병원 자동화처방전달 시스템에 대한 사용자의 만족도

[한글]

Y대학교 의과대학 Y병원 호흡기센터에서는 1997년 자동처방전달시스템이 개발되어 1997년 4월부터 입원환자를 대상으로 확대, 운용하였다. 연구 저자는 약속처방 및 여러 가지 지시사항을 입력하는 34명의 의사(인턴)와 이들 약속처방을 컴퓨터에서 확인하여 수행하는 55명의 간호사를 대상으로 자동처방전달시스템의 사용자에 대한 만족도와 개선방법 등에 대한 설문를 조사하였다.

의사(인턴)의 경우 1997년 5월과 8월에 각각 14명과 19명을 대상으로 동일한 설문지를 이용하여 만족도를 측정하였으며, 간호사의 경우 호흡기센터 병동 근무자로 국한하여 1997년 5월 11명, 8월 16명과 6개월 후인 1998년 2월에 28명에서 동일한 설문지를 이용하여

인턴의 경우

1. 컴퓨터 처방전달시스템을 처음 사용할 때 자동처방전달시스템에 대한 견해, 참여의지, 만족도 등에 회의적인 사고가 많았으나 사용후기에는 긍정적인 방향으로 변화되었다.

2. 컴퓨터 처방전달시스템을 사용하는 빈도와 기간이 증가함에 따라 시스템 도입후기에 챠트 기록 등이 신속 정확하고 업무가 감소하며 환자진료에 할애하는 시간이 많아졌다.

간호사의 경우

1. 컴퓨터 처방전달시스템을 도입초기에 자동처방전달시스템에 대한 견해, 참여의지, 만족도 등에서 매우 긍정적, 적극적이었는데 사용후기에 통계학적으로 유의한 변화가 없었다.

2. 컴퓨터 처방전달시스템을 사용하는 빈도와 기간이 증가함에 따라 도입후기에 챠트 기록 등이 신속 정확하고, 업무가 감소하며 환자진료에 할애하는 시간이 많아졌다고 하였다.

본 연구자는 처방전달시스템을 사용하는 33명의 인턴과 55명의 간호사의 처방전달시스템에 관한 각각의 설문을 비교하였던 바

1. 자동처방전달시스템의 도입초기의 자동처방전달시스템에 대한 견해, 정보활용정도, 자동처방전달시스템에의 참여의지, 자동처방전달시스템에 대한 만족도는 간호사군에서 인턴보다 긍정적이었으며 두군간에 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다.

2. 자동처방전달시스템의 사용후기의 자동처방전달시스템에 대한 견해, 정보 활용정도, 참여의지, 만족도는 간호사군과 인턴에서 모두 긍정적인 태도를 보였으며 두군간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 자동처방전달시스템이 늦게 소개되었던 인턴의 경우 처음엔 매우 부정적이며, 자동처방전달시스템만의 사용에 회의감을 표시하였으나 계속적인 자동 처방전달시스템의 교육과 사용으로 간호사 보다는 인턴에서 보다 빠르게 긍정적인 사고가 크게 증가하였다.

이에 보다 신속하고 능률적인 자동처방 전달시스템의 활용을 위하여 종합 및 대학병원에서 자동처방전달시스템의 설치전에 철저한 교육이 필요하다고 본다.

[영문]

An order communication system has been developed at Y hospital, Y University College of Medicine since April, 1997 and has been expandably applied to the in-patients of respiratory center.

The author has made out a questionnaire for the 34 doctors(interns) who input the promissory prescriptions and therapeutic orders and the 55 nurses who confirm the promissories on the computer and actually execute the orders.

A same questionnaire was used on May and August. 1997 to measure and compare the satisfaction level of 14 and 19 interns, respectively and the same questionnaire was also used on May 1997, August 1997 and February 1998 for the 11, 16 and 28 nurses, each, exclusively working at the general wards of respiratory

center.

In the case of interns

1. The initial skepticism of interns on the basic opinion about the order communication system, the will of participation and the satisfaction level had been changed into a positive thinking in the latter stage.

2. The increased frequency and time duration for the use of computers had made the chart recording more prompt and exact, decreased the amount of duty and thus provided more time for patient care.

In the case of nurses,

1. The nurses' opinion on the order communication system, the will of participation and the satisfaction level were very affirmative and positive in the initial stage but no definite upward tendency was shown in the latter period.

2. The increased frequency and time duration for the use of computers had made the chart recording, more prompt and exact, decreased the work load and thus provided more time for patient care.

The authors had made a comparative analysis on the separate questionnaire on the order communication system, each obtained from the 33 interns and 55 nurses who actually use the system.

1. The basic opinion on the use of automatic order transfer system, the practical application of the data, the will to participate and the satisfaction level were more affirmative in nurses than the interns in the initial stage ; a significant inter-group difference was proven.(p<0.01)

2. In the latter stage, both nurses and doctors were affirmative about the use of order communication system and no significant difference was found.

3. The interns who had been belatedly introduced of the order communication system were negative and skeptical about the application of the system at the initial stage. Through the continued education and use of the order communication system, however positive view had been increased more promptly in interns than in nurses. For the effective and rapid practical application of the system at general hospitals and university hospitals, a thorough education before the establishement would increase positive view of users more promptly.