응급검사의 전산화 효과

[한글]

검사실 전산화는 검사실 조직의 효율성을 증대시키고 검사실 오류를 감소시키며 기록의 보관과 결과 조회를 용이하게 하고, 일반 검사의 검사소요 시간을 감소시킨다. 그러나 응급검사의 검사소요 시간에 대한 전산화의 효과와 그 이용에 대해서는 별로 보고되지 않았다.

그러므로 이 연구는 응급 검사 소요 시간을 감소시키고 더 빠른 응급 검사 결과를 받고자 하는 임상의들의 기대를 높이는 데 기여하는 검사실 전산화의 효과를 평가하고자 하였다.900병상 규모의 대학 부속병원으로 3차진료기관이며 수련 병원으로써 비교적 완전한 검사실 전산화를 시행하고 있는 병원과 전산화를 시행하고 있지 않은 병원을 대상으로 전해질, 일반 혈액, 뇨,혈액 응고,혈액 가스분석 검사를 응급 검사 대상 종목으로 하여 검사소요 시간과 응급 검사 의뢰 비율을 조사했다. 전산화된 병원은 별도의 응급 검사실없이 중앙 검사실에서 응급 검사를 수행하였으며, 전산화가 되지 않은 병원은 별도의 응급 검사실에서 응급 검사 수행하였다. 또한 응급검사의 이용 정도를 보기 위하여 응급 검사 건수/총검 사건 수의 비율을 비교하였다.

검사소요 시간은 전산화가 된 병원은 임상병리과의 검사 담당 부서에 검체가 접수된 임상 병리사가 검사 결과를 전산에서 확인할 때까지 사이에 경과된 시간으로 규정하였으며, 전산화가 안된 병원은 임상병리과 응급 검사실에 검체가 접수된 시간부터 검사가 완결되어 검사 결과 보고 지가 생성될 때까지 경과된 시간으로 규정하였다.

검사소요 시간은 정상 분포를 따르지 않으므로 비모수 윌콕슨 순위합검정을 통계분석 방법으로 이용하였으며, 응급 검사 의뢰 비율은 응급 검사들의 총합을 응급 검사와 일반 검사를 더한 총수로 나눔으로써 계산하여 다음과 같은 연구 결과를 얻었다.

1. 혈액 응고 이외의 모든 응급 검사 소요 시간은 전산화가 안된 검사실에서 유의하게 짧았다(p<0.05). 혈액 응고 검사의 검사소요 시간은 두 검사실간에 차이가 없었다. 그러나 다른 응급검사의 검사소요 시간의 차이는 임상적으로는 유의하지 않았다. 두 병원모두에서 조사된 검체의 90%가 1시간 이내에 처리되었으며, 혈액 가스분석 검사는 12분이내에 처리되어 분석 단계에서의 차이는 없었으며, 동일한 검사 수행 능력을 보였다.

2. 응급 검사 건수/총검사건수 비율은 전산화된 병원이 12.5%로 전산화가 되지 않은 병원의 51.6%보다 유의하게 낮았다. 이것은 사실상 컴퓨터가 검사 결과를 더 빨리 보고하게 해준다는 것을 나타낸다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 병원 전산화는 일반 검사실에서도 응급 검사를 빠르고 정확하게 전달하게 함으로써 별도의 응급 검사실의 필요성을 감소시켜 인력, 장비, 공간 등을 공유하고, 정도 관리를 일원화함으로써 검사 결과의 신뢰도와 검사실의 효율성 및 비용 편익 효과를 증가시킨다. 또한 응급 검사 의뢰 비율을 유의하게 낮춤으로써 응급 상황에 신속히 대처할 수 있도록 한다고 생각된다.

[영문]

The implementation of laboratory information system is reported to be resulted in increase of efficiency and effectiveness of the laboratory organizations. Theother benefits of laboratory computerization include decrease of laboratory errors, better record keeping, easy retrieval of results and better test turnaround time (TAT) of routine tests, etc.However,its effects on stat(emergency) test TAT and its utilization are not well documented. Therefore, this study was designed to evaluate an effectiveness of laboratory computerization which may contribute to decrease of the stat test TAT.

In this study, the TATs of stat electrolytes, CBC, urinalysis, coagulation and arterial blood gas tests were compared between the computerized and non-computerized laboratories of two university hospitals. Stat tests were performed by the central laboratory in the computerized hospital, but they were performed by the immediate laboratory in the non-computerized hospital.

To see the extent of utilization of stat tests, the stat test/total test ratio was also compared between computerized and non-computerized laboratories In this study,the TAT was defined as the time between specimen accessioning at the workbench and verification of results into the computer in the computerized laboratory, whereas it was defined as the time between specimen reception and generation of test result reports in non-computerized laboratory.

The results were as follows:

1.The stat TAT of all tests except for coagulation studies was significantly lower in the non-computerized laboratory (p<0.05). The TAT of coagulation tests was not different between the two laboratories. However, the difference of statTAT was not clinically significant; and 90% of tests was performed in one hour in both laboratories and the arterial blood gas was performed in 12 minutes in both laboratores.

2.The stat/total test ratio was 12.5% for the computerized laboratory; and 51.6% for the non-computerized laboratory (p<0.05).

In conclusion,laboratory computerization eliminates the necessity of separate immediate laboratory to handle stat tests.Therefore, the computerization improves laboratory efficiency, effectiveness and cost-benefit.