경피적 승모판 풍선 확장술 전후 좌심방의 압력-용적 관계에 의한 좌심방의 기능 평가

[한글]

좌심방은 폐정맥으로부터 유입되는 혈류를 좌심실 내로 전달하는 단순한 통로의 기능 뿐만아니라 자발적인 수축에 의하여 이완기말에 좌심실 내로 혈류를 보내는 역할을 하는 심장 내의 구조이다. 지금까지 좌심방의 기능을 평가하는 방법으로 심도자검사, 혈관 조영술 및 도플러 심초음파를 이용한 방법 등이 이용되어 왔다. 그러나 이와 같은 측정은 좌심방의 압력, 용적 및 순응도 등에 의하여 많은 영향을 받기 때문에 이제까지 많은 연구 결과들이 일관된 양상을 보이지 않았다. .압력-용적 관계를 이용한 심방의 기능 평가는 여러 요인에 의한 영향이 적으면서 수축 기능과 이완 기능을 동시에 평가할 수 있는 유용한 지표로서 동물 실험에서 이 같은 개념이 알려져 있는 반면에 사람에서 심방의 용적을 측정하기 어려운 이유로 이에 대한 연구에 제한점이 되어 왔다. 최근에 integrated backscatter를 이용한 자동 경계 탐지 방법(automatic boundary detection method)에 의해서 좌심방의 단면적이 심박동의 주기에 따라 연속적으로 측정이 가능하여짐에 따라 압력-용적 관계를 이용한 좌심방의 기능 평가 연구 노력이 가능하여졌다. 임상적으로 승모판 협착증은 좌심방의 유출로인 승모판의 구면적이 감소되어 있으면서 이들 환자에서 치료로 시행되는 경피적 승모판 풍선 확장술은 시술후 급격한 후부하 감소에 의한 좌심방의 기능 변화를 관찰하는데 이상적인 연구 모델이라 생각된다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 승모판 협착증에서 좌심방의 압력-용적 관계를 이용하여 경피적 승모판 풍선 확장술 전후 좌심방의 역학 변화를 분석하고자 함이다. 증상이 있으면서 정상 동율동을 보이는 승모판 협착증 환자(12명, 평균 연령:45세, 남/여:2/10)를 대상으로 좌심방압과 자동 경계탐지 방법으로 측정된 좌심방 용적을 이용하여 실 시간으로 압력-용적 loop를 생성하였다. 경피적 승모판 풍선 확장술 전후에 심초음파 및 혈역학적 소견과 함께 압력-용적 loop에서 얻어진 2개 loop의 면적(A loop, V loop), 좌심방의 최대 용적, 최소 용적, 좌심방 수축전 용적, passive emptying volume, active emptying volume, 용적 변화, passive emptying fraction, active emptying fraction, 좌심방의 구혈율 및 최대 벽장력(peak wall tension) 등을 측정 후 비교 분석하였다.

1. 좌심방의 압력-용적 loop에서 A loop와 V loop의 면적 및 좌심방의 최대 벽장력은 정상 대조군에 비해 승모판 협착증군에서 유의하게 증가되어 있었다.

2. 좌심방의 용적중 최대 용적, 최소 용적, 좌심방 수축전 용적 등이 승모판 협착증군에서 정상 대조군에 비해 증가되어 있었으며 active emptying fraction은 승모판 협착증군에서 유의하게 감소되어 있었다. Passive emptying fraction은 승모판 협착증군에서 감소된 경향을 보였으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 그러나 passive emptying volume, active emptying volume, 용적 변화 등에는 양군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다

3. 좌심방의 구혈율은 승모판 헙착군에서 정상 대조군에 비해 유의하게 감소되어 있었다.

4. 좌심방의 박출 일(stroke work)를 대변하는 두 가지 인자, 즉 압력-용적 loop에서의 A loop의 면적과 좌심방의 역학적 에너지 간에는 통계적으로 유의한 상관 관계를 보였다.

5. 압력-용적 관계에서 A loop의 면적 및 좌심방의 최대 벽장력은 경피적 승모판 풍선 확장술 후 유의하게 감소하였으나 최대 용적, 최소 용적, 좌심방 수축전 용적, passive emptying volume, active emptying volume, passive emptying fraction, active emptying fraction, V loop 면적 및 좌심방의 구혈율 등은 경피적 승모판 풍선 확장술 후 유의한 변화를 관찰할 수 없었다. 결론적으로 승모판 협착증에서는 좌심방의 벽장력 및 박출 일이 증가되어 있으며 이 같은 환자에서 치료로 시행된 경피적 숭모판 풍선 확장술은 좌심방의 최대 벽장력 및 박출 일을 유의하게 감소시켰다. 이와 같은 좌심방의 기능 평가에 있어 압력-용적 관계를 이용한 분석은 유용한 방법으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The left atrium functions as a reservoir for blood stored during ventricular systole, a conduit for pulmonary venous flow during ventricular diastole, and as a pump augmenting left ventricular filing during atrial systole. Cardiac angiography and Doppler echocardiography have been used in the assessment of atrial function. These measurements are, however, quite sensitive to ventricular and atrial loading conditions. Instantaneous pressure-volume relations of the left atrium have been described by a time-varying elastance model in the isolated left atrium and intact circulation in animal models. The mitral stenosis can be characterized hemodynamically as increased afterload of the left atrium. Percutaneous mitral balloon valvuloplasty, which results in a dramatic increase in the mitral orifice area in patients with mitral stenosis, is a well-suited clinical model for physiological assesment of the left atrial function in response to acute change of the left atrial afterload. The purpose of this study was 1) to evaluate the feasibility of the left atrial pressure-volume loop using automatic boundary detection method, 2) to obtain the left atrial pressure-volume loop in patients with mitral stenosis and to compare with that of normal controls, and 3) to assess the changes of the left atrial wall tesion and stroke work after percutaneous mitral balloon valvuloplasty in patients with mitral stenosis using the left atrial pressure-volume loop.

2. The left atrial peak wall tension and A and V loop areas were significantly increased in mitral stenosis compared to control group.

3. Left atrial maximal volume, minimal volume and volume before active atrial contraction were significantly increased in mitral stenosis compared to control group.

4. Left atrial ejection fraction and left atrial active emptying fraction were significantly reduced in mitral stenosis. Left atrial passive emptying fraction was slightly reduced in mitral stenosis compared to control group without statistical significance.

5. There was a significant correlation between A loop area and left atrial kinetic energy measured by Doppler echocardiography.

6. Left atrial peak wall tension and A loop area were significantly reduced after percutaneous mitral balloon valvuloplasty

7. There were no significant changes in left atrial maximal volume, minimal volume, volume before active atrial contraction, total volume change, passive emptying volume, active emptying volume, passive emptying fraction, active emptying fraction, V loop area and left atrial ejection fraction after percutaneous mitral balloon valvuloplasty.

In conclusion, left atrial stroke work and peak wall tension can be assessed quantitatively using left atrial pressure-volume loop in patients with mitral stenosis and those are significantly reduced after percutaneous mitral balloon valvuloplasty. The analysis of left atrial pressure-volume loop is a potentially useful means in the assessment of left atrial function.