초음파 생체계측에 의한 안축장과 망막분지정맥폐쇄와의 상관관계

[한글]

망막분지정맥폐쇄(branch retinal vein occlusion)는 임상에서 당뇨병성망막증 다음으로 자주 대하는 주요 망막혈관질환으로 정맥의 폐쇄는 항상 동정맥 교차점에서 발생한다.

이러한 점에서 망막분지정맥폐쇄는 고혈압 흑은 동맥경화성 심혈관계 질환과 관계 있는 것으로 알려져 왔으나 이러한 전신적인 발생인자가 발병과정의 미치는 역할에 대해서는 확실히 밝혀진 것이 없다.

망막분지정맥폐쇄는 국소적인 발생인자 및 전신적인 발생인자가 혈액의 흐름을 방해하여 혈관내에서 와류를 형성함으로 혈전을 발생시켜 궁극적으로 정맥의 혈전성 폐쇄가 나타나는 것으로 추정하고 있다.

6. 대상군에서 BRVO가 이환된 눈과 그렇지 않는 눈의 안축장 차이는 통계학적 유의성이 없었다(p>0.15).

이상의 결과로 보아, 짧은 안축장은 망막분지정맥폐쇄의 발생과 밀접한 관계가 있는 것으로 생각되며 안축장이 다른 사람들을 대상으로 망막정맥내의 혈류 속도를 비교해 본다면 본 연구에서 제기한 가설을 검증하는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Branch retinal vein occlusion(BRVO), along with central retinal vein occlusion, is second only to diabetic retinopathy as a cause of retinal vascular disease. The BRVO invariably occurs at the site of arteriosclerotic crossing and is often associated with systemic hypertension or arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

However, there is no firm evidence that any systemic factors plays a pathogenic role in the condition.

It has been suggested that the increased resistance, caused by local and systemic factors, tends to result in a decreased blood flow, which in turn results in a turbulent blood flow and, consequently, thrombotic occlusion of the vein.

So, in this study it is assumed that the BRVO is enhanced by mechanical compression of overlying shorter axial length of eye in which central retinal vein and artery are more tightly confined as they pass through the lamina cribrosa. The subsequent narrowing of the venous lumen will lead to turbulence, reduced flow, venous stasis and thrombus formation at the level of the arteriovenous crossing.

This study was conducted to determine whether there is any difference between the axial lengths of eyes with BRVO and those of control eyes. The axial lengths of the eyes in the group of 25 patients with a unilateral BRVO was compared with those of eyes in the control group.

6. The difference between length of the affected eye and that of unaffected eye in patients with BRVO was nonsignificant(p>0.15).

In conclusion, the short axial length may be a factor in the occurrence of a BRVO and further evaluation of the retinal venous blood flow velocity of the different axial length is needed.