인삼 사포닌이 생쥐에서 스트레스시에 혈중 corticosterone 농도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

인삼의 주된 활성물질은 인삼 사포닌 (ginseng saponin) 구획으로 부터 추출된 ginseno-sides라고 알려져 왔다. 또한 최근에는 인삼 사포닌 (ginseng saponin)이 장내에서 세균에 의해 분해되어 만들어진 compound-1 (K), compound-2 (Y), compound-3 (MC) 등이 주요 활성대사 물질 (active metabolite)로서 장내에서 흡수되어 인삼의 주요 약효를 일으킨다고 제시되고 있다. 인삼은 신체적, 화학적, 생물학적 요인들의 유해한 영향이 존재할 때 신체의 저항력을 높여주는 물질로 알려져 있으며 스트레스시에 동물에서 회복과 생존율을 높여주고 스트레스와 관련된 질병에 효과가 있다고 한다. 그러나 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축은 스트레스와 밀접히 관련있는 가장 중요한 신체체계 중의 하나이지만 스트레스시에 인삼이 실제로 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축에 어떤 영향을 미치는지는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 최근에 ginsenosides가 다양한 조직에서 nitric oxide를 분비한다는 연구결과가 많이 있고 nitric oxide synthase (NOS)가 시상하부, median eminence, 뇌하수체에 존재하며 nitric oxide는 다양한 자극시에 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축의 활성에 억제적인 영향을 미친다는 보고가 있다. 이러한 연구결과는 인삼 사포닌이 스트레스 동안에 nitric oxide를 매개하여 시상하부- 뇌하수체-부신 축을 조절하고 있을 가능성을 제시한다.

의식있는 생쥐에서 뇌실내 약물 주사 방법은 약물의 중추적 작용을 연구하기 위해 널리 사용되고 있는 단순하고 유용한 방법이다. 그러나 뇌실내 주사 자체의 외상적 성질(traumatic nature) 때문에 혈중 corticosterone의 농도가 증가되므로 본 연구에서는 뇌실내 주사 자체를 생쥐에서 스트레스 자극으로 사용하였다.

본 연구는 급성 스트레스 하에서 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축에 대한 인삼 사포닌 및 주요 대사 물질의 효과를 관찰하기 위해서 뇌실내 주사 스트레스와 부동 스트레스를 가 했을때 인삼 사포닌 및 주요 대사물질이 혈중 corticosterone에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 이런 효과에 nitric oxide가 관련되어 있는지를 조사하고자 하였다. 아울러 생쥐에서 뇌실내 주사 자극이 생쥐에서 스트레스를 가했을때 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축에 미치는 약물의 영향을 조사하는데 유용한 새로운 스트레스 모델인지를 확인하기 위해서 뇌실내 주사 자극에 의한 혈중 corticosterone의 시간에 따른 변화를 조사하였다.

1. 생쥐에서 뇌실내 생리식염수의 주사 자체가 시상하부에서 corticotropic releasing hormone (CRH)을 분비하여 혈중 corticosterone을 증가시켰다.

2. 인삼 총 사포닌, ginsenoside Rg3(S) 및 Rc는 뇌실내 주사시 혈중 corticosterone의 증가를 억제하였고 이러한 효과는 nitric oxide에 의해 매개되었다. Compound-1은 뇌실내 주사시 혈중 corticosterone의 증가를 억제하였으나 이러한 효과는 nitric oxide에 의해 매개가 되지 않았다.

3. 인삼 총 사포닌, ginsenoside Rc의 복강내 투여는 부동 스트레스에 의한 혈중 corticosterone의 증가를 억제하였다. 그러나 뇌실내 주사시와는 달리 부동 스트레스시 복강으로 투여된 ginsenoside Rg3(S)와 compound-1은 혈중 corticosterone의 증가를 억제하지 않았다. 부동 스트레스시 복강으로 투여된 인삼 총 사포닌의 혈중 corticosterone 증가억제 작용은 nitric oxide 생성억제제인 N**G-Nitro-L-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME)에 의하여 상쇄되지 않았는데 이는 nitric oxide가 관련되지 않음을 의미한다.

