Endothelin-1으로 유도된 가토의 뇌혈관연축 모델에서 지주막하강내로 투여된 Nitroglycerine의 효과

[한글]

뇌지주막하출혈후 헤모글로빈의 분해 과정의 산물인 산화헤모글로빈이 뇌지주막하출혈 환자에서 발생하는 뇌혈관연축을 일으키는 가장 중요한 인자로 알려져 왔으나 어떻게 혈관의 지속적인 수축을 일으키는가에 대해서는 아직 논란이 많았는데, 뇌혈관 내피세포의 인자와 산화헤모글로빈과의 작용이 뇌혈관연축의 병인에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 왔다. 뇌혈관의 내피세포는 수축 및 이완인자를 생성하면서 혈관의 긴장도를 조절하여 뇌혈류의 변화에 관여하는데, 그 중 endothelin과 nitric oxide가 가장 주목을 받고 있다. 몇몇 동물실험을 통한 연구에서 nitric oxide의 전구물질인 nitroglycernine이나 sodium nitroprusside의 투여로 뇌혈관연축이 호전되는 것을 알수 있었으나 이 약물들이 혈압을 떨어뜨리는 단점이 있으므로 실제 혈관연축 환자에서 사용하는 것은 아직 어려움이 있었다.

그러므로 이번 연구에서는 endothelin-1의 국소투여로 유도된 가토의 뇌혈관연축 모델에서 nitric oxide의 공여제이며 현재 혈압하강제로 흔히 임상에서 사용하고 있는 nitroglycerine을 사대접근법으로 노출된 기저동맥 및 경동맥의 외막층에 직접 지속적으로 국소 도포하여 endothelin-1으로 유도된 혈관연축에서 nitroglycerine의 효과를 현미경을 통한 직접 관찰과, 약물이 혈압 및 맥박 등 전신에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 그리고 뇌혈관연축모델로써의 뇌기저동맥 및 경동맥, 이 두 혈관의 차이를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. Nitric oxide의 공여제인 nitroglycerine이 endothelin-1으로 유도된 가토 기저동맥의 뇌혈관연축을 즉시, 거의 완전히 회복시켰다. 약물을 투여하기전 기저동맥의 크기는 897.1μm±66.6(표준편차)이었다. Endothelin-1을 투여후 2∼3분에 혈관의 수축이 시작하여 20∼30분에 523.0μm±44.3으로 약물 투여전에 비하여 약 58.3%로 줄어 들었다.

2. 지금까지 혈관연축에서의 nitric oxide공여제의 효과에 대한 연구 및 사용은 매우 제한적이었으며, 임상사용의 가장 큰 문제는 혈압 강하로 인한 부작용이었다. 그러나, 이번 실험에서는 nitric oxide공여제를 뇌혈관의 외막에 국소도포하여 혈압 하강이 없었다.

3. 경동맥에서도 약물에 대한 반응은 매우 느렸지만, 뇌기저동맥에서와 같이 endothelin-1으로 혈관연축이 생겼으며 nitroglycerine의 투여로 혈관연축이 회복되었다.

이상의 연구결과가 뇌지주막하출혈로 야기되는 지연성뇌혈관연축과 같다고 보기는 어려우나, nitric oxide공여제를 뇌지주막하강에 투여하여 뇌지주막하출혈로 야기된 뇌혈관연축을 완화 시킬수 있을것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Oxyhemoglobin is likely one of the principal pathogenic agents for cerebral vasospasm following subarachnoid hemorrhage. However, the mechanism by which oxyhemoglobin causes sustained smooth-muscle constriction is still controversial.

Recent studies identified the role of endothelium in the regulation of cerebral vascular tone through the production and release of endothelium-derived relaxing and contracting factors. Nitric oxide and endothelin-1 are two endothelium-derived factors probably involved in the pathogenesis of cerebral vasospasm after

subarachnoid hemorrhage. The aim was to ascertain the capability of donors of nitric oxide (nitroglycerine) to reverse endothelin-1 induced cerebral vasoconstriction in vivo, when administered through the cerebrospinal fluid to the adventitial side of the basilar artery exposed through a transclival approach and

common carotid artery exposed through a transcervical approach. The exposed arteries were subjected to pharmacological manipulations and direct observation of the changes of the size of the artery under surgical microscope. Measurements of blood pressure, pulse rate and cerebral blood flow during the drug infusion were done.

1. Nitroglycerine, donors of nitric oxide, rapidly and completely reversed endothelin-1-induced vasoconstriction without causing systemic hypotension. The average value for maximal vasoconstriction by endothelin-1/synthetic cerebrospinal

fluid was 58.3% of baseline arterial diameter and occurred between 20 and 30 minutes.

2. The use of nitric oxide donors to combat vasospasm in vivo has been limited, and their threat of systemic hypotension has been and effective deterrent to their use in a clinical setting. The nitroglycerine administered via adventitial side of the blood vessel was not associated with any changes in systemic blood pressure or other vital signs.

3. There was same changes occurred in the common carotid artery. However, the severity of the occurrence and reversal of vasospasm was not significant compared to the basilar artery.

The interpretation of these results with regard to subarachnoid

hemorrhage-induced vasospasm was limited, and no attempt to draw definitive conclusions regarding vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage was made. However, intrathecally administered nitroglycerine was effective in reversing cerebral vasoconstriction without causing systemic hypotension. These findings indicated the potential for the development of targeted therapy to reverse cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage using nitric oxide donos.