정상인에서 부정적 감정이 청각적 언어상상에 의해 유발된 대뇌 피질 활성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

타인이 자신에게 말하는 것을 상상하는 청각적 언어상상은 환청과의 관련성 여부로 주목을 받아왔다. 신경생리학 및 기능적 뇌영상술의 발달과 더불어, 청각적 언어상상과 환청과의 관련성도 신경과학적 방법으로 연구되고 있으며, 환청이 자기감시체계의 이상이라고 주장하는 일부 학자들은 청각적 언어상상과 관련된 뇌활성화 소견을 이용하여 환청의 병리기전을 밝히고자 하였다. 그런데 대부분의 환청의 내용은 부정적 감정을 동반하는 내용이다. 이런 점에서 저자는 부정적 감정이 청각적 언어상상에 의한 대뇌활성에 영향을 미칠것이라는 가설을 검증하고, 청각적 언어상상시 부정적 감정에 의해 영향을 받는 부위는 현재까지 자기감시체계와 관련이 된다고 알려진 부위이거나 환청과 관련이 있다고 알려진 부위일 것이라는 가설을 검중하기 위해 정상인을 대상으로 본 연구를 시행하였다.

컴퓨터 모니터를 통해 제시되는 중립적 내용과 부정적 내용의 단어목록을 이용하여 청각적 언어상상과제를 수행하면서 정량화뇌파검사를 시행하였고, 각과제시의 대뇌 피질 활성의 차이를 검증하였다.

연구대상자는 총 18명(남자 11명, 여자 7명)이었고, 모두 오른손잡이의 정상인이였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 중립적 내용의 기준과제시와 창각적 언어상상과제시의 뇌파 진폭의 차이는 alpha, beta, theta, delta 모두에서 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 부정적 내용의 기준과제시와 청각적 언어상상과제시를 비교하였을 때, Alpha주파수대에서의 뇌파 진폭은 TT1, CPI, CP2, T5, P3, Pz, P4, T6, PO1,PO2,01, Oz,02를 포함한 좌측 및 우측 측두엽의 후반부, 좌측 및 우측 두정엽, 좌측 및 우측 후두엽에서 청각적 언어 상상시에 뇌파 진폭이 유의하게 증가하였다. Beta주파수대에서는 CPI, CP2,75, P3, Pz, P4, POI, Oz,02 등 좌측 측두엽의 후반부, 좌측 및 우측 두정엽과 후두엽에서 청각적 언어상상시에 뇌파진폭이 유의하게 증가하였다. theta 주파수대에서는 TT2, T5, T6에서 청각적 언어상상시에 뇌파 진폭이 유의하게 증가하였다. Delta 주파수대에서는 유의한 차이를 보인 부위가 없었다.

3. 중립적 내용의 청각적 언어상상과제시와 부정적 내용의 청각적언어상상과제시를 비교하였을 때, Alpha 주파수대에서 퉁계적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 부위는 없었다. 그러나 TT1을 포함하는 좌측 측두엽 부위에서 부정적 내용의 청각적 언어상상시 뇌파 진폭이 증가하는 경향성을 보였고, F4를 포함한 전두엽 부위에서 뇌파 진폭이 감소하는 경향성을 보였다. Beta 주파수대에서는 TCP1에서 부정적 내용의 청각적 언어상상시에 뇌파 진폭이 유의하게 증가하였고, T5에서도 뇌파 진폭이 중가하는 경향성을 보였다. 즉 주로 좌측 측두엽 부위에서 뇌파진폭의 차이를 보였다. Theta 주파수대에서는 FP2, F4, C4, CP2, P4에서 청각적언어 상상시에 뇌파 진폭이 감소하였다. Delta 주파수대에서는 유의한 차이를 보인 부위가 없었다.

