갱년기 여성의 골다공증 위험요인에 관한 연구

1997년 10월 1일 부터 10월 31일 까지 30일간 서울에 위치한 종합병원중 A병원과 B병원 그리고 C병원에서 골다공증 유무를 진단 받기 위해 내원한 여성 425명에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였다.

425명의 여성중 연구대상자는 40세에서 60세 여성이고, LUNAR 이중 에너지 방사선 흡수계측기에 의해 측정된 척추골(L2-L4)의 골밀도가 판정기준인 표준편차값(T Score) T Score -1.0 이상 109명을 대조군으로, T Score -2.4 이하 142명을 환자군으로 하여 최종 251명의 자료가 분석에 사용되었다.

자료분석에 사용된 변수는 골다공증 유무를 종속변수로 하고 독립변수로는 대상자의 인구사회학적 요인으로 연령, 체중, 신장, 학력, 경제정도이고, 여성의 생식관련 요인은 초경연령, 폐경연령, 폐경형태, 폐경년수, 자녀수, 임신횟수, 수유방법, 피임약복용이다.

그리고 유전적 요인은 모계의 등 굽음과 골절력 그리고 본인의 골절력이 있고, 생활양식 요인으로는 음주, 흡연, 커피섭취, 칼슘섭취, 운동 그리고 가사활동이 포함된다.

자료분석 방법은 종속변수와 독립변수들과의 관계 분석은 χ2-test와 t-test를 실시하였고, 골다공증의 위험요인들간의 상대위험도는 교차비(Odds Ratio)로 산출하였다. 여러변수들중 골다공증에 영향을 미치는 요인의 확인을 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석(logistic regression analysis)중 단계적 방법(stepwise procedure)이 실시 되었다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다

골다공증 위험요인들을 환자군과 대조군으로 비교 하였고, 골다공증에 대한 영향을 확인하기 위한 로지스틱 회귀분석중 단계적 방법에 의한 분석결과는 연령, 자녀수, 비만도, 폐경, 모유수유 그리고 모계의 골절력이 골다공증에 영향을 주는 변수로 선정 되었다.

1. 여성의 연령이 골다공증 발생에 영향을 미치는 변수로서 연령이 1세 증가 할수록 1.2배(1.09-1.35) 골다공증일 확률이 높았으며, 통계적으로 유의 하였다.

2. 여성의 자녀수가 골다공증 발생에 영향을 미치는 변수이며, 자녀수가 많을 수록 골다공증일 확률이 2.0배(1.25-3.45)로 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.

3. 여성의 비만도가 골다공증 발생에 영향을 미치는 변수이다. 비만도는 높을수록 0.8배(0.69-0.94) 골다공증일 확률이 낮았으며, 통계적으로 유의하였다.

4. 여성의 폐경이 골다공증 발생에 영향을 미치는 변수로서 폐경기후 여성이 6.8배(1.23-37.17) 폐경기전 여성보다 골다공증일 확률이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.

5. 수유방법 중에서 모유수유가 골다공증 발생에 영향을 미치는 변수이다. 모유수유를 하는 여성이 3.0배(1.13-8.15) 우유수유를 하는 여성보다 골다공증일 확률이 통계적으로 높았다.

6. 모계의 골절력 유무에서는 모계의 골절력이 골다공증 발생에 영향을 미치는 변수이며, 모계의 골절이 있었던 여성이 3.8배(1.11-12.64) 모계에 골절이 없었던 여성보다 골다공증일 확률이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.

이상의 결과에 의하면 골다공증 발생의 위험요인으로는 연령이 가장 많은 영향을 주었고, 그 다음이 자녀수, 폐경, 모유수유 그리고 모계의 골절력이며, 비만도에서 비만은 골다공증의 방어요인으로 밝혀 졌다. 그러나 생활양식과 관련된 요인들에 대한 연구결과는 기존의 연구들과 상반 되었으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 그러므로 이러한 결과를 확인하고 의미 있는 결과를 얻기 위해서는 장기간의 추적조사가 선행되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This study is to examine osteoporosis risk factors of the climacteric women. For the study, survey questionaires were collected among random samples of 425 women who visited general hospitals A,B, and C in Seoul area to get osteoporosis diagnosis during the period of October l-3l, l997. Out of 425 samples, data on the final 25l subjects aged from 40 to 60 years are analysed. The subjects include l09 women from control group and l42 of patient group whose L2-L4 bone density T-scores examined by LUNAR dual energy x-ray obsorptiometry (DEXA) are above -l.0 and below -2.4 respectively. The dependent variable used for the data analysis is osteoporosis while the independent variables include socio-demographic, women's reproductive, genetic factors, and lifestyle factors. Socio- demographic factors are age, weight, height, education, and economic status. Women's reproductive factors include characteristics related to the menopause, the number of siblings, the number of pregnancies, feeding type and anticonceptive pills. The genetic factors are maternal line of bone fractres as well as the subject herself. Finally, the lifestyle factors include drinking of alchohol and coffee, smoking cigarette, calcium intake, exercise and housekeeping. The x2-test and t-test methods of data analysis are utilized to find out the relationships between dependent and independent variables, and the relative risk ratio among the osteporosis risk factors are produced by odds ratio method. The procedures of logistic regression analysis is utilized to confirm key factors out of many relevant factors which cause osteoporosis.

The important results of this study are as follow:

Statistically significant variables such as age, body mass index, menopause, breast feeding, maternal line of bone fractures, and the number of siblings are chosen and analysed by logistic regression.

1. As age increases by one year, the risk of osteoporosis is increased by l.2 times(l.09-l.35), thus making it statistically significant.

2. The more the number of siblings is, the risk of osteoporosis is doubled (l.25-3.45), thus making it statistically significant. 3. The highter the body mass index of women is, the risk of osteoporosis is 0.8 times lower(0.69-0.94), thus making it statistically significant.

4. The postmenopause women have 6.8 times(l.23-37.l7) higher risk of osteoporosis than the premenopause women, thus making it statistically significant.

5. The women who practice breast feeding have 3.0 times(l.l3-8.l5) higher risk of osteoporosis than the women who do not, thus making it statistically significant.

6. The women who have the maternal line of bone fractures have the 3.8 times (l.ll-l2.64) higher risk of osteoporosis, thus making it statistically significant.

The above results show that age is the most important factor among the many risk factors of osteoporosis for women, and the other risk factors are the number of siblings, the degree of body mass index, menopause, breast feeding, and the maternal line of bone fractures in decending order of its significance.

In this study, the factors relating to the lifestyle show different results from those of the past studies and did not produce statistically significant results. Therefore, it is necessary that a long term follow up research is required to confirm such results and produce any significant conclusions.