급성 척추손상시 세포사망의 특성

[한글]

척수손상은 물리적 요소에 의한 일차손상과, 이에 따르는 조직의 퇴행성 변화에 의한 이차손상으로 나눌 수 있다. 또한 손상 부위와는 멀리 떨어져 있지만 신경정보 전달을 위하여 서로 연접되어 있는 세포에도 영향을(transneuronal degeneration) 줄 수 있다. 일차손상은 손상의 정도에 따라 정해지는 것으로 인간의 척수손상에서는 사고와 정도와 물리적 힘의 강도에 따라 결정된다. 이차손상은 이러한 일차적 물리적 손상 후 시간이 경과한 이후에 나타나며, 현재까지 이차손상에 대한 여러 가지 기전이 논의되고 있지만 이들은 모두 조직의 괴사에 중점을 두어 연구된 것이다

세포사망은 크게 괴사와 apoptosis로 분류할 수 있으며, 괴사가 세포의 수동적인 사고 사망에 해당되는데 비하여 apoptosis는 능동적이고 계획된 세포사망에 해당된다. 본 연구에서는 급성 척수손상의 이차손상에 apoptosis가 관여한다는 가정 하에 실험을 수행하였다. 이를 위해 전 세계적으로 인정 받고 있는 뉴욕대학에서 개발한 척수의 충격장치(NYU impactor)를 이용하여 중등도 이상의 급성 척수손상이 가해진 모델 쥐를 제작하였으며, 이들을 대상으로 병리학적 검사 및 TUNEL염색을 시행하여 다음의 결론을 얻었다.

1. 뉴욕대학에서 개발한 급성 척수손상 모델 쥐를 사용하여 외상의 크기, 조직의 손상 정도 및 신경 기능 장애에 있어 일정한 범위의 척수손상을 재현할 수 있었다.

2. 급성 척수손상 후 척수 조직의 괴사현상은 시간이 경과함에 따라 점차 진행되는 양상이 관찰되었으며, 아급성기 이후에는 조직학적으로 공동화 현상이 일어났다. 이는 손상 주변부인 T8 및 T10에도 관찰되었으며 척수손상에서 이차손상이 존재함을 나타내는 것이다.

3. 급성 척수손상이후 apoptosis는 손상부위인 T9에서 보다 손상 주변부인 T8및 T10에서 의의 있게 많이 발생하였다. 손상부위인 T9에서는 괴사된 조직 및 공동화 되어 있는 조직의 변연부에서 주로 발생하였으며, 척수의 단면에서는 주로 회백질에 분포하였다.

4. 급성 척수손상직후에는 TUNEL염색에 양성인 세포가 관찰되지 않았으나, 손상 후 4시간에 의의 있게 많은 수에서 관찰되었으며, 이후 시간대에서는 점차 감소하는 양상을 보였다.

5. 신경세포의 apoptosis는 손상 후 4시간에서만 관찰되었고, 이후에는 발견할 수 없었다. 그러나 신경교세포의 apoptosis는 손상 후 4시간에 가장 많이 발생하였으며, 이후에도 모든 시간대에서 발견되었으나 점차 감소하였다.

6. 척수손상 원위부에 위치한 T1 및 Ll에서는 apoptosis가 관찰되지 않았으며, 따라서 신경손상의 remote effect에는 apoptosis가 관여하지 않음을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 급성 척수손상 모델 쥐에서 시간의 경과에 따라 척수손상부위가 점차 확대되어 이차손상이 존재함을 보여 주고 있으며, 급성 척수손상의 이차손상에는 계획된 세포사망인 apoptosis가 괴사의 변연부 및 인접 척수분절에서 관여하는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

In acute spinal cord injury, the primary or mechanical insults seldom causes total transection, even though the functional loss may be complete. In addition, biomechanical and pathological changes in the cord may worsen after injury. To explain these phenomena, the concept of the secondary injury has evolved and

numerous pathophysiological mechanisms such as Ca**2 + influx, hemorrhage, ischemia, and free radical-mediated lipid peroxidation have postulated. But all of them are experiments focused on necrotic cell death.

Cell death could be categorized as either necrosis(pathological and accidental cell death) or apoptosis(physiological and programmed cell death). Over the past few years, evidence suggesting that the progression of ischemic brain lesion may in

part reflect apoptotic cell death has been reported. Apoptosis is frequently seen around the periphery of an ischemic brain lesion and it is known to ultimately progress to necrosis and infarction as time lapses.

We initiated the present study focusing on the role of apoptosis in the secondary injury of the spinal cord as it has already been evidenced for the relation of apoptosis in the progression of the ischemic brain lesion. In this experiment,

adult male Sprague-Dawley rats were laminectomized and spinal cord injury was induced using NYU spinal impactor at T9 segment. The animals were sacrificed periodically at immediate, 4 hours, 1day, 3days, 7 days and 14 days after injury. Thereafter, tissue specimen was obtained at the injury segment(T9), adjacent

segments(T8 & T10), and remote segments(T1 & Ll) to observe the secondary injury and apoptosis, ultimately for the observation of the spatial and temporal distribution and the related cells for the appearance of apoptosis. DNA fragmentation and apoptosis is evidenced by using TUNEL stain and eletron microscopy. The results are as follows;

1. A certain range of spinal cord injury was made by NYU weight-drop impactor and the animal model was efficient and reproducible.

2. Shortly after injury, the spinal cords showed multiple petechial hemorrhage that progress over several hours to central hemorrhagic necrosis. After 14 days, the injury segments developed an empty central cavity, which was extended to adjacent segments.

3. In the spatial distribution of apoptosis, the TUNEL-positive cells were located at gray matter in cross sections of spinal cord and the number of TUNEL-positive cells were significantly higher in adjacent segments than in the injury segment(Turkey's multiple comparison test, p<0.05).

4. In the temporal distribution of apoptosis, the number of TUNEL-positive cells were significantly higher at 4 hours after injury than others(Turkey's multiple comparison test, p<0.05). No TUNEL-positive cells were found immediately after injury.

5. Many darkly TUNEL-positive neurons were only present at 4 hours after injury. But the number of TUNEL-positive glial cells were maximal at 4 hours after injury and decreased subsequently.

6. No TUNEL-positive cells were found at remote segments which implies that there were no influence of apoptosis on transneuronal degeneration. These results suggest that the spinal cord lesion area expanded over time in acute spinal cord injury and apoptosis contributed to the spinal cord neuronal and glial cell loss. In conclusion, apoptosis is thought to have an important role in secondary injury of acute spinal cord injury.