피부사상균에서 각질분해효소의 분리정제 및 특성비교

[한글]

피부사상균은 인체와 동물에서 표재성 감염질환인 피부사상균증을 유발하는 기생성 진균으로서 대부분 피부, 모발, 조갑 등의 각질층에서만 기생하여 피부병변을 유발하는데 그 기전에 관해서는 아직도 확실히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 근래 전자현미경 검사 및 면역형광 현미경 검사에 의해 피부사상균으로부터 만들어지는 화학물질에 의해 각질성분이 분해될 수 있다는 근거가 제시된 이후 여러 피부사상균종에서 단백분해효소가 분리정제되었고, 이들 효소의 기질특이성과 억제제에 대한 많은 연구가 있었다

그러나 현재까지 대부분 보고들은 피부사상균중 단일 균종을 대상으로 각기 다른 조건에서 분리정제를 시행하여, 균종간 성상을 직접적으로 비교하기엔 무리가 있다. 따라서, 피부사상균중의 원인균으로 가장 흔한 Trichophyton rubrum, T. mentagrophytes와 Microsporum canis의 각질을 분해하는 단백분해효소를 같은 조건에서 분리정제하여 기질특이성을 비롯한 생화학적 성상을 비교 관찰하므로써 피부사상균의 병원성과 연관하여 병인에 미치는 각질분해효소의 역할을 알아보는 것은 의의가 있을 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구에서는 피부사상균들의 각질분해효소의 생화학적 성상을 비교하기 위하여 동일한 조건에서 배양한 M. canis, T. rubrum, T. mentagrophytes의 배양여과액으로부터 ammonium sulfate 침전법과 SMART를 이용하여 각질분해효소를 분리정제한 후 순수도 검정을 위해 전기영동을 시행하였고, 단백분해효소 억제제에 대한 실험과 인체의 정상피부, 모발과 조갑각질 등 여러 기질에 대한 효소의 가수분해 능력을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. M. canis, T. rubrum, T. mentagraphytes의 배양여과액으로부터 최종적으로 각질분해효소를 각각 17.6배, 17.3배, 22.0배 분리정제하였다. 최종 분리정제된 각질분해효소들은 전기영동에서 주된 효소대 한개만을 나타냈다.

2. M. canis, T.rubrum, T. mentagraphytes의 배양여과액으로부터 최종 분리정제된 각질분해효소들의 분자량은 각각 77kDa, 53kDa, 65kDa이었다.

3. M. canis, T. rubrum, T. mentagrophytes의 배양여과액으로부터 분리정제한 각질분해효소들의 효소활성은 주로 phenylmethylsulfonylfluoride에 의해 억제된 반면, 다른 군의 단백분해효소 억제제는 거의 효소 활성에 영향을 주지 않았다.

4. M. canis, T. rubrum, T. mentagraphytes의 배양여과액으로부터 분리정제한 각질분해효소들은 여러 기질중 ovalbumin과 bovine hemoglobin을 가수분해하였으며, T. rubrum과 T. mentagrophytes에서 분리정제한 각질분해효소는 조갑과 족저에서 분리한 각질을 잘 분해하는 반면, 모발에 대한 가수분해 능력은 현저히 낮았다. M. canis에서 정제한 각질분해효소는 모발을 가장 잘 가수분해한 반면, 조갑에 대한 가수분해 능력은 뚜렷히 낮았다.

[영문]

Dermatophytes are parasitic fungi which cause superficial infections, called dermatophytosis, in humans and animals. They usually invade and thrive only on the keratinized layers of skin, nail and hair, but the mechanism is not well known. Since morphologic studies using the electron microscope and fluorescent microscope have suggested evidence that the keratin substance may be digested by some chemical substances produced by dermatophytes, several groups of workers have isolated and purified the keratinolytic proteinases from some species of dermatophytoses, and they have studied the effect of inhibitor against keratinolytic proteinases and its substrate specificity.

It is not easy to compare the interspecies of dermatophytosis because the separation and purification have been done under different conditions. So it is necessary to compare the characteristics and difference of the keratinolytic proteinases which are isolated and purified from Trichophyton rubrum, Trichophyton mentagraphytes and Microsporum canis in the same conditions.

To compare the biochemical properties of keratinases from T. rubrum, T. mentagrophytes and M. canis in a keratin medium, we isolated and purified them from dermatophyte culture filtrates by precipitation using ammonium sulfate and by SMART. To evaluate the purity of the enzyme, SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis was carried out, and the effect of various inhibitors against KPase activity was investigated. To determine its substrate specificity, a variety of substrates for KPase including human stratum corneum, human scalp hair, and human nail were tested. The results are summarized as follows:

1. The keratinases were isolated and purified 17.3, 22.0, 17.6-fold from T. rubrum, T. mentagrophytes and M. canis. A single band of these enzymes was obtained by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.

2. Molecular weights of the keratinolytic proteinases isolated and purified from T. rubrum, T. mentagraphytes and M. canis were 53kDa, 65kDa,77kBa, respectively.

3. Phenylmethylsulfonylfluoride inhibited the keratinase activity in T. rubrum, T. mentagrophytes and M. canis; however, other inhibitors tested in the study showed no effect on the keratinase activity.

4. Among the various substrates, keratinase digested ovalbumin and bovine hemoglobin. The keratinase from T. rubrum and T. mentagrophytes digested much more human stratum corneum and human nail than human scalp hair, but keratinase from M. canis digested much more human scalp hair than human stratum corneum and human nail.