중소규모 사업장의 응급의료체계 실태에 관한 조사

[한글]

최근 우리 나라에서 발생하는 산업재해의 발생빈도는 감소하고 있으나 강도율은 오히려 증가하고 있는데, 이는 산업재해가 더욱 대형화하고 있음을 말해준다. 국내에서 일반적인 응급의료체계와 관련된 논문들은 많이 있지만 사업장 사고와 연결된 응급의료체계에 관한 연구는 이루어지지 않아 중소규모 사업장에서의 산업재해 사고와 관련된 응급의료체계에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구는 중소규모 사업장의 응급의료체계를 수립하기 위한 현실적인 문제를 파악하고, 이를 기반으로 사업장의 응급의료체계를 구축할 수 있는 방안을 모색하기 위해 실시하였다. 먼저 산업의학 전문의와 응급의학 전문의의 자문을 얻어 사업장 응급의료체계와 관련된 조사표와 응급의료체계수립에 꼭 필요한 항목을 7개 선정하여 평가표를 작성하였다. 인천지역 중소규모 사업장 중 연세대학교 산업보건쎈터에서 보건관리대행을 실시하고 있는 161개 사업체를 대상으로 응급의료체계에 대한 실태를 조사표와 평가표를 토대로 방문조사하였다. 이 중 조사에 응한 130개 사업체를 연구대상으로 하였으며, 사업장 사고는 1998년 1월부터 1998년 12월까지 근로복지공단에 산업재해로 접수된 사고를 조사·분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

연구대상 사업장 130개업체 중 응급의료체계 평가 항목인 7개 항목을 모두 갖춘 사업장은 없었으며 5개 이상 갖춘 사업장은 25개 사업장(19.2%)으로 대부분의 사업장에서 응급의료체계가 부족하였다. 응급의료체계 평가 항목 중 사업장에서 전반적으로 잘 갖춘 항목은

사고 발생시 응급처치를 시행하고 있는 것(67.7%), 사고담당자가 있는 것(76.9%), 응급처치함을 준비하고 있는 것(89.2%)등 이었다. 부족한 항목은 응급후송 지정병원을 갖고 있는 사업장이 46.2%이고, 후송 병원과의 연락을 취하는 사업장은 45.4%이었으며, 8.5%의 사업장만이 후송 수단으로 병원·구급차를 이용하고 있으며, 응급처치에 대한 교육을 실시하는 사업장은 13.9%에 불과하였다.

응급의료체계의 일반적인 사항을 보면 응급후송 지정병원을 정하는 기준은 사업장과의 근접성(84.6%)이 가장 중요시되었고, 근로자들의 후송지정병원에 대한 인지도는 73.9%였다. 사고담당자의 직종은 보건관리 담당자나 안전관리자가 맡고 있는 사업장이 84.6%이며, 100%의 사업장에서 사고 발생시 원인 분석을 하고 있으며 보고체계의 형식으로는 구두보고(77.7%)가 대부분이었다. 사업장의 종류, 산재사고의 유무, 사업장의 근로자수는 응급의료체계 정도에 영향을 주지 못했으며, 응급의료체계의 활성화를 위해 우선적으로 개선되어야 할 조건으로 47.7%의 사업장에서 사업주의 경영 방침이 가장 중요하다고 하였다.

이상의 연구 결과 사고 발생시 응급후송 지정병원을 갖고 있는 중소규모 사업장은 적으며,후송 병원과의 연락체계가 미흡하며, 후송시 구급차보다는 일반차량을 이용하고 있으며,근로자를 위한 응급처치 교육이 부족하였다. 효과적인 중소규모 사업장의 응급의료체

계를구축하기 위해서는 위의 요소들을 개선함과 동시에 사업주의 인식전환이 필요하다.

[영문]

Recently the frequency rate of industrial accidents in Korea has been decreased. However, the severity rate of industrial accident has been increased. This means that severity of result by industrial accident are increased, while the number of industrial accidents are decreased. Although number of severe damage by industrial accidents was increased year by year, emergency medical service systems (EMSS) for industrial accident patients in workplace have not been established yet in Korea. It is urgent to setup EMSS in small-to-medium scale enterprises. This study was performed to understand practical problems for establishing EMSS for industrial accidents patients in workplaces. In order to achieve this goal, a questionnaire composed of seven items related to EMSS in the workplace were made with consultation of Occupational Medicine and Emergency Medicine Specialists. The situation of the EMSS of 130 small-to-medium scale enterprises whose health care was covered by the Center for Occupational Health at Yonsei University were surveyed via direct interviewing. After analyzing industrial accident reports from January 1998 to December 1998 and questionnaires, following results were obtained: Among the 130 enterprises, no worklpace has satisfied all seven assessment items for EMSS, and 25 enterprises (19.2%) fulfilled more than five items. That is, most enterprises were insufficient in their EMSS. The most sufficient items among the assessment items were: workplace first-aid when an accident occurs (67.7%), a prepared accident manager in the workplace (76.9%), and prepared first-aid kits (89.2%). Inadequate items were the requirement for designation of an evacuation hospital to which the injured patients were sent (46.2%), the requirement for the workplace to contact the

workplace to have a means of evacuation (8.5%), and the requirement for the workplace to provide training programs for first-aid treatment (only 13.9%).

As for the general standard of EMSS, greatest importance was put on proximity to the workplace as a standard of designating evacuation hospitals for emergencies. The recognition rate of the workers of the designated evacuation hospital was 73.9%. As for the occupation of the accident manager, health care manager or security manager were in charge of accidents in 84.6% of the enterprises. Most enterprises use oral reporting (77.7%) as their reporting system. The extents of the EMMS were not influenced by the kind of the workplace, rates of industrial accident, and the number of the workers. Half of the enterprises (47.7%) attached the greatest importance to the management policy of the owner as a means to improving the EMSS in the workplaces.

From these results, it can be concluded that evacuation facilities, transportation system and personnel which constitutes EMSS were inadequate in small-to-medium scale enterprises. To establish an efficient EMSS in small-to-medium scale enterprises, close cooperation of accident manager with evacuation hospital personnel is essential, and change of management policy toward decreasing the occurrence of industrial accident is also necessary.