 응답한 78명을 본 연구의 대상으로 하였다. 연구대상자 78명 중 23명은 광업경력이 있었고, 55명은 광업경력이 없었다.

연구 결과 연구대상자 78명은 모두 남자였으며, 연령은 52.5±7.3세, 분포는 50대가 45명으로 가장 많았고, 비금속 광물제품 제조업이 22명이었다. 진폐증 유소견 판정까지의 기간은 10-15년이 29명으로 가장 많았고, 분진 노출 량을 비 광업경력자와 광업경력자로 비교한 결과, 비 광업경력자는 5.54±4.9㎎/㎥/8hr, 광업경력자는 1.31±2.0㎎/㎥/8hr으로 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(p〈0.05). 1968년부터 1995년까지 연도별 광업 및제조업 근로자 수와 진폐증 유소견자 수를 비교하여 향후 제조업 진폐증의 규모를 예측한결과, 2011년에는 제조업 진폐증 유소견자의 비율이 92.3%로 예측되었다.

따라서, 향후 제조업에서 진폐증에 이환될 근로자의 규모가 점점 더 커질 것이 예측되므로 제조업 분진작업장의 보건관리가 보다 적극적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다. 본 연구에서설문의 무응답률이 58.9%에 이르고, 미래의 예측 또한 현재의 상황과 같다는 가정하에 이

루어져 본 연구의 결과를 제조업 진폐증의 역학적 특성으로 일반화하는데는 많은 제한이 있다. 그러나 직업력 조사를 통한 광업관련성을 조사하여 향후 제조업 진폐증 유소견자의규모를 예측함으로써 제조업 진폐증의 예방 및 대책을 수립하는 데 기초자료로서의 의의가 있다고 생각되며, 예측에 대한 부분은 좀더 많은 관심과 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

Pneumoconiosis is a major occupational disease since B.C. In Korea the prevalence rate of pneumoconiosis among coal miners was first reported in 1956. According to the report from Ministry of Labor, the number of workers who was diagnosed with pneumoconiosis in 1997 was 971 that accounted 38.9% of all 2,497 workers who were diagnosed with occupational disease. Because the pneumoconiotic disease mainly occured in coal miners, the study of pneumoconiosis in Korea has been focused on coal miners' pneumoconiosis and silicosis But the number of pneumociniosis among manufacturing workers has been steadly increasing due to the reducing number of miners and increasing number of manufacturing workers. This study performed to find out the characteristics and size of manufacturing workers who was diagnosed with pneumoconiosis. Also the future size of manufacturing workers who will be diagnosed with pneumoconiosis was estimated. A survey for occupational history and general

characteristics was carried out on 197 workers who was diagnosed pneumoconiosis in health examination from 1996 to 1997. Seventy eight workers were included in this study. All 78 cases were male. Twenty three cases had the work history as coal miner

and categorized into former miner group and others pure manufacturing group. The average work duration by the time when the workers were diagnosed pneumoconiosis was 231.9±97.2 months in pure manufacturing group and 235.4±80.7 months in former miner group.

The amount of dust exposure was 5.54±4.9mg/m3/8hr in pure manufacturing group and 1.31±2.0mg/m3/8hr in former miner group(p<0.05). Proportion of pneumoconiosis in pure manufacturing workers will be 92.3% of all pneumoconiosis in year 2011 by based

on the data 1968 to 1995. Strict health care policy is required to overcome increasing trend of manufafcturer's pneumoconiosis in the future. This study has limitations in generalization of results; First, reponse rate was low(41.1%). Second, estimation for future prevalence of pneumoconiosis were based on the present

proportion.