신생 흰쥐에 투여한 capsaicin이 척수 신경절의 substance P 함유신경세포와 calcitonin gene-related peptide 함유 신경세포의 발달과정에 미치는 영향에 대한 형태계측학적 연구

[한글]

고추에서 매운 맛을 내는 성분인 capsaicin은 투여 초기에 통증을 유발 한 후 나중에는 진통효과를 나타낸다. Capsaicin을 신생 흰쥐에 투여하면 성숙 흰쥐에서 통각전달섬유가 크게 감소하며, 통증에 대한 감수성도 크게 저하된다. 현재까지 capsaicin 연구의 대부분은 신생 흰쥐에 capsaicin을 투여한 후 성숙하기를 기다린 후에 그 효과를 본 것으로서, 투여 후 바로, 또는 단기간의 시간이 경과한 후의 변화를 체계적으로 분석한 형태학적인 연구는 거의 없으며, 특히 통각전달에 관여하는 것으로 알려진 신경펩타이드인 substance P와 calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP)에 관한 연구는 전혀 없다.

아직 명확하게 알려지지 않고 있는 capsaicin투여 직후의 변화를 규명하기 위해 신생흰쥐에 capsaicin을 투여한 후 3시간, 24시간, 3일, 1주일 경과한 다음 척수신경절의 T12, L5 신경절에서 substance P 및 CGRP함유 신경원의 수와 면적을 면역조직화학적 방법과 형태계측학적 방법으로 조사하고, 전자현미경 관찰을 통해 미세 구조의 변화 양상을 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대조군에 비해 capsaicin 투여군에서 substance P 양성세포와 CGRP 양성세포의 수는 24시간까지는 큰 변화를 보이지 않았으나, 3일부터는 현저하게 감소하였다.

2. 감소의 정도는 T12와 L5 척수신경절에서 3일가지는 유사한 양상으로 나타났으나, 1주일후에는 L5의 변화가 더 크게 나타났다.

3. Capsaicin 투여 후 세포의 크기는 대조군에 비해 점차적으로 증가하는 양상을 보였으며, 1주일 후에는 통계적으로 유의하게 큰 세포가 많았다.

4. 전자현미경 관찰에서 축삭의 퇴행성 변화는 capsaicin 투여 24시간 후부터 뚜렷하게 관찰되었다.

5. Capsaicin 투여 후 유수신경섬유는 거의 파괴되지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 보아 capsaicin은 투여 24시간 후부터 substance P와 CGRP를 함유한 작은 신경원을 파괴시키고, 무수축삭의 퇴행성변화를 유발하는 반면 유수신경섬유에는 별다른 변화를 일으키지 않는다. 시간적으로 capsaicin 투여 3시간까지는 큰 영향이 나타나지 않지만 전자현미경에서는 24시간 후부터, 면역화학 염색에서는 3일 이후부터 뚜렷한 변화가 나타났다.

[영문]

Capsaicin, the pungent ingredient in a wide variety of red peppers of the genus Capsicum, strongly excites peripheral nociceptors on initial administration, but desensitization of pain occurs for a long period thereafter. Administration of capsaicin to adult animals reversibly desensitizes the pain conducting fibers, while administration of capsaicin to newborn animals results in a lifelong insensitivity to pain with selective and permanent degeneration of small diameter primary sensory neurons, including small B type neural cell bodies in the dorsal root ganglia (DRG), their terminals in the spinal dorsal horn, and their unmyelinated C and small myelinated Aδ fibers. Moat research on the effects of neonatal capsaicin has been conducted in adult rats, and reports of the immediate effects of neonatal capsaicin were rarely found, especially those on the substance P and calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP),known as pain conducting neurotransmitters, of the DRG.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the changes immediately or shortly after capsaicin administration on substance P and CGRP immunoreactive DRG.

Forty Sprague-Dawley rats from 5 different batches were used for this study. Capsaicin dissolved in vehicle containing 1:1:8 solution of Tween 80, ethanol and saline,50 mg/kg was injected subcutaneously to 20 neonatal rats. Only vehicle was injected in 20 control rats. Animals were sacrificed 3 hrs, 24 hrs, 3 days, and 7 days after capsaicin or vehicle injection. T12 and L5 DRG specimens were processed for immunohistochemical staining with substance P and CGRP antibodies. Some specimens were processed for electron microscopy.

5. Myelinated fibers were spared throughout the entire course of capsaicin treatment.

In conclusion, capsaicin effects in DRG were evident 24 hrs after capsaicin administration compared to vehicle injected control rats. Substance P- and CGRP-immunoreactive neurons were reduced 3 days after capsaicin administration. Myelinated fibers were spared throughout the entire course of capsaicin treatment.