소아 정례 수술시 술전 선별 검사의 유용성

[한글]

최근 수십 년 동안 술전 평가에서 선별(screening)목적으로 술전 검사를 상용적으로 시행하는 것에 대해서는 많은 논란이 있어왔다. 성인 대상의 술전 검사에 대한 연구에서는 이미 대부분의 검사에서 나타나는 이상들(abnormalities)이 임상적으로 의미가 없을 뿐만 아니라 임상의들에 의해 무시되어 진다고 보고하고 있다. 또 임상적으로 중요한 이상들은 대개 철저한 병력과 이학적 검사에서 예측되어 질 수 있다는 것이 보편적인 견해이다.

일반적으로 소아의 술전 평가에서도 부모와의 면담과 소아의 이학적 검사에서 가장 많은 정보를 얻을 수 있다는 주장이 지배적이고 상용적으로 시행하는 선별 검사에는 전혈구 계산과 소변 검사 정도를 포함시키고 있다. 그러나 성인에서 술전 상용검사의 기준이 다양하게 제시되어 있는 것과는 달리 소아 정례 수술시 술전 예비 검사의 명확한 선택 기준 내지는 그 근거는 확립된 바가 없다.

1995년 1월 1일부터 1997년 12월 31일까지의 3년간 연세대학교 의과대학 영동 세브란스병원에서 정례 수술을 받은 15세 이하 소아의 병상 기록을 토대로 후향적 연구를 하였다.

미국 마취과 학회 신체 상태 분류상 3 이상인 환아이거나 국소 마취 하에 수술을 시행한 경우는 본 연구에서 제외하였다. 환자의 연령과 성별, 술전 병력과 이학적 검사의 결과, 시행한 검사의 종류와 각각의 이상 유무, 그 이상에 따른 조치, 시행한 수술과 마취의 종류등을 조사하였다.

술전 예비검사 항목에는 전혈구 계산, 소변검사, 간효소 수치(SGOT, SGPT), 혈액 응고 검사(prothrombin time, activated partial thromboplastin time), 흉부 X선 사진, 심전도 등을 포함시켰다.

전혈구 계산의 경우 의무기록을 검토한 3,421예 전부에서 술전 검사로 행하여졌으며 이 중 1.6%(56예)에서 이상을 보였다. 치료 계획이 변경된 경우는 9예로 이중 2예는 빈혈을 이미 알고 있었던 경우였다.

소변 검사는 3,400예에서 시행되었는데 4.0%에 해당하는 137예에서 이상을 보였다. 이 중 80.3%에 달하는 110예에서 주치의들에 의해 무시되어졌으며 치료 계획이 변경된 경우는 3예에 불과하였다.

SGOT/SGPT는 3,409예에서 시행되었다. 161예에서 이상을 보여 검사 횟수의 4.7%에 달하였다. 54예에서 더 이상의 평가가 이루어지지 않았으며 소아과에 의뢰되었으나, 임상적으로 중요하지 않다고 여겨진 경우가 62예였다. 치료 계획에 영향을 미친 경우는 6예였다.

1예에서는 간경화가 있었던 환아로 그 이상을 예측하고 있었던 경우였다.

Prothrombin time/activated partial thromboplastin time(PT/aPTT)는 2,813예에서 행하여졌고 이 수치가 비정상적으로 연장된 경우는 130예로 총 검사 횟수의 4.6%였다. 이 중 47예는 더 이상의 평가나 치료가 행해지지 않았으며 20예에서는 재검 결과가 정상이었다. 치료 계획을 변경하였던 경우는 33예였다.

흉부 X선 검사는 3,407예에서 행해졌으며 이 중 10.4%(355예)에서 결과가 비정상이었다. 폐렴이나 기관지염의 소견을 보인 경우가 277예였다. 99예에서 치료 계획이 변경되었고 이 중 70예에서는 수술이 연기 혹은 취소되었다. 70예 중에서 31예에서는 병력 및 이학

적 소견으로 검사상의 이상을 예측할 수 있었다. 심전도 검사는 2,530예에서 행하여 졌다. 검사에서 이상을 보인 경우는 379예로 총 검사 횟수의 15%를 차지하였다. 검사에서 이상을 보인 경우의 49.1%에 해당하는 186예에서는 더 이상의 평가를 하지 않았고, 소아과에 의뢰하여 임상적으로 의미가 없다고 판정된 경우도 155예로 40.1%였다. 치료 계획에 영향을 미친 경우는 63예였고 심전도 상의 이상 때문에 수술이 연기 혹은 최소된 예는 없었다.

비정상적인 검사 결과의 이상 때문에 수술이 연기 혹은 취소된 경우는 72예로 전체의 2.1%이었다.

