모래쥐 원심성 전정신경세포의 말초 감각기관으로의 투사

[한글]

원심성 전정핵에서 말초 감각기관으로의 전반적인 투사양상은 양서류와 조류에서는 잘 알려져 있으나, 포유류에서는 전정기판의 해부학적인 복잡성과 실험방법상의 한계로 아직까지 한 동물에서 각 말초 감각기관으로의 전반적인 투사 양상에 대한 연구가 되어있지 않은 상태이다.

이에 건강한 모래쥐 49마리의 49귀를 대상으로 원심성 전정신경세포의 분포와 형태학적 특성 및 말초 감각기관으로의 투사를 조사하였다. 실험은 각 말초 감각기관에 찰과상을 유발하고 30% horseradish peroxidase(HRP)용액을 투여하여 신경섬유를 염색시키는 찰과염색법으로 각각의 말초 감각기관과 연관된 원심성 전정신경세포를 관찰하였다.

원심성 전정신경세포는 안면신경무릎의 등쪽 외측, 주전정핵의 배쪽 내측에 위치한 작은 신경세포의 무리(제1군 원심성 전정핵)와, 안면신경무릎 배쪽의 망상체에 산재한 신경 세포(제2군 원심성 전정신경세포)가 관찰되었다. 제1군 원심성 전정핵을 이루는 세포는 난원형 또는 정원형의 작은 세포로 단면적의 평균은 89.9μm**2 이었으며, 제 2군 원심성 전정신경세포는 단면적 평균이 143 μm**2 인 다각형의 중간 크기였다. 제1군 원심성 전정핵의 부피는 5.7×10**6 μm**3 로 주전정핵의 전체부피 1,171×10**6 μm**3 의 약 0.5%에 해당하였다. 삼차원적 재구성하였을 때 제1군 원심성 전정핵의 내측면은 위전정핵의 내측 및 외측면과 접해 있고 외측면은 위전정핵의 내측 및 외측 전정핵의 내측과 접해 있었고, 제1군 원심성 전정핵의 위쪽 끝은 위전정핵보다 200∼300 μm아래에서 시작하여 아래쪽 끝은 위전정핵의 꼬리쪽 끝까지 관찰되었다.

원심성 전정신경세포는 제1군과 제2군 모두 HRP를 투여한 동측과 반대측에 양측성으로 분포하였으며, 동측보다는 반대측에서 많은 신경세포가 관찰되는 경향을 보였다. 제1군 원심성 전정신경세포는 모든 말초 감각기관으로 투사하는 것이 관찰되었으나, 제2군 원심성 전정신경세포에서는 외측반고리관 및 난형낭으로 투사하는 것을 관찰할 수 없었다.

염색된 제1군 원심성 전정신경세포들은 각각의 감각기관별로 수적 차이는 있었으나 뇌줄기내 분포상의 명확한 차이점은 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나 구심성 신경섬유의 투사양상과 견주어 볼 때 원심성 전정신경세포의 구성도 각 말초 감각기관과 연관하여 체계적인 구성을 이룰 수 있다고 추정할 수 있었다.

[영문]

Neurons of the efferent vestibular system were investigated in the Mongolian gerbil using retrograde axonal transport of 30% horseradish peroxidase. Each vestibular receptor was labelled with scratch method and labelled neurons were investigated for the anatomical specificity of the relating vestibular receptors. Two different shaped HRP labelled efferent neurons were observed in two different site. Small cluster of labelled cells were noted at the dorsolateral to internal facial gents(the group I efferent nucleus). Few labelled cells were scattered at the pontine reticular formation(the group Ⅱ efferent neurons), ventrolateral to facial gents. The group I efferent vestibular neurons were round or oval shaped small cell and average cross-sectional area were 89.9 μm**2 . The group Ⅱ efferent neurons were polygonal shaped cell and average cross-sectional area were 143 μm**2 . The volume of the group I efferent nucleus were 5.7×10**6 μm**3 and it were about 0.5% of the volume of major vestibular nucleus 1,171×10**6 μm**3 . A three-dimensional reconstruction of the location of the group I efferent vestibular neurons showed that the group I efferent neurons were located at ventrolateral to medial vestibular nucleus and ventromedial to superior and lateral vestibular nucleus. The upper pole of the group I efferent nucleus was about 200 ∼ 300 μm caudal to upper portion of the superior vestibular nucleus and lower pole of the group I efferent nucleus was same level of lower portion of the superior

vestibular nucleus.

Group I and group Ⅱ efferent neurons were observed in both ipsilateral and contralateral side of related peripheral receptors. Contralateral side had more labelled neurons than ipsilateral side. Group I neurons were labelled from all peripheral receptors. Group Ⅱ neurons were not labelled from the utricle and lateral semicircular canal. The number of labelled group I neurons were variable in relating to specific receptors but distribution patterns in brainstem did not show any distinct difference in relating to specific receptors.