취업모의 영아 보육시설에 대한 이용실태와 태도에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 3세 미만의 아이를 가진 취업모의 영아 보육시설에 대한 이용실태와 보육시설에 대한 태도를 파악하여 가족들이 신뢰할 수 있고 그들의 요구에 맞는 전문적인 영아 보육시설 정착에 대한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도 되었다.

본 연구의 대상은 6개 대학 부속병원에 근무하는 만 3세 미만의 아이를 가진 기혼간호사 195명을 대상으로 1997년 5월 12일 부터 5월 18일까지 질문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다.

자료분석방법은 대상자의 일반적 특성과 영아 보육시설 이용실태는 실수와 백분률로 구하였고, 보육시설에 대한 태도와 관련된 변수간의 관계는 실수, 백분률과 t-test로 검정하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 영아 보육시설 이용실태 조사결과 대상자의 대부분이 가정보육(부모 또는 친척이나 이웃)을 이용하였고, 만족정도에 대해서는 만족하다고 하였으나그 가운데 가장 큰 어려운점으로는 보육담당자의 연로함과 건강상태나 육체적 피로를 느끼는 것이라고 응답하였다. 또한 가정보육을 이용하는 취업모가 보육시설을 이용하지 않는 이유로는 아이가 너무 어려서와 돌보아 줄 가족이 있어서이었다.

2. 취업모의 영아 보육시설의 필요성에 대해서는 필요하다 이상이 96.2%에서 긍정적 응답을 하였고, 영아 보육시설이 있을 경우 79%에서 이용 하겠다와 시설보육을 이용하려는 이유에는 마음놓고 아이를 맡길 수 있기 때문이라고 하였다.

3. 보육시설에 대한 태도는 전체적으로 긍정적인 태도를 보였다. 보육시설에 대한 태도를 심리적 태도, 보호적 태도, 교육적 태도와 탁아의 효과 4개요인으로 분석한 결과, 교육적 태도가 가장 높았으며, 보호적 태도는 가장 낮아 비교적 부정적인 태도를 보였다. 심리적 태도요인과 보육시설 이용의사와의 관계는 이용의사가 있다고 응답한 사람이 심리적 태도가 높았으며, 시설보육 이용자가 가정보육 이용자 보다 심리적 태도가 높았다.

위의 결과에서 영아 보육시설에 대한 필요성과 영아 보육시설이 있다면 이용하겠다는 요구가 매우 높았으므로, 영아 보육시설 운영시 보육시설에 대한 부정적인 태도요인을 개선하고 복지시설 기준에 맞는 영아 보육프로그램과 질적수준이 높은 시설운영이 필요하리라 생각된다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the use of infant day-care centers by working mothers, and their attitude towards these centers.

The subjects of this study are married nurses(157) who work's in 6 Universits affliliated hospitals who have children under 3 years of age. Data was collected from May 12, 1997 to May 18, 1997 with the questionnaire the auther developed.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. Over 77.7% of the subjects did not utilize day-care centers. Their babies stayed at home with parents, relatives and / or mother care takers were responsible for their babies. The respondents has some degree of satisfation. The reason for not using day-care centers is that their babies are very young and they have relatives who are able to take care of them.

2. The response of the necessity of day-care centers was positive (over 96.2%). The data shows that if infant day-care centers exist, mothers will use them(79%).

3. The data show that the attitude towards the infant system is entire positive and when the attitude towards infant day-care centers was analyzed according to psychological attitude, the protective attitude, the educational attitude and the effect of infant day cares, the educational attitude was the highest. The protective attitude was negative. And the relationship between the psychological attitude and the intent to use an infant day-care system showed that the psychological attitude of using it is high.

To the conclusion, there was a high degree of demand and necessity for infant day-care centers. Therefore, we can conclude that there will be high level infant day-care facilities established if we are able to remove the negative attitude towards the infant day-care centers.