가정재활 치료제도에 대한 인식 및 태도

[한글]

본 연구는 편마비환자 보호자들이 가정방문 물리치료를 어느 정도 필요로 하는지 알아보고 가정방문 물리치료 사업의 기대효과 및 이용의사를 파악하기 위한 것이다.

이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 대학병원 3곳과 한방병원 4곳, 재활원 1곳에서 재활치료를 받는 편마비환자의 보호자들 중 210명의 표본을 선정하여 구조화된 설문지를 이용한 자기기입식 조사를 실시하였다. 조사기간은 1996년 5월 2일부터 13일까지 본 조사를 실시하였고, 가정방문 물리치료에 대한 인식도 및 이용의사에 대하여 환자와 보호자의 일반적 특성, 환자의 건강상태, 통원치료 및 입원치료에 대한 인식, 물리치료의 경험 유무를 독립변수로 하여 χ2 -test, t-test, ANOVA 분석을 시행한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 응답자들의 가정방문 물리치료 제도의 도입과 이용의사는 성별, 나이, 직업, 학력, 월수입과는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그러나 환자의 건강상태 즉 발병한 시기, 보행상태와 교통수단, 통원치료시 소요되는 시간과 불편함의 정도 등에 따라서는 유의한 차이를 보였다.

2. 입원한 편마비환자 보호자 대부분이 조기 퇴원을 원하며, 그 이유로는 물리치료 외 별다른 치료가 없어서였다. 물리치료 대상 환자는 입원해서 시간이 점점 지날수록 물리치료 외 다른 특별한 치료가 없어서 지루해 하고, 빨리 퇴원하고 싶어한다.

3. 편마비환자 보호자의 물리치료에 대한 사전 지식과 경험 유무에 따라 가정방문 물리치료 사업의 이용의사에 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 결과를 나타내었다.

4. 가정방문 물리치료 사업의 필요성으로는 통원치료 및 입원으로 인한 불편함 때문이라고 응답한 것이 가장 높았으며, 간병가족이 부족한 가정에서도 필요성을 느끼고 있었으며 치료비가 더 적게 들 것 같다고 한 경우도 많았다.

5. 기대효과에 관하여 경제적인 측면, 가족원의 부담측면, 치료적 측면으로 구분하여 본 결과 모든 문항에 90% 이상이 긍정적인 반응을 보였고, 그중 가족원의 부담 측면에서 더 높은 반응을 보였다.

가족원의 부담 측면인 병원 왕래의 불편과 치료 대기시간 및 접수 수납의 번거로움을 피할 수 있다, 돌보아줄 가족원이 부족한 환자의 치료 요구를 가정에서 충족시킬 수 있다는 문항에서 보편적 높게 나타났다.

6. 가정방문 물리치료 사업이 시행이 될 경우 가정방문 시기는 의사, 환자, 보호자, 상호간 서로 상의하여 결정하는 것을 희망한다. 의료보험은 적용되지 않아도 이용하겠다고 한 경우도 있지만 적용되어야 한다고 응답한 경우가 많은 것으로 보아 물리치료는 장기간치료를 요하는 것이므로 경제적으로 부담을 느끼는 것으로 알 수 있다. 그러므로 편마비환자 보호자들이 이 사업을 국가의 공공기관이 운영주체가 되어 환자들에게 편의를 제공하는 측면에서 시행되어지는 것을 원하고 있다.

그런데 본 연구 결과는 연구자가 전문가의 도움을 받아 연구 도구를 개발한 비표준화 도구이며 타당성 검증의 문제가 있을뿐만 아니라 일부 병원만을 대상으로 하였으므로 우리나라 전체를 대표로 하는 자료로 볼 수 없지만 편마비환자 보호자들이 가정방문 물리치료를 요구하는 경향을 알 수 있었다.

이와 관련하여 앞으로는 본 연구에서 다루지 않은 의료서비스의 공급자 측면에서 연구가 필요할 것이다.

[영문]

This study was undertaken to examine the use of clients' perception of necessity for and opinions about the introduction of a physical therapy home visiting program. The survey method was used to determine the opinions of hemiplegic patients and their caregivers regarding their expectations and degree of affirmation of such program.

Two hundred and ten subjects were selected randomly among patients of university hospitals, oriental medicine hospitals and physical therapy clinics. A structured questionnaire was presented and collected by direct visit during the period May 2 to May 13, 1996. The results were analysed statistically by Х2, t-test, ANOVA. Dependent variables were adapted cognition and patient's opinions. Independent variables were general traits of patients and caregivers, patient health ststus, in convenience of transportation, hospital treatment status, and history, of physical therapy.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. There was no statistical significance between the introduction and utilization of a physical therapy home visiting program and patient gender, age, education, in come or availability of a caregiver. However, there was a significant relationship in this regard with health status, time of illness onset, and inconvenience of time consumed by commuting to hospital for treatment.

2. A majority of patients in in-patient status wished to return home because they were tired of routine therapy which no longer produced any improvenment in their condition.

3. There was no significant view of caregivers toward introduction and utilization of the proposed program when the caregiver expressed a negative experience of or had received negative information of such program. This suggests that intensive effort would be necessary before physical therapy home care could be instituted successfully.

4. There was a statistically significant relationship between the category of perceived need for a physical therapy home care program and inconveniences and the lack of a caregiver.

5. Regarding hope of positive effects of such a program, 90% of respondents replied in the affirmative to several of the questions, especially those concerning the burden of care on the family.

6. Regarding the practice of the physical therapy home visiting program, most respondents, both patients and caregivers, wanted to consult with doctors about the timing of the visit and their duration. While a few respondents said they would use the program even though the services would not be covered by medical insurance, most wanted medical insurance benefits. They believed the program should be operated by a public agency or the government.

The results of this research should not be generalized because of the many limitations and need for ongoing debate on the subject of a physical therapy homevisiting program.