뇌졸증 환자의 기전적 골격근 압통 역치에 따른 기능적 회복에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 뇌졸중으로 진단받고 편마비가 된 환자들을 대상으로 건측의 기전적 골격근 압통 역치에 따른 기능적 회복에 관하여 알아보는데 있다.

연구대상은 뇌졸중으로 인하여 편마비로 진단받고 인제대학교 상계백병원 및 경희의료원 재활의학과와 신경과, 신경외과에 입원 및 외래로 물리치료를 받고 있는 편마비 환자 32명을 대상으로 압통계(Somedic Pressure Algometer)로 압통 역치를 측정하고 기능적 회복(MBI)과 보행속도를 비교 하였다. 사용된 분석 방법은 독립된 t-검정과 다중선형 회귀분석이었다.

첫째, 7개 부위별로 압통 역치를 측정해 본 결과 요추부(spine)골격근의 압통 역 치가 가장 높았고(401.3±88.92), 주관절(elbow joint)의 경우에 가장 낮았다 (292.5±61.11)

둘째, 다중선형 회귀분석 결과 일반적 특성과 의학적 특성을 통제한 상태에서 주관절(elbow joint)의 압통 역치가 증가할수록 기능적 회복(MBI)은 0.09점 감소하였으며 이것은 통계학적으로 유의하였다(p<0.05). 기능적 회복(MBI)은 구축된 회귀모형에 의하여 40%를 설명할 수 있었다.

셋째, 슬관절(knee joint)부위와 상부승모근(upper trapezius)부위의 압통 역치는 환자의 경중도 및 마비부위를 통제한 상태에서도 환자를 빠르게 보행시켰을 때의 보행속도에 유의하게 영향을 미쳤으며(p<0.05), 구축된 회귀모형의 설명력은 각각 53%와 57%였다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때 부위별 골격근 압통 역치에 따라 기능적 회복 정도에 차이가 있으므로 뇌졸중 환자의 건측에 동통이 발생할 시 이에 대한 질적인 평가와 관리가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The objective of the present study is to analyse the effects of stroke patients' mechanical musculoskeletal pressure pain threshold upon functional recovery on 32 hemiplegic patient subjects who had been hospitalized to and received physical therapy at, Dept. of Rehabilitation Medicine, Dept. of Neurology

or Dept. of Neurosurgery, Inje University Sanggye Paik Hospital and Kyunghee University Medical Center, from April 21, 1999 through April 23, 1999.

The resultant findings were revealed, as follows:

First, the result of having measured pressure pain threshold in seven regions indicated the highest value of musculoskeletal pressure pain threshold (401.3±88.92) in the spine region, while the lowest value (292.5±61.11) in elbow joints.

Second, the result of multiple regression analysis represented that pressure pain threshold of elbow joints under the conditions of control of general characteristics and medical characteristics had a significant effect upon functional recovery (MBI) (P<0.05) and that functional recovery (MBI) showed a describability of 40% by a multiple regression model built.

Third, pressure pain threshold in the knee joint and upper trapezius regions significantly affected the velocity of ambulation (p<0.05) when the patient ambulated quickly even under the patient conditions of severity and control of the hemiplegic side, and the describabilities of the multiple regression model built reflected 53% and 57%, respectively.

As aforementioned, inasmuch as musculoskeletal pressure pain threshold is presumed to influence functional recovery (MBI) and the velocity of ambulation, qualitative evaluation and management is thought to be required against stroke patients' intact side pain.