배양된 가토 추간판 세포에서의 Interleukin-1 및 Stromelysin의 생성

[한글]

추간판의 퇴행성 변화 과정에 조직 내의 축적된 젖산이 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 추측되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 젖산이 추간판 세포의 퇴행성 변화에 구체적으로 어떤 기전으로 관여하는지에 대해서는 아직 알려진 바가 없다. 이에 본 연구자는 섬유륜과 수핵에 존재하는 세포들이 추간판의 퇴행성 변화에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려진 젖산이 첨가된 환경에서 어떠한 변화를 보이며, 그 세포들이 보이는 일련의 변화에 어떤 상이점이 있는지를 알아보기 위하여 이들 세포의 증식도와 형태학적 및 형질학적 변화와 함께 IL-1 및 stromelysin의 생성에서의 변화를 관찰하고 비교하기 위해 본 연구를 시작하였다.

가토의 추간판에서 수핵부와 내측 섬유륜부에서 각각 조직을 채취하여 배양한 세포에 배양 4일째 젖산을 0 mM, 2 mM, 5 mM을 추가한 다음 배양 1주 째 3주 째에 세포의 증식도와 형태학적 및 형질학적 변화를 관찰하고 IL-1과 stromelysin의 생성을 측정하여세포의 종류에 따라 비교하였다. 배양된 세포의 형태는 수핵부는 대부분 구형의 연골세포양 세포로 구성되어있었으며, 섬유륜부는 주로 가늘고 긴 형태의 섬유모세포양 세포로 되어 있

었다. 배양 기간이 경과하면서 수핵부의 세포는 섬유모세포양 세포의 구성비가 증가하였으며 젖산이 첨가된 경우 이러한 경향이 보다 뚜렷하였다. 반면에 섬유륜부의 세포는 배양 기간이 경과하면서 보다 더 가늘고 긴 형태를 취하였으며 젖산의 첨가 정도에 따라서는 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다.

세포의 증식도에서 수핵부의 세포들은 1주 째에 세포수가 증가하지 않거나 오히려 감소하였으며 세포의 감소 정도는 젖산이 많이 첨가된 군에서 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 수핵부의 세포 수는 3주 째에 전반적으로 증가된 소견을 보였으며 젖산의 첨가된 정도에 따라서는 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. 섬유륜부의 세포들은 기간이 경과함에 따라 꾸준히 증가하는 소견을 보였으며 그 증가 정도는 젖산이 많이 첨가될수록 완만하게 나타났다.

수핵부 및 섬유륜부의 세포들은 모두 IL-1을 생성하였으며, Southern blotting을 이용하여 측정한 생성 정도는 섬유륜부의 세포에서 보다 높게 관찰되었으며 수핵부의 세포는 배양 기간이 경과함에 따라 생성 정도가 감소하였으나 섬유륜부의 세포는 증가하였다. stromelysin은 수핵부 및 섬유륜부의 세포들에서 모두 생성되었으며, 생성 정도는 섬유륜부의 세포에서 보다 높게 관찰되었으며, 배양 기간이 경과함에 따라 두 세포 모두에서 생성 정도가 증가하였다. 이상의 결과에서 볼 때 추간판을 이루는 세포들은 수핵부와 섬유륜부에서 각각 다른 세포 구성을 이루고 있으며, 섬유륜부를 주로 구성하는 섬유모세포양 세포들은 젖산이 첨가된 환경에서 수핵부의 연골세포양 세포에 비해 증식도가 높고 발현형을 잘 유지하며, IL-1을 보다 활발하게 생성한다. 따라서 추간판의 혈행의 변화로 인한 추간판 내의 젖산의 축적은 섬유모세포양 세포의 증식을 상대적으로 증가시키고 IL-1의 생성을 증가시켜 추간판의 변성을 촉진하는 것으로 사료된다

[영문]

It was reported that lactate and pH were important factors in the degeneration of intervertebral disc. The cells of anulus fibrosus and nucleus pulposus of intervertebral disc are thought be different in their cell components and in their roles during degeneration. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the differences between the cells of anulus fibrosus and nucleus pulposus when lactate was added to the culture medium. Cells from the anulus fibrosus and nucleus pulposus of a rabbit intervertebral disc were prepared enzymatically. After the monolayer was set up, the cells were divided to three groups and lactate doses of a 0 mM, 2 mM or 5 mM were added respectively. Cell growth was estimated by total cell counts and morphology was observed. The production of IL-1 and stromelysin were measured by semiquantitative reverse transcriptase PCR and Southern blotting of PCR products.

At the initial period, the cells of annulus fibrosus were spindle-shaped and most of the cells were fibroblast-like. The cells of nucleus pulposus were mainly composed of round chondrocytic cells. During the course of culture, fibroblast-like

cells increased in the nucleus pulposus population. With addition of lactate, the fibroblast-like cells grew more quickly. By contrast, the cells of anulus fibrosus initially showed an elongated shape and there was no different between the groups.

The total cell number did not increase in nucleus pulposus cells until the end of the first week and then slightly increased after the fast week. Anulus fibrosus cells increased continuously during the course of culture. Both cells of nucleus pulposus and anulus fibrosus produced IL-1. The Southern blot showed that the

anulus fibrosus cells produced more IL-1. Stromelysin was produced in both nucleus pulposus cells and anulus fibrosus cells. Anulus fibrosus cells produced more stromelysin during the culture and the production of nucleus pulposus cells decreased during the culture. These results suggest that fibroblast-like cells composed of annulus fibrosus are more tolerable of lactate and are more active in production of IL-1 and stromelysin under exposure to lactate. As a result, the fibroblast-like cells are thought to have an important role in intervertebral disc degeneration through the production of IL-1 and stromelysin.