상아질의 불소 침착에 대한 펄스형 Nd

[한글]

상아질에 대한 2% HaF용액과 Nd:YAG 레이저 조사의 병합 효과를 비교 분석하기 위하여 조사조건을 다르게하여 나타난 결과를 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 표면관찰을 하고 X선 광전자분광법을 이용하여 불화물의 상대강도를 관찰하여 치아 과민 예방과 상아질 치아 우식 예방에 응용하기 위하여 본 연구를 시행하였다.

연구를 위해 20대 초반의 남녀로부터 발거된 치아우식증이나 기타 치과치료를 시행하지 않은 건전한 재3대구치 128개로 255개의 시편을 제작하여 아무 처치를 하지않은 1개 군을 대조군으로 하고, 2% NaF 도포군 및 1.02J/㎠, 3.06J/㎠, 5.10J/㎠, 7.14J/㎠, 10.19J/㎠의 5가지 에너지 밀도에 따라 Nd:YAG laser 조사군, 2% MaF 도포후 Nd:YAG laser 조사군, Nd:YAG laser 조사후 2% HaF 도포군으로 분류하였으며 각 대조군 및 실험군은 15개의 시편으로 구성하였다.

레이저의 에너지 밀도 변화에 따라 시편 표면에 침착된 불소의 양을 알아보기 위하여 X-선 광전자 분광법(PHI Model 5600 Multitechnique system, VSW, USA)을 시행하였고, 각 대조군과 실험군에서 3개의 시편을 선택하여 주사전자현미경(Jeol, JSM-35C Japan)으로 상아질의 표면 변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 불소를 단독 도포한 군에 비해 불소 도포후 레이저를 조사한 모든 군에서 불소의 상대 강도가 감소하였다. (p < 0.05)

2. 불소를 단독 도포한 군에 비해 레이저를 조사한 후 불소 도포한 군에서는 5.10J/㎠의 에너지 밀도일 때 불소의 상대 강도가 가장 높게 나타났다. (p< 0.05)

3. Nd-YAG laser만 조사한 군에서는 5.10J/㎠의 에너지 밀도일 때 상아세관의 폐쇄 정도가 가장 높게 나타났다.

4. 동일한 레이저의 조사 에너지밀도 조건에서는 레이저를 전처리한 군이 불소전처리한 군보다 불소의 상대 강도 및 상아세관의 폐쇄 정도가 더 높게 나타났다.

5. X-선 광전자 분광법에서 5.10J/㎠의 레이저 조사후 불소도포한 군이 다른 실험군에 비해 검출된 불소의 상대 강도가 가장 높았다.

6. 주사전자현미경 상에서 5.10J/㎠의 레이저 조사후 불소도포한 군이 다른 실험군에 비해 상아세관의 폐쇄 정도가 가장 높게 나타났다.

[영문]

For the analysis of the joint effects of 2% NaF application and Nd:YAG laser exposure to dentin, the result obtained from applying different exposure conditions using the scanning electron microscope for the surface and X-ray photoelectron spectrometry for the relative intensity of fluoridation were observed. In order to apply for the prevention of dental caries and hypersensitivity of tooth, this research was carried out.

Teeth without dental caries were extracted from subjects of both sex in the early twenties, and 128 sound third molars that had not been dentally teated were used in the research. From these teeth 255 specimens were made for the rescarch as control group.

2% NaF Applicated Group, 5 different energy densities (1.02J/㎠, 3.06J/㎠, 5.10J/㎠, 7.14J/㎠, and 10.19J/㎠) of Nd:YAG laser exposure group, Nd:YAG laser exposure goup after applying 0.2% NaF and 2% NaF Applicated group afar Nd:YAG laser were as classified. Each control group and experimented group were made up of 15 specimens.

To find out the amount of fluoride deposition on the specimen surface, acoording to the change of energy density of laser the X-ray photoelectron spectrometry (PHI Model 5600) with a different energy density of the laser was used.

Three specimens in each control group and experimental group were selected and surface charges of dentin were observed by using scanning electron microscope. (Jeol,JSM)

1. The relative intensity of fluoride was decreased in the groups which were exposed to laser after the application of fluoride compared to these with the fluoride application only. (p<0.05)

2. The relative intensity of fluoride was highest in the groups with the fluoride application after the exposure of laser compared to those with the application of fluoride only, where energy density was 5.10J/㎠.(p<0.05)

3. The degree of the closure of dentinal tubule was highest in the group which was exposed to Nd:YAG laser only, where energy density was 5.10J/㎠.

4. In the same energy density condition of the laser, the relative intensity of fluoride and the degree of the closure of dentinal tubule were higher in the groups with peviously-exposed to laser than those with peviously-fluoride applicated.

5. In the X-ray photoelectron spectrometry, the relative intensity of detected fluoride was highest in the groups with the fluoride application after the exposure to laser of 5.10J/㎠ compared to the other experimental groups.

6. On the scanning electron microscope, the degree of the closure of dentinal tubule was highest in the group with the fluoride application after exposure of laser of 5.10J/㎠ compared to the other experimental groups.

From the result obtained as above, the relative intensity of fluoride and the degree of the closure of dentinal tubule was superior in the group with the local application of 2% NaF solution after the expesure of pulsed Nd:YAG laser of 5.10J/㎠ to the other groups and it is considered that this can contribute to alleviate the hypersensitivity of dentin and to prevent dental caries.