활동기준원가시스템을 이용한 임상병리과 검사 서비스 원가산출 및 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 전통적인 원가분석 방법과 ABC방법을 A병원의 임상병리과에 도입하여 검사 서비스의 정확한 원가를 산출하여 비교하고, 이것을 의료보험수가와 비교하여 병원 경영의 의사결정에 도움을 주고자 한다.

연구대상은 1997년 3월부터 1997년 8월동안 임상병리과에서 시행한 검사서비스 가운데 296개 항목이다.

연구방법은 문헌고찰과 인터뷰, 설문조사, 통계분석을 수행하여 이를 토대로 검사항목별 원가를 기술하고 의료보험과 비교하였다. ABC를 이용한 원가산출은 직접원가, 활동원가, 그리고 공통원가로 나누어 원가대상에 배분하였으며, 전통적인 원가계산은 총비용을 직접비와 간접비와 나누어 직접비는 원가대상에 직접귀속 시켰고 간접비는 검사건수를 이용하여 배분하였다.

전통적 원가계산방법을 이용하기 위해 분류한 비용의 내역을 살펴보면 직접비는 ABC의 직접원가와 동일한 1,087,374천원으로 총비용 39.3%을 차지하였으며, 간접비는 1,676,919천원으로 총비용의 60.7%를 차지하였다.

A병원의 임상병리과의 활동은 접수, 전처리, 검사, 검사결과처리, 운반, 배지, 검사후 처리, 기술지원, 관리지원, 그리고 교육지원이었으며 활동동인은 접수건수, 검체건수, 검사건수, Q.C건수, 그리고 배지건수로 선정하였다.

ABC원가와 전통적원가의 차이를 보기 위해 둘간의 차이를 전통적원가와 대비한 결과는 검사건수가 많을수록 ABC원가가 전통적원가보다 적음을 알 수 있으며, 반면 검사건수가 적을수록 전통적원가가 ABC원가보다 적으며 그 차이률도 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 임상병리과에서 중요한 검사들에 대해 평가가 잘못될 수 있음을 보여주는 것이므로 이들 항목에 대한 효과적 관리가 필요하다.

[영문]

The main purpose of this study was to compare the cost, one based on traditional system and the other ABC(Activity Based Cost) system of clinical laboratory department in a A hospital. The study subject was 296 services in clinical laboratory from March, 1997 to August, 1997. To describe the cost of each service

item, literature review, interview, survey, and statistical analysis were done and compared.

In the ABC system, total cost was composed of direct cost, activity cost, and allocation. In traditional system, total cost was divided by direct cost which was attributed by cost object directly and indirect cost which was allocated by service cases.

The major findings of this research were as follows.

1. In the application of ABC system, total cost was analyzed as follows. Direct cost was 1,087,347,000 Won which is 39.3% of total cost. Activity cost and allocation were 576,523,000 Won (20.9%) and 1,100,396,000 Won (39.8%), respectively.

2. The results of analysis to use traditional system were as follows. Direct cost was 1,087,374,000 Won(39.3%) and it was as same as the result of direct cost of ABC system. Indirect cost was 1,676,919,000 Won(60.7%).

3. Activities of clinical laboratory of subject hospital were registration, pre-test operation, test, test result handling, delivery, culture, post-test operation,technical support, management support, and educational support.

4. The differences of the cost between ABC system and traditional system were analyzed. In the case of higher number of test case being carried out, cost of ABC system was lower than the cost of traditional system. Otherwise in the case of lower

number of test case being carried out, the results were reversed and the differences were increased. This results showed that major tests have not been appropriately evaluated, and effective management were needed in clinical Lab.