Histamine에 의한 토끼 관상동맥 긴장도 증가에 미치는 protein kinase C의 작용 기전

[한글]

심근조직에 공급되는 혈류량의 크기에 커다란 영향을 끼치고 있는 관상동맥의 긴장도는 평활근 세포막 전압의 크기에 따라 커다란 영향을 받고 있음은 잘 알려져 있다. 즉 막전압이 안정상태에 비해 탈분극되는 경우 막전압 의존성 Ca**2+ 통로의 활성이 증가되어 이차적으로 세포내로의 Ca**2+ 유입량이 증가하고 이 결과 혈관의 긴장도가 증가하게 된다.

Histamine 투여 시 관찰되는 관상동맥의 수축 현상 역시 기존에 보고된 수축 단백질의 Ca**2+ 감수성 증가 및 SR 로부터의 Ca**2+ 유리 증가 효과 이외에 histamine에 의한 막전압의 탈분극 효과에 의해 나타날 가능성이 있으나 이같은 막전압의 탈분극이 histamine에 의한 관상혈관의 긴장도 증가에 어느 정도나 관여하는지, 그리고 histamine 투여시 탈분극이 일어난다면 그의 기전은 무엇인지등에 대해선 아직 명확치 않다. 따라서 본 실험에서는 histamine에 의한 관상동맥 긴장도 증가 기전을 규명하고자 토끼 관상동맥환을 이용한 장력 측정과 단일 평활근 세포를 이용한 patch clamp 방법을 사용하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 토끼 관상동맥 평활근 세포막에는 주로 H1 receptor가 분포하며, 이를 통해 histamine에 의한 혈관 수축 효과가 발현되었다.

2. Histamine에 의한 혈관 수축은 일과성 수축(phasic contraction)과 지속성 수축으로 구분될 수 있었으며, 지속성 수축의 크기는 PKC 차단제인staurosporine이나 Go 6976 전처치시 현저히 억제되었다.

3. Ca**2+ 통로 차단제인 nifedipine을 전처치하거나 histamine과 병행투여하는 경우 지속성 수축의 크기가 현저히 억제되었다.

4. 관상동맥의 안정시 긴장도는 막전압 의존성 K**+ 통로의 활성에 민감하게 조절되었다.

5. 단일 평활근 세포에서 기록된 막전압 의존성 K**+ 전류의 활성은 PKC 촉진제인 1,2-DiC8 투여에 의해 현저하게 억제되었으며, 이때 용매로 사용한 DMSO는 K+ 전류의 활성에 영향을 끼치지 못하였다.

6. 비활성 PKC 촉진제인 1,3-DiC8을 투여한 경우에는 K**+ 전류의 활성에 유의한 차이를 관찰할 수 없었으며, 또한 PKC 차단제인 calphostin C를 전처치 한 경우에는 1,2-DiC8을 단독으로 투여한 경우에 비해 1,2-DiC8의 K**+ 전류 활성 감소 효과가 억제되는 것을

관찰할 수 있었다.

이상의 실험 결과로 볼 때 histamine에 의한 지속성 수축의 크기는 세포외로 부터의 Ca**2+ 유입량에 크게 의존하고 있으며, PKC에 의한 막전압 의존성 K**+ 전류의 활성 억제는 막전압의 탈분극을 초래하여 이차적으로 Ca**2+ 통로의 활성을 증가시킴으로써, histamine 투여시 관찰되는 지속성 수축의 유지에 중요한 역할을 한다고 생각된다.

[영문]

Histamine, released from mast cells in atheromatous plaque, has been known to cause cardiac ischemia or sudden cardiac death in atherosclerosis patient. Previous reports have suggested that histamine induced coronary vasoconstriction was due to increase in IP3 and DAG, which induce release of Ca**2+ from SR and increase the Ca**2+ sensitivity of contractile element via activation of PKC. Recently, Watanabe et at(1996) reported that application of histamine cause depolarization of intestinal smooth muscle, which may contribute to histamine-induced contraction via augmenting Ca**2+ influx through activation of Ca**2+ channels. However, the underyling mechanism of histamine-induced depolarization and its contribution to the magnitude of coronary vasoconstriction are still uncertain.

In the present study, to evaluate the role of Ca**2+ influx on histamine-induced coronary vasoconstriction and underlying mechanism of Ca**2+ influx change, we examined the effect of Ca**2+ channel antagonist and PKC blocker on histamine-induced contraction, and then measured the effect of PKC antagonist on

whole cell K**+ current using patch clamping method in rabbit coronary smooth muscle cells. Application of histamine induced phasic and tonic contraction of coronary activation of H1 receptors. Pretreatment of Ca**2+ channel antagonist(nifedipine, 1 μ M) or PKC blockers(10 mM staurosporine and10 μ M Go6976) markedly inhibited histamine-induced tonic contraction, which suggest that the magnitude of tonic contraction depend on the Ca**2+ influx. Application of 4-AP, a blocker of voltage-dependent K**+ channels, increased resting tone of coronary rings, and combined treatment of niftdipine blocked this 4-AP induced increase of resting tone. Application of active analoge of DAG(1,2-DiC^^8,) significantly inhibited the activity of voltage-dependent K**+ current in single smooth muscle cell, meanwhile the inactive analogue of DAG(1,3-DiC^^8) has no

apparent effect on the activity of voltage-dependent K**+ current. Furthermore, pretreatment of calphostin C(1 μ M), a blocker of PKC, diminished the 1,2-DiC^^8-induced inhibition of K**+ current.

From the above results, it may be concluded that PKC dependent inhibition of voltage-dependent K**+ current is responsible for the maintaining of histamine-induced tonic contraction in rabbit coronary artery.