술전 평가에 도움이 되지 않았던 검사에 지불된 총 비용은 3개년간 69,315,511원이었다. 년간 본원에서 이런 무의미한 검사에 지불되는 비용이 23,105,181원이라고 할 수 있겠다.

결론적으로 술전에 상용적으로 시행하는 검사에서 새로운 이상이 발견되는 경우가 적고 그 이상에 임상적인 의미를 두기는 어렵다. 또한 술전 검사 결과에서 이상을 보였다는 이유만으로 수술을 연기하거나 취소하는 예는 드물다. 그러므로 병력 및 이학적 소견에

바탕을 두고 선택적으로 검사를 시행하는 것이 양질의 환자 관리를 도모할 뿐만 아니라 비용-효과 측면에서도 바람직하겠다.

[영문]

During the last two decades, several studies designed to determine if routine preoperative laboratory testing were useful. Those of studies in adults hae shown that most detected abnormalities were clinically important abnormalities usually

can be predicted with the complete review of history and physical examination.

In general, review of history and physical examination have been believed to be the best measures of preoperative screening methods in pediatric patients and routine preoperative laboratory tests include a complete blood cell count and urine analysis. The variety of standards for the preoperative routine tests in adults

have been suggested but exact criteria of its basis of preoporative screening tests for elective pediatric surgery have yet to be established.

Preoperative laboratory findings were evaluated retrospectively in children requiring elective surgery to determine the laboratory abnormal findings, preoperative medical management based on the abnormalities and their effects on perioperative management.

We reviewed the medical charts of all patients under 15 year of age having a elective surgical procedure at Yongdong Severance Hospital. Patients under ASA classification Ⅲ or those given local anesthesia were excluded from the strdy.

Data collected included patient age and sex, preoperative history, physical examination, preoperative laboratory tests, the type of surgery and previous cancellation of surgery. This study if confined to the commonly performed preoperative tests : complete blood cell count(CBC), urinanalysis(UA), hepatic

enzyme determinations(SGOT/SGPT), coagulation test(PT/aPTT), chest radiographs(Chest X-ray) and electrocardiogram(EKG).

CBC was preoperatively performed in all cases(3,421 cases) reviewed. Among 3,421 cases, 56 cases(1.6%) had laboratory abnormalities. In 9 cases having abnormalities, the management of a patient was altered. An abnormally low hemoglobin level was a known condition in 2 patients.

Thirty-four hundreds of the preoperative UA were performed. Among them, 137 cases(4.0%) had abnormal findings. Physicians ignored 110 cases(80.3% of abnormal UA) and the management was changed only in 3 cases.

In terms of liver function tests(SGOT/SGPT), 161 cases(4.7%) out of 3,409 cases were abnormal. Physicians didn't act on 54 cases having abnormal results. Sixty-two having abnormal results were judged clinically uimportant. In 6 cases having abnormal results, the management plan was altered. One was related to a known condition,liver cirrhosis.

In 2,813 cases(82.2% of total cases), the PT/aPTT was performed as a screening test. One hundred thirty(4.6%) out of 2,813 cases showed abnormal findings. Among 130 cases, 47 cases had no documented follow-up observation and 20 cases were proved normal on retest. In 33 cases having abnormal results, the management of a patient was altered.

Among 3,407(99.6% of total 3,421 cases) chest radiographs, 355(10.4%) were abnormal. Pneumonia and/or bronchitis was shown in 277 cases. In 99 out of 355 cases, the management plan was changed. In 70 cases, surgery was delayed or cancelled due to abnormal Chest X-ray results.

Among 2,530(74% of total 3,421 cases) EKG, 379(15.0%) were abnormal. Among 379 cases, 186 cases(49.1%) had no documented follow-up observation and 155 cases(40.1%) were judged clinically unimportant. In 63 cases(16.6%) out of 186 abnormal results, the management of a patient was altered. No case was cancelled

Seventy-two cases(2.1% of total 3,421 cases) of surgeries were cancelled solely due to abnormal laboratory results.

The total cost of unnecessary preoporative laboratory tests during the 3-year period studied was 69,315,544 wons. The annual cost of these useless investigations was 23,105,181 wons at Yondong Severance Hospital.

In conclusion, preoperative laboratory tests revealed few abnormalities and most detected abnormalities were clinically unimportant. Abnormal preoperative laboratory results rarely influenced the cancellation or delay of surgery. Routine

preoperative laboratory tests contributed little to patient care and cost-effectiveness. The present study confirmed that preoperative tests in pediatric patients should be requested on the basis of history and physical examination, not routinely.