비만한 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병환자에서 성장호르몬 치료효과

[한글]

비만증은 혈중 유리지방산을 증가시켜 인슐린 저항성을 유발하고 이에 따른 고인슐린혈증을 동반하며, 이중 상당수는 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병으로 이환되기도 한다. 또한 증가된 혈중 유리지방산은 성장호르몬 분비장애를 유발하여 성장호르몬의 지방분해효과를 저

하시키므로 더욱 비만하게 되는 악순환이 지속된다. 따라서 비만한 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병환자의 치료는 인슐린 저항성의 감소를 위한 체지방량을 줄이는 것이라 하겠다. 비만치료의 기본이 되는 열량제한은 단백질의 분해를 유발하여 근육량을 감소시켜 근력의 저하를 초래한다. 성장호르몬은 단백질 동화작용을 나타내어 열량제한에 따른 근육량의 감소를 방지할 수 있으며 또한 지방분해작용을 가속화시키므로 저열량식사요법과 성장호르몬의 병용치료는 체지방량을 줄일 수 있는 효과적인 방법으로 생각된다. 본 연구에서는 18명의 비만한 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병환자에서 저열량식사요법(25kcal/kg표준체중/day)과 동시에, 한 군(9명)은 성장호르몬투여(0.06단위/kg표준체중)를, 주3회, 격일로 12주동안

시행하고, 다른 한 군은 대조군으로(9명) 같은 방법으로 위약을 투여하여, 두 군간의 체중감소효과와 체조성의 변화 및 그에 따른 인슐린저항성의 개선과 내분비학적 변화의 차이를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 성장호르몬 치료군과 대조군의 평균나이는 각각 47.3±6.1세, 49.4±5.4세였다. 성별은 각군에서 남자 5명, 여자 4명이었으며, 치료전 표준체중백분율은 각각 130.0±14.7%, 132.8±10.4%였고, 체질량지수는 각각 28.0±2.6kg/m**2, 28.2±2.8kg/m**2로 두 군간에 유의한 차이는 없었다.

2. 치료후 체중감소효과는 두 군에서 유사했으나 체중 1kg감소에 대한 체지방 감소량은 성장호르몬 치료군에서 유의하게 높았다. 내장지방면적은 치료후 성장호르몬 치료군에서 유의하게 감소하였으며, 제지방량과 골격근의 면적은 성장호르몬 치료군에서 유의하게 증가하였다.

3. 경구 당부하검사상, 성장호르몬 치료군에서 치료후 포도당농도 및 인슐린-분비반응면적과 유리지방산-분비반응면적은 치료전에 비해 현저한 감소를 보였다. 또한 유리지방산-분비반응면적의 변화량은 내장지방면적의 감소량과 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 당화 혈색소는 성장호르몬 치료군에서는 치료후 감소하였으나 대조군에서는 변화가 없었다.

4. 정상 혈당 클램프검사상 포도당 이용율은 치료전에는 두 군에서 유사하였으나, 치료후 성장호르몬 치료군에서는 현저한 증가를 보였으며, 포도당 이용율은 내장지방면적/골격근면적의 비와 유의한 역상관관계를 보였다.

5. 치료후 총 콜레스테롤과 중성지방의 농도는 두 군 모두에서 의미있게 감소하였으며, 저밀도지단백-콜레스테롤은 성장호르몬 치료군에서 유의하게 감소하였다.

6. L-dopa 자극검사상, 두 군에서 치료전 성장호르몬 분비반응은 현저히 둔화되어 있었으나, 치료후 체중감소와 더불어 두 군 모두에서 의미있게 증가하였다. 치료전후 성장호르몬 분비반응면적의 변화량은 유리지방산-분비반응면적의 변화량과 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 인슐린양 성장인자-I은 치료후 성장호르몬 치료군에서 유의하게 증가하였다.

결론적으로 비만한 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병환자에서 저열량식사요법과 함께 적절한 성장호르몬치료는 제지방량 및 골격근면적의 증가등의 동화작용과 더불어 지방분해를 활성화하여 내장지방량을 현저히 감소시킴으로 인슐린 저항성, 당 및 지질대사의 개선을 유도할 수 있는 효과적인 치료법으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Insulin resistance in obesity constitutes an independent risk factor for the development of non insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus(NIDDM).Insulin resistance in obese NIDDM can be improved by a decrease in visceral fat and an increase in skeletal muscle which may influence insulin sensitivity via its capacity to uptake glucose load. Diet restriction as a treatment for obesity causes protein catabolism which results in a decrease in muscle mass. Growth hormone(GH) therapy accelerates a lipolysis and promotes protein conservation. We evaluated the effects of GH therapy with diet restriction on lipolysis and anabolism, which can change body composition, insulin resistance and lipid metabolism in obese NIDDM. Eighteen newly-diagnosed obese NIDDM patients(42-56yrs) were treated with recombinant human GH(GH; 0.06unit/kg ideal body weight/d, 3/wk) and with diet restriction(25kca/kg ideal body weigh/day) for 12 weeks. They underwent anthropometric measurement, bioelectrical impedence for total body fat and lean body mass, as well as computed tomography for visceral and subcutaneous fat at the umbilicus level and the muscle area at the mid-thigh level. All subjects underwent a standard oral glucose tolerance test(OGTT) and GH response to L-dopa stimulation. The glucose disposal rate was measured during an euglycemic hyperinsulinemic clamp study. The results are summarized as follows.

1. The fraction of body weight lost as fat was significantly greater and the visceral fat area was decreased more in the GH-treated group than in the control group. There was a significant loss of lean body mass and muscle area in the control group, whereas there was an increase in lean body mass and muscle area in GH-treated group.

2. The glucose disposal rate was significantly increased in only the GH-treated group and it was negatively correlated with the ratio of the visceral fat area/muscle area. The serum glucose levels, insulin-area under the curve(AUC) and free fatty acid (FFA)-AUC during the oral glucose tolerance test and Hb^^Alc were

significantly decreased after GH treatment. The decrease in FFA-AUC was positively correlated with the decrease in the visceral fat area.

3. Total cholesterol and triglyceride were decreased in both groups. LDL-cholesterol was decreased in only the GH-treated group.

4. The GH response to L-dopa stimulation was blunted in all subjects and after treatment, the GH response was increased. The insulin-like growth factor-I level was increased 1.6-fold after the GH treatment.

This study suggested that in obese NIDDM fed a hypocaloric diet, GH treatment exerted a decrease in visceral fat and an increase in muscle mass via accelerated lipolytic and anabolic effects which could result in the improvement of insulin resistance, glucose metabolism and dyslipidemia.