L-Carnitine이 단련한 흰쥐의 지구력 운동능력 및 glycogen 절약 효과에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Carnitine은 미토콘드리아 기질 내로 유리 지방산의 유입을 증가시켜 지방산 이용을 증가시키는 것으로 알려졌으며, carnitine이 지구력 운동 능력을 증가시킬 수 있는 가능성에 대한 연구는 많이 보고되었다. 만성 신부전증환자에서는 비록 혈중 및 근육내 carnitine 농도가 저하되어 있지 않은 환자라도 carnitine을 투여하면 걷기 운동 시간이 증가하며 피로도가 늦게 나타나는 것으로 보고되었다. 또 6개월간 지구력 훈련을 받은 사람 또는 4주 지구력 훈련을 받은 흰쥐에서는 근육내 지방산 산화 및 carnitine 대사 회전이 증가하며, 그 결과 일반인 또는 일반 흰쥐에 비해 근육 및 혈중 carnitine농도가 저하되는 것으로 알려졌다. 이 경우 carnitine을 투여하면 지구력 운동 능력은 더욱 증가 될 것으로 생각된다. 또한 carnitine 투여시 에너지원으로 지방산의 이용이 증가하여 호흡상(respiratory quotient, RQ)이 감소하며, 지구력 능력의 하나의 지표인 최대 산소 소모량이 6-10%가 증가되는 것으로 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 carnitine 투여시 단련한 흰쥐의 지구력운동 시간 증가 정도를 측정하고, 또 carnitine 투여시 혈중 유리지방산, 혈중 glycerol 농도, 혈당, 혈중 젖산 농도 및 근육과 간의 glycogen 함량 변동율을 주행시간별로 측정하여 carnitine이 지구력 운동시간을 증가시키는 기전을 밝히고자 하였다.

5. Camitine군의 혈당, 혈중 젖산 농도는 운동 중 대조군과 의의있는 차이가 없었다

이상의 실험 결과로 carnitine은 단련한 흰쥐의 지구력 운동 능력을 증가시키는 것을 알 수 있었으며, carnitine에 의한 지구력 운동 능력 증가는 carnitine에 의한 유리 지방산 이용 증가와 이에 따른 근육 및 간 glycogen절약 효과 때문일 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

It has been hypothesized that the increased fatty acid oxidation and carnitine turnover associated with endurance training could produce a relative carnitine deficiency in rats and humans. In this case, the addition of L-carnitine in the diet could increase the potential for free fatty acid(FFA) oxidation and turnover

during submaximal exercise. Thus, this study was undertaken to investigate the influences of carnitine on endurance performance and the muscle and liver glycogen sparing effects of endurance trained rats.

Rats were seperated into control and carnitine groups and trained on the treadmill for 4 weeks. The two groups were supplied with water and carnitine(70mg/kg) in the water for the 4-week training period, respectively. The exercise test for maximal running time(MRT) was measured on a treadmill at 1.8

kilometers per hour (KPH) on a 14% grade.

The exercise test for measuring the glycogen sparing effects of carnitine consisted of running up a 14% grade at 1.8 KPH for 0, 15, 30, 60 or 90 min. At the end of the run, the rats were sacrificed for the measurement of plasma FFA and glycerol, blood glucose and lactate concentration, and muscle or liver glycogen

content.

1 MRT of the carnitine group was significantly higher compared to the control group.

2. In the carnitine group, the slow muscle glycogen contents after 30, 60 and 90 min exercises, as well as the fast muscle glycogen content after the 90 min exercise, were significantly higher compared to the control group.

3. In the carnitine group, the liver glycogen content after the 60 and 90 min exercises was significantly higher compared to the control group.

4. The plasma FFA and glycerol concentrations presented a nonsignificant trend toward higher values in the carnitine group than in the control group.

5. There were no significant differences in blood glucose and lactate concentrations between the carnitine and control groups.

These results suggest that carnitine increases endurance performance of trained rats and increased endurance performance was attributed to enhanced the fat utilization and muscle and liver glycogen sparing effects of carnitine.