3-Nitropropionic acid에 의한 마우스 선조체의 손상기전

[한글]

허혈성 뇌손상(ischemic brain damage)이나 신경퇴행성 질환에서 신경세포의 사망기전에 대한 연구가 한세기 이상 진행되어 왔다. 최근에는 necrosis와 더불어 세포사망의 다른 기전인 apoptosis에 관한 많은 연구가 이루어져 이들 질환과 apoptosis의 연관성에 대한 새로운 사실들이 알려지게 되었다. 그 결과 apoptosis가 신경세포 사망에서 중요한 역할을 하고 있고, 미토콘드리아가 이들 질환에서 흥분독성을 통한 세포사망에 중심역할을 하는 것으로 인정되어 있다. 그러나 이러한 연구들의 대부분은 세포실험(in vitro)헤서 행해졌으며 미토콘드리아 손상후 병변발생과 superoxide, 흥분독성 및 apoptosis와의 연관성에 대한 동물 실험(in vivo)은 미비한 실정이다. 더구나 미토콘드리아 손상후 apoptosis 발생과 노화와의 연관성에 대한 연구는 아직까지 없다.

를 시행하였다.

실험동물은 3-NP의 투여기간별 실험, 홍분독성 실험 및 노화 실험에는 CDI계열의 수컷 마우스를, MnSOD결핍 실험에는 이형 MnSOD결핍 마우스 및 그와 한배에서 나온 정상 수컷 마우스를 이용하였고, 3-NP에 의한 선조체손상을 검사하기 위해 각 실험군별로 3-NP를 하루에 두번씩 5일간 복강내 투여후 하루뒤에 그리고 Superoxide검출 실험에서는 3-NP를 2일간 복강내 투여후 병리검사를 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 3-NP를 4일간 투여한 마우스의 선조체에서 cresyl-violet염색상 핵의 chromatin이 진하게 염색되고 둥근 형태의 작은 이상세포들이 정상세포들 속에서 발견되기 시작하였고 역시 같은 병변부위에서 terminal deoxynucleotidyl-mediated dUTP-biotin nick end lab

eling(TUNEL) 염색 양성세포가 관찰되기 시작하였다. 그러나 일부 실험 대상에서는 3-NP를 5일간 투여후 얻은 표본과 같은 소견의 최종병변이 생기거나 병변이 관찰되지 않는 등 일관성이 결여되어 있었다. 3-NP를 5일간 투여한 마우스의 선조체에서는 비교적 일관성

있게 병변이 발생되었으며 선조체의 병변부위에서 cresyl-violet염색과 H-E염색을 한 경우 세포가 위축되어 있고 핵이 진하게 염색되며 분획된 소견의 apoptosis세포와 부종되고 옅게 염색되는 necrosis세포가 발견되었다. 역시 같은 병변부위에서 TUNEL염색 양성세포가 일관성 있게 관찰되었다.

2) 3-NP를 5일간 투여한 마우스의 선조체에서 병변과 병변부위에서 TUNEL염색 양성세포의 발생이 N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) 수용체 길항제인 MK801에 의해 억제되며 선조체에서 DNA 분리후 전기영동결과 apoptosis를 시사하는 ladder형과 necrosis를 시사하는 분산형 모두가 방지되었다. 그러나 비NMDA수용체 길항제인 NBQX를 전처치한 경우는 대조군과 차이가 없이 병변 및 병변부위에서 TUNEL염색 양성세포가 발생하였으며 DNA의 전기영동결과 ladder형과 분산(smear)형이 나타나 DNA의 분획도 방지하지 못하였다.

3) 3-NP를 5일간 투여후 연령의존적으로 선조체의 손상이 증가되고 병변부위에서 TUNEL염색 양성세포 역시 증가되었다. Superoxide 생성상태를 보기 위해 산화 hydroethidium (HEt)검출방법을 이용하였다. 3-NP투여전의 기본상태에서 핵주위에 위치된 산화HEt과 3-NP 투여후에 세포질에 위치되어 있는 산화HEt이 연령 의존적으로 증가되어 있는 소견을 보였다.

4) 3-NP를 5일간 투여 후 MnSOD결핍군이 대조군에 비해 선조체 손상과 병변부위에서 apoptosis발생이 많았다. Superoxide 생성상태를 보기 위해 산화HEt검출과 동시에 Hoechst을 이용 신경세포핵을 이중염색하여 마우스 선조체를 검사하였다. 3-NP 투여후 MnSOD결핍

군에서 세포질에 산화HEt가 위치하고 있는 세포가 증가되어 있었으며 3-NP 투여전의 기본상태에서도 핵주위에 위치하는 산화HEt가 대조군에 비해 증가되어 있었다.

