실험적으로 유발된 흰쥐 유방의 종양형성 과정에서 형태학적 변화에 따른 세포증식증 및 Apoptosis와의 관계

[한글]

정상 조직에서는 세포의 증식과 사멸 간에 수적 평형이 유지되고 있다. 그러나 어떤 원인에 의하든 세포의 증식력이 증가하거나 사멸이 감소하면 세포의 수가 증가하여 종양을 형성할 수 있게 된다. 발암 과정에는 세포의 증식과 성장을 조장하는 유전자, 세포의 성장과 증식을 억제하는 종양억제유전자 또 apoptosis를 조절하는 유전자 등이 관여한다. Apoptosis에 관여하는 유전자들에는 c-myr, bcl-2, p53, APO-1/fas 그리고 형질전환인자 β (transforming growth factor-β, TGF-β) 등이 있다. 유방암은 여성에서 암 사망의 약 20%를 차지하며 그 빈도는 꾸준히 증가하고 있어서 유방의 전암병변에 관하여 많은 연구가 시도되고 있다. 그러나 인체 유방암의 전암병변은 양이 적고 전암병변이 발전하여 암종으로 진행하기 까지는 오랜 시간이 걸리기 때문에 유방암에 대한 동물모델이 필요하다. 흰쥐의 유관내 상피세포증식증은 말단종말아체 (terminal end bud, TEB)와 종말관 (terminal duct, TD)에서 기원하여 관내암종과 침윤성 관암종을 발생시킨다 유방암종이 형성되는 과정에서 apoptosis, 세포증식능 그리고 apoptosis에 영향을 주는 인자들이 여러 단계의 형태학적 변화와 어떤 관계가 있는지를 알아봄은 유방암종의 병인론을 이해하는데 중요하다. 이에 저자들은 7, 12 dimethyl-benzanthracene (DMBA)를 흰쥐에 투여하여 유방의 증식성 병변을 유발시킨 후 흰쥐의 전암병변이 기원한다고 알려진 TEB와 TD의 변화를 관찰하고 증식성 병변을 선종, 상피내 증식증, 관내암종 및 침윤성 관암종으로 구분한

뒤 이러한 병변에서 종양세포의 증식과 apoptosis를 관찰하여 유방암종의 발생에 있어서 종양세포 증식과 apoptosis의 역동적인 관계를 규명하고, 또 apoptosis를 억제시키는 것으로 알려진 bcl-2 단백 및 변이형 p53 단백의 발현과 세포증식의 억제인자와 apoptosis

를 조장하는 것으로 알려진 TGF-β의 발현 등을 관찰하여 유방암종의 병인론 및 생물학적 특성을 알아보고자 하였다. 실험동물은 생후 49일된 Sprague-Dawley계 암컷 흰쥐를 이용하여 실험군과 대조군으로 나누고 유방종양 유발을 위해 생후 56일째에 DMBA 20mg/ml를 위내관을 통해 위내에 투여하였다. DMBA 투여후 4주, 7주, 10주, 13주, 16주에 각각 실험군과 대조군을 희생시키고 유방조직을 채취하여 형태학적 소견을 관찰하였고 BrdU, bel-2, p53 그리고 TGF-β의 항체를 이용하여 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하였으며 in situ end labelling 법으로 apoptosis를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 종양은 실험군 22마리에서 발생하였고 총 발생 종양 수는 100개로서 마리당 4.5±2.0(1∼10)개였고 종양의 조직학적 유형은 침윤성 관암종이 5개, 미세침윤성 관암종이 10개, 관내암종이 36개, 유관상피증식증을 동반한 선종이 35개, 유관상피증식증이 9개, 그리

2. DMBA를 투여한 실험군이 대조군에 비해 TEB에서 AB로의 분화가 통계학적으로 의의있게 적었다 (p<0.05).

3. BrdU 양성 종양세포는 상피세포 증식증과 관내암종에서 주로 종양세포 군집의 변연부에 편재되어 나타났으며 중앙부로 갈수록 염색되는 세포수가 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 세포증식능 지수는 침윤성 관암종과 관내암종에서 상피세포증식증 및 선종에 비해 통계학

적으로 의의있게 높았고 apoptosis의 빈도는 세포증식능 지수와 역관계를 보였다 (p<0.05).

4. p53 단백은 모든 종양에서 전혀 발현되지 않았고 bcl-2 단백은 침윤성 및 미소침윤성 관암종에서 가장 높은 양성률을 보였으나 (58.3%) 국소적으로만 발현되었다 (p<0.05).

