뇌성마비 아동의 조기진단에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 뇌성마비 아동들을 대상으로 조기 진단하여 조기 치료하는 데 영향을 줄 수 있는 부모와 뇌성마비 아동의 요인을 분석하여 출생에서 이상발견까지의 기간과 이상발견에서 진단까지의 기간을 최대한으로 단축할 수 있는 방안을 제시하여 향후 뇌성마비 아동이나 가족에게 조기진단 및 조기치료를 하는 데 도움이 되고자 하였다.

조사대상은 1998년 4월 5일부터 4월 20일까지 서울특별시, 인천광역시 및 경기도의 재활의학과가 있는 6개 종합병원과 3개의 장애인 복지관에서 치료를 받고 있는 165명의 뇌성마비 아동의 어머니를 대상으로 하였고, 조사도구는 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였다. 어머니와 뇌성마비 아동의 일반적인 특성은 실수와 백분율을 구하였다. 뇌성마비 진단에 영향을 주는 분만시 어머니의 요인과 뇌성마비 아동의 출생 시 요인에 따른 이상발견 시기와 이상발견에서 진단까지의 기간에 대한 비교는 T-검정을 하였으며, 어머니의 뇌성마비에 대한 인지도와 교육정도 및 직업에 따른 이상발견 시기와 이상발견에서 진단까지의 기간에 대한 비교는 ANOVA-test를 실시하였다.

가장 많았으며, 그 다음은 보조기를 이용하거나 붙잡지 않고 혼자 걸을 수 있다가 18명(20.2%)이었다.

셋째, 뇌성마비 아동의 이상발견 시기는 평균 8.6개월이었고, 이상발견에서 진단까지 기간은 평균 5.1개월로 조기진단 평균 연령은 13.7개월이었다.

넷째, 이상소견은 이상발견에 영향을 주었으며, 뇌성마비 아동의 최초의 운동장애 발견자가 의사인 경우 조기진단에 영향을 주었다(P<0.01).

다섯째, 이상발견에 영향을 주는 부모의 요인은 거주지이었고, 뇌성마비 아동의 위험요인은 임신시 재태기간(미숙아 여부), 출생시 체중, 난산, 황달, 경기 등이었다.

여섯째, 조사대상자 중 재태기간 37주미만인 경우가 56.4%, 출생시 체중이 2500g 미만인 경우는 38.2%, 난산인 경우 46.3%, 신생아 질환이 있는 경우는 44.1%이었고, 황달·경기가 있는 경우는 24.2%이었다.

일곱째, 어머니의 뇌성마비에 대한 인지도에 따른 이상발견 시기는 알고 있었던 경우 평균 7.7개월, 알지 못했던 경우는 평균 8.9개월로 인지도가 있는 경우 더 빨랐으며, 이상발견에서 진단까지 기간에서도 알고 있었던 경우가 4.5개월, 알지 못했던 경우는 5.1개월로 뇌성마비에 대한 인지도는 조기진단에 유의한 영향을 주었음을 알 수 있었다(P<0.05).

여덟째, 어머니의 교육정도나 직업은 조기진단에 유의한 영향을 주지는 않았으나 이상발견에서 진단까지 기간은 전문대졸과 교사, 전문직인 경우 짧았다.

이상의 결과에서 보는 바와 같이 뇌성마비 아동에 있어 부모의 교육수준과 어머니의 뇌성마비에 대한 인지도가 조기진단에 영향을 주었다.

따라서 뇌성마비 아동의 조기진단 및 조기치료를 위하여 신생아에 대한 집중관리를 하여 고위험 요인을 가진 신생아는 정기적인 전문적인 진찰을 하도록 하고 부모들에게 뇌성마비에 대한 교육이 필요하다고 본다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze factors related to cerebral palsied children and their parents that may influenc early diagnosis and treatment.

This will minimize the time from birth to the time of finding out an abnormal symptoms and from the time of finding an abnormal symptom to diagnosis, contributing to early diagnosis and early treatment for cerebral palsy child and their families in the future.

Data were collected from 165 cerebral palsied children and their mothers who had been admitied to the six general hospitals with department of rehabilitation medicine and three welfare centers for the disabled in Seoul, Inchon City, and Kyongki-do between April 5 to April 20, 1998. The tool utilized depended very largely upon a structured questionnaire. For the clarification of general trait of cerebral palsy child, patients and their mothers, real numbers and percentage were obtained. T-test was conducted to identify the major risk factors of related

to mothers at the time of delivery and those of the cerebral palsied children relative to their birth. ANOVA-test was carried out on the time of finding an abnormal symptom and the time from finding an abnormal symptom to diagnosis, by classification into mothers' recognition on cerebral palsy, educational levels,

and professions.

The findings were as follows:

First, the length of finding an abnormal symptom in cerebral palsied children averaged 8.6 months, the time from finding an abnormal symptom to diagnosis 5.1 months, and the average age of early diagnosis indicates 13.7 months.

Second, the primary maternal factors that had an effect upon finding an abnormal symptom was related to the dwelling place, while the risk factors of cerebral palsy children related to the fetal term in pregnancy (premature birth or not), physical weight at birth, difficult delivery, jaundice, convulsive fit, etc.

Third, in case that the finder of a dyskinesia in cerebral palsied children was a physician, the diagnosis was earlier (P<0.01), and his/her opinion on the abnormality affected early diagnosis (P<0.01).

Fourth, the number of the fetal term less than 37 weeks among the total subjects occupied 56.4%, the number of subjects with less than 2500g in weight formed 38.2%, difficult delivery 46.3%, newborn diseases 44.1%, and jaundice and convulsive fit 24.2%.

Fifth, the perception of cerebral palsy by mothers was found to influence the time from finding an abnormal symptom to diagnosis and also affected early diagnosis (P<0.05).

As aforementioned in the results, as far as cerebral palsy is concerned, parents'educational level and maternal perception of cerebral palsy certainly had an effect on early diagnosis.

In conclusion, care is needed for early diagnosis and early treatment for cerebral palsied children. Neonates with a high risk factor should be required to take periodic medical examinations. Also education for mothers of cerebral palsied

children is recommended.