이상의 결과로 3-NP에 의한 마우스 선조체의 손상기전은 미토콘드리아의 에너지 대사장애 후 NMDA수용체가 활성화되어 apoptosis가 유발되고, 흥분독성과 연관된 superoxide생성에 의해 미토콘드리아 손상과 에너지 대사장애가 더욱 심화되어 necrosis 역시 발생되어서 최종적으로 병변이 형성되는 것으로 사료된다. 본 실험에서 3-NP에 의한 마우스 선조체의 손상기전은 알려진 바와 같이 연령 의존적임을 확인하였고, 더나아가 본 연구에서는 병변부위에서 apoptosis발생 역시 연령 의존적이라는 새로운 사실을 발견하였다. 본

실험의 결과 미토콘드리아에 존재하는 MnSOD가 3-NP에 의한 선조체 손상과 병변부위에서 apoptosis를 방지함이 밝혀져 흥분독성이 주 병인인 신경계 퇴행성 질환과 뇌졸중등의 임상적 치료에 있어서 apoptosis를 차단하고 이를 통해 병변발생을 방지할 수 있는 가능성

을 제시하고 있다.

[영문]

3-NP, an irreversible inhibitor of succinate dehydrogenase, and the Kreb's cycle, can produce selective striatal lesions as a result of blocking mitochondrial electron transport chain. Recently Apoptosis can be induced by intraperitoreal injection (ip) of 3-nitropropionic acid (3-NP) in rat striatum and cell culture. Athough striatal lesion induced by 3-NP can be developed through excitotoxic mecahism, relationship between 3-NP induced striatal lesion and excitotoxicity is still not clear. The pivot role of mitochondria in excitotoxicity has been highlighted recently by the deterministic influence of mitochondrial function in decision between apoptotic or necrotic cell death. Mitochondria function is dependent on aging and lesion induced by 3-NP is age dependent. However effect far apoptosis in 3-NP induced lesion is not reported yet. Blcokade of the mitochondrial respiration could lead to the formation of superoxide, free radical which may induce oxidative damage and apoptosis. This possibility is supported by finding that cells from tansgenic mice with high levels of copper-zinc superoxide dismutase are resistant to the effects of 3-NP. However it is still unknown whether manganese superoxide dianutase (MnSOD), a first line of defense against oxygen radical damage to mitochondria, is protective in apoptosis induced by 3-NP. The present study was designed to investigate mechanism of striatal damage induced by 3-NP in mice, we particulary exacted whether apoptosis induced by 3-NP is related with excitotoxicity, aging, superoxide and the role of MnSOD.

3-NP was injected for 5 days by ip in each group. One day after the last injection, animals were decapitated. For excitotoxicity-study, NMDA receptor antagonist: MK801, non-NMDA receptor antagonist: NBQX and saline were injected by ip before 3-NP treatment. To confirm the presence of apoptosis, we studied in situ detection of DNA fragmentation (TUNEL technique) and agarose gel electrophoresis after DNA extraction from striatum. For aiging-study 3-NP was injected to young age, middle age and old age group. For MnSOD-deficiency-study, the MnSOD gene knock-out mutants (heterozygous, MnSOD-deficiency group) with CD1/SV129 background and littermate wild-type mice with the identical genetic background as heterozygous MnSOD mice (control group) were subjected to 3-NP induced striatal damage. To detect superoxide, we injeced hydroethidium (HEt: 200 ul: 1mg/ml with PBS) to jugular vein after 3-NP ip for 2 day and samples were examed after Hoechst counter staining under fluorescent microscope.

In excitoxicity study, MK801-treated group showed smaller lesion in striatum compare to others. TUNEL-labeled cells were also attenuated in MK801-treated group.

Agarose gel electrophoresis showed DNA laddering pattern in control group and NBQX-treated goup but MK801-treated group. In aging study, area of lesion and TUNEL-labeled cells were increased with age. In MnSOD-deficiency study, area of lesion and TUNEL-labeled cells were increased in MnSOD-deficiency group compare to control group. In superoxide study, MnSOD-deficiency group had higher oxidized HEt positive cells in peri-nucleus than control group before 3-NP ip. After 3-NP ip, MnSOD-deficiency group showed also higher positive cells with oxidized HEt extending to cytoplasm than wild group.

This study suggests that apoptosis is one of mechanism of striatal damage in mice following treatment of mitochondrial toxin, 3-NP and that NMDA receptor is involved in it's induction. The apoptosis induced by 3-NP might be mediated by superoxide radicals and could be protected by MnSOD. Also lesion and apoptosis induced by 3-NP is age dependent. This study has provided animal model for developing strategies to prevent apoptosis.