5. TGF-β는 종양세포 군집의 변연부 보다 중앙부위에서 주로 발현되었고 TGF-β 양성종양세포는 BrdU에 대하여 음성이면서 좋은 분화를 보였다 TGF-β 표지지수는 침윤성 및 미소침윤성 관암종에서 양성 병변과 관내암종에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다 (p<0.05).

이상의 결과로 보아 DMBA로 유발된 유방암종의 발생과정에는 높은 세포증식능 및 낮은 apoptosis가 관련되어 있고, p53 변이와 bcl-2 및 TGF-β는 진행과정 중의 유방병변의 apoptosis와는 특별한 관련이 없는 것으로 생각된다. TGF-β는 종양세포의 증식과는 역관계가 있으나 유방암종의 진행, 특히 침윤과 관련있는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Balancing in the rates of cell proliferation and cell death is important in maintaining homeostasis. An increase in cell number is one of the most prominent characteristics of tumor. This may be caused by either an increase in cell proliferation or a decrease in cell death or both. Oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes are involved in multistep carcinogenesis, and theirs is an emerging evidence that the category of genes regulating apoptosis is also important in carcinogenesis. c-myc, wild p53, fas, and transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) are stimulators of apoptosis, whereas bcl-2 is an inhibitor. Breast cancer causes about 20% of cancer deaths in females, and the incidence has been increasing steadily. Considerable numbers of studies are now being directed toward the events which occur early in breast carcinogenesis. The necessity for the animal model of mammary tumorigenesis is emerging because the precursor lesions of human breast cancer are frequently small and long duration is necessary for these to progress to carcinomas. In rats, terminal end buds (TEB) and terminal ducts(TD) affected by carcinogen become larger, and they are called intraductal proliferation which progressively leads to formation of carcinomas. The relation among apoptosis, cell proliferation and factors ifluencing apoptosis according to the histologic types in chemically induced mammary tumorigenesis seems to be important in understanding the pathogenesis of breast carcinoma. In the present study, we investigated alterations in the kinetics of cell proliferation and apoptosis using mammary tumorigenesis model induced by 7, 12-dimethylbenzanthracene (DMBA) in rats and related these changes to the expressions of bcl-2, p53, and TGF-β. Seven-week-old female Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into two groups: the experimental group was received 20 mg/ml DMBA by oral intubation to induce mammary tumors, and the control group was not received DMBA. The animals were sacrificed periodically at 4, 7, 10, 13, and 16 weeks after DMBA administration. Each tumor and normal breast tissue were fixed in 10% formalin for histopathological examination, and immunohistochemical staining for bcl-2, p53, TGF-β, and bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU), and the staining for apoptosis by in situ end labeling method were performed.

The results are as follows;

1. Twenty two tumors (37.3%, 22/59) occurred in the experimental group, and the total number of tumors was 100 (4.5±2.0/rat). The histological classification was invasive ductal carcinomas (n=5), ductal carcinomas with focal invasion(n=10), intraductal carcinomas (n=36), adenomas accompanied with intraductal proliferation(n=35), intraductal proliferation (n=9), and adenomas (n=5).

2. The differentiation of TEB into alveolar bud (AB) in the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group (p<0.05).

3. BrdU labeling tumor cells were mainly located in the peripheral portion of tumor cell nests. BrdU labeling indices were highest in ductal carcinomas (infiltrative, locally infiltrative, and in situ), less pronounced in intraductal

proliferatian, at lowest in adenomas, whereas apoptosis levels were highest in adenomas, less pronounced in intraductal fliferation, and lowest in ductal carcinomas (infiltrative, focally infiltrative and in situ)(p<0.05).

4. p53 protein was not pressed in any breast tumors. Although the expression of bcl-2 protein was highest in infiltrative and focally iltrative ductal carcinomas (58.3%), compared with adenomas, intaductal proliferation, and intraductal carcinomas(p<0.05), the extent of its expression was less than 1% of all tumor cells.

5. TGF-β was mains expressed in the cental portion of tumor cell nests rather than in peripheral portion. TGF-β immunoreactiv umor cells displayed good differentiation and did not reveal BrdU immunoreactivity. TGF-β labeling index infiltrative and focally infiltrative ductal carcinomas was significantly higher than that of intraductal cal omas, intraductal proliferation and adenomas (p<0.05).

Based on these results, it is thought that high cell proliferation and the suppression of apoptosis are closely associated with DMBA-induced mammary carcinogenesis in rats, and the suppression of apoptosis has nothing to do with p53 mutation, bcl-2, and TGF-β. TGF-β seems to be reversely related to tumor cell proliferation but closely associated with the progression of the tumor, especially invasion of breast carcinomas.