본 연구의 결과는 인삼 사포닌이 스트레스시에 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축을 억제하는 작용이 있으며, 인삼 사포닌의 성분 및 대사 물질의 종류, 스트레스의 종류, 투여 경로에 따라서 그 작용 기전이 다르다는 점을 제시한다. 또한 뇌실내 주사는 스트레스 적용과 약물 투여가 동시에 수행됨으로서 주사 자체의 스트레스에 의한 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축의 활성에 영향을 주는 뇌실내로 투여된 약물이 미치는 영향을 평가하는데 용이한 방법임을 제시한다.

[영문]

The major active ingredients of ginseng have been demonstated to be a group of ginsenosides isolated and purified from ginseng saponin fraction. Recently, it is suggested that some active metabolites of ginseng saponin - compound-1 (K), compound-2 (Y), compound-3 (MC) - are produced by naturally occuring intestinal bacteria and when they are absorbed into blood, these results in positive effects of ginseng. It is well known that ginseng helps the body to resist the adverse influences of a wide range of physical, chemical, and biological factors and helps recuperation from exhaustion and increases the survival rate in animal studies. Ginseng may also account for observed clinical efficacy in stress related disorders. Hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis is one of the most important systems which is activated to maintain homeostasis under the stress condition. However, the mechanism of the effect of ginseng saponin on the HPA axis is not yet fully understood and it is not known how ginseng will actually act on the hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal axis during stress . Interestingly, accumulating evidence suggests that ginsenosides, saponins from Panax ginseng, increase nitric oxide (N0) production in the various tissues. There are some reports that nitric oxide synthase (NOS) was shown to be present in hypothalamus, median eminence and pituitary and NO may play a suppressive role in the responses of HPA axis to various stimuli. It is, therefore, tempted to say that nitric oxide might mediate the effect of ginseng saponin on the hyeothalamo-pituitary-adrenal axis under stress.

The intracerebrovetricular (i.c.v.) injection technique in mice has been extensively used in various fields of neuropharmacology. However, because the i.c.v. saline injection itself induces an increase in plasma corticosterone in mice due to the acute traumatic nature of the technique, the use of an i.c.v, injection of drugs in mice to dissect the central regulatory mechanisms of stress-activated HPA axis may produce cofusing results difficult to interpret. Here we propose to use the i.c.v. injection itself as a stress stimulus in mice.

The present study was designed to investigate the effect of ginseng saponin and its major active metabolites on the HPA axis under acute stress - i.c.v. injection stress and immobilization stress - and to examine whether nitric oxide mediates the effect of ginseng saponin on the HPA axis under acute stress. Moreover, the time course of i.c.v. injection stress-induced plasma corgicosterone levels in mice was characterized to recommend i.c.v. injection technique as a novel stress model.

1. The i.c.v. saline injection increased plasma corticosterone level by inducing secretion of corticotropic releasing hormone (CRH).

2. Ginseng total saponin ginsenoside Rg3(S), and Rc administered i.c.v. attenuated the i.c.v. injection stress-induced increase in plasma corticosterone levels and these effects were mediated by NO. Compound-1 administered i.c.v. attenuated the i.c.v. injection stress-induced increase in plasma corticosterone levels, but the effect of compound-1 were not mediated by NO.

3. Ginseng total saponin and ginsenoside Rc administered intraperitoneally attenuated the immobilization stress-induced increase in plasma corticosterone levels, but ginsenoside Rg3(S) and compound-1 did not attenuate the immobilization stress-induced increase in plasma corticosterone levels. The attenuative effects of ginseng total saponin in the immobilization stress-induced increase in plasma corticosterone levels were not mediated by NO.

This study suggests that ginseng saponin attenuated stress-induced increase in plasma corticosterone levels and these effects were mediated by different mechanisms according to the components of ginseng saponin, various metabolites, and routes of administration. Additionally, it is suggested that the i.c.v. injection stress model combines the application of stress and the drug administration into one process, and is convenient in that it permits the evaluation of the effects of drugs administered i.c.v. on the simultaneously applied stress-induced increase in HPA axis in mice.