기니 픽 회장 평활근에서 Ca2+ 전류 및 비선택성 양이온 전류에 대한 NO 공여물질의 영향

[한글]

Nonadrenergic, noncholinergic (NANC)신경에 의한 억제성 신경지배는 장관평활근에서 자율신경의 생리적 반사의 조절에 관여하고 있으므로 중요하다. 최근에, nitric oxide (NO)가 NANC신경에서 유리되는 억제성 신경전달물질로 작용하며, 주로 세포내 cyclic GMP (cOMP)농도를 증가시켜 수축을 억제하는데 그 기전은 아마도 내향성의 Ca**2+ 전류를 억제시켜서 나타난다고 추측되고 있다. 그러나 단일세포를 이용하여 막이온 전류의 변화에 대한 연구는 거의 실시되지 않아 NO의 작용기전은 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서 본 실험에서는 whole cell patch clamp 방법을 사용하여 내향성 Ca**2+ 전류 및 carbachol (CCh)에 의해 활성화되는 비선택성 양이온 전류에 대한 NO공여물질의 효과를 조사하고, 또 이러한 효과가 세포내 cGMP의 증가에 의해 일어나는지를 규명하고 NO의 작용기전에 대해 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 3-Morpholinosydnonimine (SIN-1, 100 μM)은 탈분극 자극 적용에 의해 유발되는 내향성 Ca**2+ 전류의 크기를 현저하게 감소시켰으며, 이같은 감소효과는 모든 막전압 값에서 관찰되었다. 무기 칼슘 길항제인 CdCl^^2 (500μM)은 내향성 Ca**2+전류를 완전하게 억제하였다. +10 mV로 탈분극자극시 최대치의 내향성 Ca**2+ 전류가 얻어졌다.

2. SIN-1은 내향성 Ca**2+ 전류를 현저하게 감소시켰으며, 이와 같은 현상은 8-Br-cGMP (1mM) 및 zaprinast (10mM)를 사용한 경우에도 동일하게 관찰되었다. 한편, 1H[1, 2, 4] oxadiazolo [4,3-a]quinoxalin-1-one (ODQ, 1μM)는 SIN-1에 의한 Ca**2+ 전류의 감소효과를 억제하였다.

3. 막 전압을 -40 mV로 고정한 상태에서 CCh적용시, CCh 농도에 의존하여 비선택성 양이온 전류가 활성화되었으며 10 μM CCh적용시 최대치에 도달하였다. CCh적용에 의해 활성화되는 비선택성 양이온 전류는 10 μM SIN-1에 의해 현저하게 억제되었다. 이와 같은 현상은 8-Br-cGMP (1mM)를 사용한 경우에도 동일하게 관찰되었으며, ODQ 전처치는 SIN-1에 의한 억제효과를 감소시켰다.

4. Amphotericin B (100 μM)를 사용하여 perforate 천공시킨 평활근 세포에서, SBN-1은 conventional whole cell patch시와 마찬가지로 CCh 적용에 의해 활성화되는 비선택성 양이온전류를 억제하였다.

이상의 결과로 기니 픽 회장으로부터 분리한 종주근 평활근 세포에서 NO 공여물질은 세포내 cGMP량을 증가시켜 장관 평활근 이완작용을 나타내는데, 이러한 이완 기전에는 내향성 Ca**2+ 전류 및 수용체 자극에 의해 활성화되는 Ca**2+ 전류의 직접적인 억제가 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 추측된다.

[영문]

The nonadrenergic, noncholinergic (NANC) inhibitory never innervation is important because it plays an essential role in the regulation of physiological gastrointestinal reflexes in autonomic nerves. It has been shown that nitric oxide (NO) works as a inhibitory neurotranmitter released from the NANC nevers in intestinal smooth muscles. NO also produces smooth muscle relaxation via elevation of intracellular cGMP levels. However, NO-mediated action mechanism is still unclear. As the effect of NO on the membrane ionic current was not established, we have therefore investigated the effects of NO, using NO donors, on ionic currents in guinea-pig ileum. Conventional whole cell patch clamp technique was used to see the effects of NO donors on inward Ca**2+ currents and carbachol-activated nonselective cation currents, and whether those effects are mediated by the

elevation of cGMP concentartion, The results of this investigation on the action mechanisms of NO on the ion channels are summarized as follows:

1. Depolarization-activated inward Ca**2+ currents were markedly decreased by the application of 3-morpholpnosydnonimine(SIN-1, 10 μM) in the all ranges. Inorganic

Ca**2+ antagonist, CdCl^^2 (500 μM),completely abolished the

depolarization-activated inward Ca**2+ currents. Maximum peak current was activated by application of +10 mV depolarization.

2. SIN-1 decreased the inward Ca**2+ current which is activated by application of step pulse. 8-bromo-cyclic GMP (8-Br-cGMP, 1mM) and zapinast (10 μM) also showed a similar effect to that of SIN-1.

3. In a cell clamped at a holding potential of -40 mV, application of carbachol (CCh) induced inward currents in a dose-dependent manner. The CCh-induced inward rurrent was reversibly and significantly inhibited by 10 μM SIN-1 and 1mM 8-Br-cGMP. Pretreatment with ODQ(1 μM) also significantly abolished the

SIN-1-induced inhibitory effect.

4. In a cell perforated with amphotericin B (100μM), SIN-1 also showed a similar inhibitory effect to that of the excised cell.

From the above results, NO donor-induced inhibitory effects may be mediated by cGMP which contributes to the intestinal smooth muscle relaxation, and these effects are related to the inhibition of inward Ca**2**+ and CCh-activated nonselective currents.