배양된 인간 자궁내막에서 vitronectin receptor의 발현

[한글]

수정된 배아가 자궁강 안으로 진입한 후 자궁내막 상피를 지나 기질층으로 침습해가는 착상과정은 종마다 다르며, 인간의 경우 그 과정이 자세히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 황체호르몬과 같은 난소호르몬이나, epidermal growth factor(EGF)와 같은 성장인자, interleukin-1(IL-1)과 같은 cytokine들이 이러한 착상과정에 관여한다고 알려져 있으나 그 구체적인 기전은 밝혀지지 않았다. 최근에는 extracellular matrix의 수용체로써 세포간의 부착에 직접적인 역할을 하는 integrin이 배야의 착상을 매개할 수 있다고 보고되었다. 여러가지

Integrin 중에서도 vitronectin receptor 는 자궁내막에서 그 존재가 확인되었으며, 생리주기에서 지금까지 착상가능 기간으로 알려진 implantation window에 집중적으로 나타날 뿐 아니라, 황체기결함에 의한 불임환자의 자궁내막에서는 나타나지 않음이 보고되면서, 배아의 자궁내막으로의 착상을 직접 매개하는 물질이며, 자궁내막의 배아 수용성을 나타낼 수 있는 한 지표로써 부각되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 지금까지 자궁내막에 영향을 미쳐 착상에 관여한다고 알려진 물질들과 vitronectin receptor의 관련성을 알아봄으로써 인간의 착상기전을 좀 더 명확히 이해하고자 하는데 있다.

본 연구에서 정상적인 생리주기를 가진 여성의 자궁내막을 체외에서 자궁내막 선상피세포층과 기질세포층으로 분리 배양하여, 배양된 단세포층에서 vitronectin receptor발현을 면역화학염색법으로 확인하였다. 다음 단계는 이를 기초로 하여 착상관련 물질로 알려진

IL-1β, progesterone, EGF를 배양액에 첨가하였을 때에 자궁내막 vitronectin receptor의 발현에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. 각 실험군에서 vitronectin receptor의 발현정도는 염색 강도와 염색된 넓이를 기준으로 HSCORE로 표시하였다.

배양된 자궁내막 기질세포층에서는 배양 제 4일부터 vitronectin receptor가 발현되기 시작하여 제 6일에 가장 높게 발현되었다(배양 1∼3일: 0, 4일 0.20±0.13, 5일 1.07±0.27, 6일 2.39±0.10, 7일 2.13 ±0.35, 8일 2.31 ±0.13). 자궁내막 선상피세포층의 배양시 배양 제 6일 전후 일시적으로 vitronectin receptor가 발현되었으나 그 강도는 기질세포층에 비해 매우 약하였다(1∼4일 0, 5일 0.09±0.14, 6일 0.27±0.18, 7일 0.11±0.14, 8일 0).

대조군에 비하여 IL-1β, progesterone, EGF를 첨가하여 배양하였을 때에, 자궁내막 기질세포층에서는 vitronectin receptor의 발현 정도가 의의 있게 높았다(0.36±0.28, 2.42±0.35, 2.52±0.34, 2.44±0.39, p<0.01, 각각의 대조군 비교시). 선상피세포층에 proge

sterone 또는 EGF를 첨가하여 배양하였을 때에는 vitronectin receptor 발현 정도가 대조군과 비교하여 차이가 없었으나, IL-1β를 첨가하여 배양한 경우에는 대조군에 비하여 vitronectin receptor의 발현이 의의 있게 억제되었다(0.74±0.20, 1.12±0.38; p<0.05).

이상의 결과들은 수정된 배아가 자궁내막 기질 안으로 침입하게 되는 과정에서 IL-1β, progesterone, EGF등의 착상관련 물질들이 자궁내막 기질의 vitronectin receptor 분비를 촉진시킴으로써 착상을 돕는 것을 의미하며, 배아가 자궁내막 상피세포층을 통과하는 과정은 기질층과는 다른 기전에 의해 이루어지며, 다른 조절물질 또는 다른 종류의 integrin이 관여할 가능성을 제시한다.

[영문]

Implantation is the process that fertilized embryo passes through endometrial epithelium to invade stroma. In human, the precise mechanism of implantation is not clearly understood. Cytokine interleukin-1, progesterone and epidermal growth factor are reported to be necessary for successful implantation and to facilitate this process. Recent reports also described integrin as a direct mediator (or embryo-endometrial interaction. Among the kinds of integrins, vitronectin receptor is supposed to be the marker of endometrial receptivity because this adhesion molecule appeals on endometrial epithelium only during the implantation window of menstrual cycle but is absent during the same period in the infertile patient with luteal phase deficiency.

To clarify the further precise mechanism of human implantation and the role of vitronectin receptor in the process, vitronectin receptor expression in cultured endometrium and the effects of IL-1β, progesterone and EGF on this expression were investigated. For the study, endometrium from normal cycling women was separated with glandular epithelium and stroma cells and cultured in vitro. Vitronectin receptor expression was detected by immunochemical staining method. The density and the stained area was measured as HSCORE. The effects of IL-1β, progesterone and EGF on the expression of vitronectin receptor was also accessed. As results, vitronectin receptor was detected from day 4 of culture and peaked at day 6 in endometrial stromal cell layer. In cultured glandular epithelial cell layer, vitronectin receptor appeared transiently through day 5 to 7. Cultured endometrial stroma cells stained strongly with monoclonal antibody to vitronectin receptor.

Glandular epithelial cells were also stained, however, with much weaker intensity than stroma cells. In stromal cell layer, compared with control, IL-1β, progesterone and EGF significantly enhanced vitronectin receptor expression (0.36 ±0.28, 2.42 ±0.35, 2.52 ±0.34, 2.44±0.39, p<0.01 each with control). In

glandular epithelial layer, progesterone and EGF had no effect on the expression. However, IL-lβ inhibited vitronectin receptor expression compared with control (0.74±0.20, 1.12 ±0.38, p<0.01). In conclusion, IL-1β, progesterone and EGF seem to exert their positive action in implantation process by enhancing production of vitronectin receptor in endometrial stroma. However, the modulation mechanism of vitronectin receptor in endometrial epithelium seems to be different to the mechanism in stroma. Unknown modulator or other kinds of integrin may be involved in embryo epithelial interaction during implantation process.