이상의 연구 결과에서, 부정적 내용의 청각적 언어상상시 중립적내용의 청각적 언어상상시에 비해 좌측 측두엽 부위가 활성화됨이 시사되었다. 이는 부정적감정이 청각적 언어상상에 의해 유발된 대뇌피질 활성, 특히 좌측 측두엽의 대뇌 퍼질 활성에 영향을 미칠것이라는 가설에 부합하는 결과이다. 이전의 연구에서 좌측 측두엽이 자기감시체계에서 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져있으며, 특히 정신분열병 환자에서는 좌측 측두엽의 이상소견이 보고되어 있다. 이러한 연구결과들과 연관시켜볼 때, 좌측 측두엽의 더 많은 활성이

요구되는 부정적 내용의 청각적 언어상상을 하게 될 때, 정신분열병 환자에서는 적절한 활성화가 이루어지지 못할 것으로 생각된다. 이에 따른 자기감시체계의 활성의 저하가 환청과 밀접하게 관련될 수 있다는 가능성이 본 연구의 결과에서 제시된다고 하겠다.

[영문]

The concern about auditory verbal imagery has increased due to its possible relationship with auditory hallucinations. The research on auditory hallucinations was activated in accordance with the advance of neurophysiologic and functional neuroimaging studies, and the relationship between auditory verbal imagery and auditory hallucination was also investigated with neuroscientific methods. In particular, the group of neuropsychiatrists who insisted that auditory hallucination results from the abnormality of self monitoring systems has attempted to document the relationship between auditory verbal imagery and auditory hallucination using brain activation studies. Most auditory hallucinations are derogatory in content and accompany negative emotions. If auditory verbal imagery plays an important role in the pathogenesis of auditory hallucination, then it must be influenced by negative emotions.

This study was aimed to examine the hypotheses that negative emotions have influence on cortical activity provoked by auditory verbal imagery and that the area which is influenced by negative emotions is where it is regarded to be related to either auditory hallucinations or self monitoring systems. To examine these hypotheses, quantitative electroencephalography(Q-EEG) was applied during the auditory verbal imagery tasks using a two word list. The one word list accompanied negative emotion and the other accompanied neutral emotions, and they were suggested to the subiect via computer monitor system.

Total 18 right handed normal subjects(11 male subjects and 7 female subjects) were enrolled. The results of this study were as follows:

1. The difference of EEG amplitude between during the baseline task and during auditory verbal imagery task using neutral word list: there were no significant difference in all electrode and all alpha, beta, theta, and delta frequency bands.

2. The difference of EEG amplitude between during the baseline task and during auditory verbal imagery task using negative word list: In alpha frequency band, the EEG amplitude was increased in bilateral parietal,bilateral posterior temporal and bilateral occipital area such as TT1, CP1,CP2,T5, P3, Pz, P4,T6, PO1, PO2,01,0z.02. In beta frequency band, the EEG amplitude increased in bilateral parietal, bilateral occipital and left posterior temporal area such as CP1, CP2,T5, P3, Pz, P4, PO1, Oz,02. In theta frequency band, the EEG amplitude increased in TT2, T5, T6. In delta frequency band, there were no significant differences.

3. The difference of EEG amplitude between during the two auditory verbal imagery tasks using negative word list and neutral word list: In alpha frequency band, there was an increasing trend in TT1 and a decreasing trend in frontal area

including F4 during the negative auditory verbal imagery in EEG amplitude, although statistically not significant. In beta frequency band, EEG amplitude was increased in temporal area such as TCP1. In addition, there was an increasing trend in T5 in EEG amplitude, although statistically not significant. In theta frequency band, the EEG amplitude was decreased in the right hemisphere areas such as FP2,F4, C4, CP2, P4. In delta frequency band, there were no significant differences.

In summarizing the above results, left temporal area was more activated during auditory verbal imagery using negative word list than using neutral word list. Left temporal area is known to play an important role in self monitoring systems and left temporal abnormality has been observed in schizophrenic patients in many studies. According to The above results, during auditory verbal imagery with negative emotion, more activation in left temporal area is necessary, but that may not achieved in schizophrenia patients. So, the possibility that the resultant disturbance of self monitoring system may be related to auditory . hallucination is suggested in this study.