성인 엉덩관절을 이루는 구조에 대한 형태학적 연구

[한글]

엉덩관절을 이루는 볼기뼈절구(acetabulum)에서 절구테두리와 관절연골의 형태 변이를 밝히고 절구를 관통한 나사못이 반대쪽으로 나가는 부위와 그곳에 있는 신경 혈관과의 관계 및 나사못이 지나간 뼈 각 부분의 길이를 밝히기 위하여 이 연구를 시도하였다. 이 연구에는 한국 성인 골반 77쪽이 사용되었다.

한국 성인 볼기뼈에서 절구의 각 부분을 직각으로 관통하는 곳과 그 주위의 구조를 관찰하고 관통하는 뼈의 전체길이, 관절연골의 두께, 절구쪽 및 반대쪽 치밀뼈의 두께, 해면뼈의 두께, 절구쪽에서 연골의 안쪽끝과 바깥 가장자리 치밀뼈의 두께를 계측하고 절구테두리의 형태와 크기를 계측하여 아래와 같은 결과 또는 결론을 얻었다.

1. 절구의 뒤위쪽 부분에서 관통하는 길이는 50 mm 이상으로 가장 길고 절구쪽과 반대쪽에서 치밀뼈의 두께도 가장 두꺼워 가장 긴 나사못을 안전하게 사용할 수 있는 곳이나 각도에 따라 30 mm 정도 지나 큰허리근을 찌를 수 있음에 유의하여야 한다.

2. 위앞엉덩뼈가시와 절구중심을 잇는 선의 아래쪽 관절연골의 중간(B), 절구중심에서이 선에 직각인 선의 앞쪽 관절연골 중간점(C)과 뒤쪽 관절연골 중간점(D)그리고 뒤아래부분의 중간점(G)을 관통하는 길은 평균 20 mm 이상이며 C를 지나가는 나사못은 방광,D와 G를 지나가는 나사못은 볼기뼈 뒷면으로 지나가는 혈관과 신경에 유의하여야 한다.

3. 절구의 앞위쪽 부분을 지나가는 길은 뼈의 길이가 약 13 mm로 짧고 부위에 따라 얇은 근육을 뚫고 바깥엉덩혈관을 다칠 수 있고 이 동맥과 정맥의 위치관계가 다양하기 때문에 주의를 필요로 한다.

4. 절구중심 부위는 뼈의 두께가 평균 6.5 mm로 얇고 뼈를 뚫으면 바로 폐쇄혈관이나 신경을 만나기 때문에 주의를 필요로 한다.

5.절구에서 치밀뼈의 두께는 중심부분에서 가강자리쪽으로 가면서 두꺼워지므로 뼈를갈 때 유의하여야 한다.

6. 절구골절로 나사못을 삽입할 때 뒤아래구역을 피하는 것이 안전하다.

7. 절구테두리는 부위에 따라 형태와 크기가 다르기 때문에 자기공명영상 진단 때 유의하여야 한다.

8. 절구테두리는 절구의 앞쪽, 앞위쪽 및 뒤위쪽에서 편평한 뼈에 올라앉은 모양으로 붙어 있기 때문에 가장 찢어지기 쉬운 곳이다.

9. 절구 관절연골의 모양은 양쪽 끝의 위치에 따라 5유형으로 나뉘었다.

이상의 결과와 결론들은 엉덩관절을 진단하거나 수술을 할 때 유의해야 할 점들을 제시함으로서 이 때 도움을 주는 자료를 마련하였고 이와 관련된 한국 사람의 형태학적 특징을 밝혔다고 하겠다.

[영문]

With 77 hips of Korean adults, the author purposed by anatomical study to clarify the morphological variations of the acetabular labrum and the acetabular articular cartilage, the penetrating sites and the purchasing lengths of transacetabular screws including the dangerous neurovascular structures the theoretical safe space of the acetabular fossa. The results were as follows;

1. The posterior superior region of the acetabulum through which the screw could be inserted more than 50mm in length was the safest region, however, depending on the insertion angle, the screw could penetrate the psoas muscle with on average 30mm of intervening space.

2. The average purchasing length of the screws penetrating the mid point(B) of the articular surface which is located on the inferior portion of the line(AB) connecting the anterior superior iliac spine and the center of the acetabulum; the mid points(C and D) of the articular surface which was located on the anterior and posterior portion of the line(CD) perpendicular to the line AB; and the mid point(G) of the articular surface which was located on the posterior inferior portion of the acetabular articular surface, was more than 20mm. The screws penetrating the point "C" endangered the bladder and the screws penetrating the

point "D" and "e" endangered the gluteal neurovascular bundles.

3. The screw placed in the anterior superior region of the acetabulum could be directed toward the external iliac vessels. The perpendicular bony thickness of this region averaged 13mm. The topographical relationship of the external iliac artery and vein was variable and classified into 6 types.

4. At the center of the acetatulum, the most vulnerable structure was the obturator neurovascular bundle and the average thickness of bone was measured as 6.5mm at this point.

5. The thickness of the compact bone became wider from the inner side to the outer side of the lunate surface.

6. It seemed that the posterior inferior portion of the acetabular fossa would be a danger area when we used the screws fur internal fixation of the acetabular fracture through the acetabular fossa.

7 The morphological variations of the acetabular labrum which were measured differently at different locations should be considered when reading the magnetic resonance images.

8. It seemed that the anterior, anterosuperior and posterosuperior portion of the acetabular labrum might be easily tort because the labrum was attached to the bone-like "seating on aflat bony surface."

9. The shape of the articular cartilage of the acetabulum was classified into 5 types according to the position of both ends.

From the above data, this study revealed the new points which could be considered at diagnosis and operation of the hip joint and the morphological characteristics of Korean adult hips.