개에서 대퇴 사두건을 이용한 슬관절 반월상 연골의 이식

[한글]

반월상 연골의 손상 정도가 심하여 반월상 연골 전 절제술을 시행하면 슬관절은 하중 전달이 변화되고, 접촉 면적이 감소되어 반월상 연골이 없는 구획의 접촉 응력(contact stress)이 증가하며, 슬관절의 불안정이 증가 할 뿐만 아니라 퇴행성 변화가 조기에 일어난다. 이러한 반월상 연골의 중요성 때문에 반월상 연골의 결손 시에는 그 기능을 대체하기 위한 치환술이 고려되고 있다. 치환술에 이용될 수 있는 것으로는 인공 반월상 연골, 동종 이식물 및 자가 조직 등이 있다. 그러나 인공 반월상 연골 이식의 실험 결과는 아직까지 신뢰성이 확립되어있지 않으며, 동종 이식의 문제점은 면역 기전의 문제, AIDS, Cyto Megalo Virus(CMV) 감염 등의 병의 전이 문제, 그리고 연골 세포의 생존 저하 및 그에 따른 반월상 연골 크기의 축소로 인한 기능 저하 등의 여러 문제점이 보고되고 있다.

이 연구의 목적은 반월상 연골이 없어진 슬관절에서 해부학적인 정상 상태로 복원하여 보고자 개의 대퇴 사두건으로 없어진 반월상 연골을 대체 이식하여 일정 기간이 경과한 후 육안 소견, 조직 소견, 생역학 검사 소견을 통하여 대퇴 사두건이 반월상 연골의 대치 물로서 기능을 할 수 있는가를 알아 보는데 있다.

성견 황구(mongrel dog) 10마리의 양측 뒷다리를 실험 재료로 사용하였으며, 5마리씩 무작위로 추출하여 두 군으로 나누어 실험을 하였다. 제1군(5예)은 직접 이식군이며 제2군(5예)은 이단계 이식군이다. 대조군(1O예)은 각 군의 좌측 슬관절로 내측 반월상 연골

전절제술만을 시행 하였다. 제1군은 이식 후 19개월, 제2군은 이단계 이식술 후 16개월에 실험 동물을 희생시켜 검사 시편을 얻었으며, 단순 방사선 검사, 관절면과 반월상 연골의 육안 소견, 반월상 연골의 hematoxy1in-eosin 및 Van Gieson 염색법을 이용한 조직 검사와 인장 력 실험을 하여 결과를 판정하였다. 자료의 분석은 비모수적 방법인 Wilcoxon의 Ranksum test를 사용하여 통계학적인 의미를 얻고자 하였다.

육안 소견상 내측 반월상 연골 전 절제술만을 시행한 대조군인 좌측 슬관절은 전례에서 반월상 연골이 새로이 형성되었으나, 폭은 정상에 비해 모두50% 미만이었다. 대퇴 사두건을 직접 이식한 제1군의 경우 5예 모두에서 관절낭에 단단히 부착되어 있는 정상 반월상 연골 모양을 갖추었고, 정상에 비해 폭은 평균 93%, 높이는 평균 97% 였다. 이단계로 이식한 제2군은 제1군과 마찬가지로 5마리 모두에서 관절낭에 단단히 부착되어 있는 정상 반월상 연골 모양을 갖추었고, 정상에 비해 폭은 평균 95%, 높이는 평균 96%로 제1군과 차이가 없었다. 제1,2군 모두 이식된 반월상 연골의 색깔, 윤기와 경도는 외측 반월상 연골과 비교할 때 비슷하였다. 관절면은 내측 반월상 연골 전 절제술만을 시행한 대조군은 모두 대퇴골 및 경골 관절면에 3-4도의 연골 퇴행 소견을 보였으나 제1군의 1예와 제2군의 2예에서만 1-2도의 경한 연골 퇴행 소견이 있었을 뿐, 이식군에서는 관절면의 상태가 거의 정상 소견이었다. 모든 실험 동물의 수술 전 및 술 후 19개월에 촬영한 양측 슬관절의 전.후 및 측면 방사선사진을 비교한 결과는 내측 반월상 연골전 절제술만을 시행한 대조군은 10마리 모두에서 내측 관절 간격의 협소 및 내측 대퇴과의 편평화 소견등의 퇴행성 변화가 있었으며, 이식을 시행한 제1군의 1예와 제2군의 2예에서만 경도의 퇴행성 변화 소견을 보였을 뿐 관절의 상태는 육안 소견과 같이 잘 보존 되어 있었다. 제1, 2군의 이식된 반월상 연골의 조직 소견상 주변부에는 원형으로 배열된 교원섬유 다발이 빽빽하

