항정신병약물 비노출과 비투여 정신분열증 환자의 99m-Tc-ECD SPECT로 측정한 상대적 뇌혈류량 차이

[한글]

정신분열중 환자에서 뇌혈류량은 나이, 성별, 이환기간, 임상양상등에 영향을 받는다. 또한 약리학적 상태도 고려해야 할 중요한 요소이다. 그러나 항정신병약물 비투여(drug-free) 정신분열증 환자군과 전혀 약물을 복용하지 않은 환자군(drug-naive) 사이의 상대적 뇌혈류량에 대한 유용한 자료가 거의 없다. 이런 상태에서 많은 연구들이 '항정신병약물 비노출군과 비투여군의 상대적 뇌혈류량 양상이 동일할 것이다.'라는 가정에서 두 군 모두를 '현재 약물을 복용하고 있지 않은(ummedicated)' 정신분열증 환자에 포함시켜 연구하고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 뇌혈류량에 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각되는 나이, 성별, 이환기간, 임상증상(양성증상 및 음성증상)등의 혼란변수를 통제한 상태에서 항정신병약물 비노출 정신분열증 환자와 비투여 정신분열중 환자의 뇌혈류량이 동일한 지 여부를 알아보고자

하였다.

항정신병약물 비노출(antipsychotic drug-naive) 정신분열증 환자 18명과 비투여(drug-firee) 환자 15명을 대상으로 안정 상태(resting state)에서 SPECT를 촬영하여 국소 뇌혈류량을 측정하였고, 두 군 사이의 상대적 뇌혈류량을 비교하였다.

분석결과, 좌측 저측두엽, 우측 저전두엽, 좌·우측 기저신경절, 좌·우측 시상, 좌·우측 고측두엽, 우측 두정-후두엽 및 좌·우측 고전두엽에서 두 군 사이의 상대적 평균 혈류지표는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 우측 저측두엽롸 좌측 저전두엽에서의 상대적 평균 혈류지표는 항정신병약물 비투여군에서 비노출군에 비해 유의하게 증가되어 있었다. 또한, 자측 두정-후두엽과 좌·우측 두정엽에서의 상대적 평균 혈류지표는 항정신병약물 비노출군에서 비투여에 비해 유의하게 증가되어 있었다.

본 연구 결과에 의하면 항정신병약물 비노출 정신분열중 환자군과 비투여환자군의 상대적 뇌혈류량은 서로 다름을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 이전의 항정신병약물 노출여부는 정신분열증 환자의 뇌혈류량 연구에서 반드시 고려되어야할 중요 요소로 시사된다.

[영문]

In schizophrenics, regional cerebral blood flow(rCBF) are affected by various confounding variables-age, sex, duration of illness, and clinical status. The pharmacological condition of patients is also a particular important variable to be taken into consideration. However, few data are available regarding the differences between the relative rCBF findings in drug-free and drug-naive schizophrenic patients. Currently, numerous studies have included drug-free and drug-naive schizophernic patients in the same 'unmedicated' group under the assumption that the rCBF is identical between drug-free and drug-naive cases.

So, the aim of this study was to compare the rCBF between a group of drug-free schizophrenic patients and a group of drug-naive schizophrenic patients with the effects of age, sex, duration of illness, and clinical status(positive and negative symptoms) under control.

Eighteen drug-naive schizophrenics and fifteen drug-free schizophrenics were included in the study. Regional cerebral blood flow was studied with the single-photon emission computed tomography(SPEC) under resting state. Symptoms were assessed with Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale(PANSS). Regions of interest were both inferior temporal lobe, inferior frontal lobe, superior temporal lobe, thalamus, basal ganglia, parieto-occipital lobe, superior frontal lobe, and parietal lobe.

No significant differences of relative rCBF were focund between drug-free and drug-naive schizophrenic patients in left inferior temporal lobe, right inferior frontal lobe, both superior temporal lobe, both thalamus, both basal ganglia, right parieto-occipital lobe, and both superior frontal lobe.

But, drug-free schizophrenic patients had a significant increase of perfusion in the right inferior temporal lobe and left inferior frontal lobe and a significant decrease of perfusion in the both parietal lobes and left parieto-occipital lobe.

In conclusion, relative rCBF in drug-free schizophrenic patients is different from that in drug-naive schizophrenic patients. So, in the relative rCBF studies of schizophrenic patients, it must be considered whether the patients were previously medicated or not.