게 보였으며, 중심부에는 느슨하게 배열된 교원섬유 다발과 연골세포와 흡사한 세포가 많이 관찰되었는데, 이것은 건 조직이 반월상 연골조직으로 화생이 일어남을 보여주는 소견이다. 조직 소견상 제1군과 2군의 차이는 없었다. Instron 6022(Instron Co., Buckingham-Shire, Eng1and)를 이용한 인장력 검사는 정상 외측 반월상 연골이 24.8Mpa 이었고, 제1군의 내측 반월상 연골은 15.6Mpa로 정상 외측 반월상 연골에 비해 63% 였고, 제2군의 내측 반월상 연골은 16.2 Mpa로 정상 외측 반월상 연골에 비해 65%로 제1, 2군의 차이는 없었다.

결론으로 성견 황구에서 내측 반월상 연골 전 절제술 후 대퇴 사두건을 이용한 자가 이식은 육안 소견상 정상 반월상 연골과 비슷한 구조물이 형성되었으며, 재형성된 반월상 연골은 인장력은 정상 반월상 연골에 비하여 떨어지나, 슬관절의 퇴행성 변화를 확실하게

예방할 수 있었고, 조직 검사상 이식된 건 조직은 정상 반월상 연골의 조직 소견과 흡사하게 화생 되어짐을 보여주었다. 이러한 사실은 실제 임상에도 응용될 수 있을 것으로 생각되는 바이다.

[영문]

Total menisectomized knee undergoes change of the loud transmission, decrease in contact area, increase in contact stress and joint instability, and so it progress into early degenerative arthritis inevitably. These important functions of meniscus have led to some replacement methods in total menisectomized knee by artificial prosthesis, allograft and autograft. The benefit of artificial prosthesis has not been proven on long term follow up study up to now. Various experimental reports including clinical studies are available about meniscal allograft. Complications such as the immune reactions, disease transmission of AIDs and CMV infection, grant

survival problem and shrinkage of graft have not been solved yet. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the availability of quadriceps autograft transplant into menisectomized knee in a dog model. Hind limbs of ten mongrel dogs were used for this experiment. For the right side knee of five dogs (group 1), quadriceps tendon graft material was harvested from the superomedial side of the patella and it was replanted directly into the medial compartment after total menisectomy of medial

meniscus. For the right side knee of another five dogs (group Ⅱ), staged graft of quadriceps tendon was performed. At first stage operation, distally based rectangular tendon flap, sizing 120% of measured size of medial meniscus, was designed on quadriceps tendon over the superomedial to the patella. And it was rotated to distally along the margin of patella and sutured to the surrounding soft tissues. Three months after the first stage operation, second stage operation was performed. Free quadriceps tendon meniscal graft material was harvested on the

previously prepared site and it was implanted into the medial compartment of the knee after total menisectomy of medial meniscus. For the left side knee of thn dogs(control group), only the total menisectomy of medial meniscus was performed. All dogs were sacrificed at nineteen months after graft (group 1) and sixteen months after graft (group Ⅱ). Gross appearance of grafted meniscus and articular cartilage, simple X-ray study of the both knees were evaluated. Comparison of histology and mechanical studies between grafted meniscus and normal one were

performed. Statistical analysis was performed with nonparametric Wilcoxon rank sum test.

On gross appearance of grafted menisci, normal appearing menisci and the size were estimated as 93-95% of width and 96-97% of thickness in both of group 1 & Ⅱ. And also the color, glistening and consistency were similar to those of normal

meniscus. But in control group, it showed poor quality and small sized meniscus (less than 50% width of normal) even though it regenerated in a1l ten cases.

Articular cartilage degenerations occurred in all cases of control group with severe degree (Outerbridge grade 3-4). In contrast, articular cartilage were preserved well except three closes in grafted group 1 & Ⅱ. There were grade 1-2 degenerative changes in three knees (one of group 1 and two of group Ⅱ).

Radiologic studies showed consistent findings to those of gross appearance. On histologic examination, there were densely pricked collagen fibers arranged in circular fashion at outer region of grafted meniscus and showed loosely arranged collagen fibers with occasional chondrocyte like cells at the central core of meniscus. These findings were different to normal meniscus, but it seemed to be a metaplastic reaction of tendon to fibrocartilage. Also there were no specific differences between group 1 and group Ⅱ. Rather it appeared normal meniscus tissue

in regenerated control group. On biomechanical study, tensile strengths of the grafted meniscus were 63-65% of normal lateral meniscus.

In conclusion, normal meniscus like structures reformed after quadriceps autograft in total menisectomized knee and its biomechanical strength were 63-65% of normal. This autograft could prevent degenerative change of the joint definitely. Histologic study showed metaplastic change of tendon tissue into

fibrous cartilage. Authors would like to suggest that its clinical use will become available.